Springboot Verification logo

Springboot Verification

CommunityPopular
affaan-m
springboot-verification

Bucle de verificación para proyectos Spring Boot: build, análisis estático, pruebas con cobertura, escaneos de seguridad y revisión de diff antes del lanzamiento o PR.

Overview

Publisheraffaan-m
RepositoryECC
Skill namespringboot-verification
Stars
261.1K
Forks
39.1K
Bundled files
Instructions only
LicenseMIT
Links
  • Markdown instructions

    A SKILL.md file the model loads on demand, so it only costs tokens when a request actually matches.

  • Works with any LLM

    AI skills are plain Markdown, not provider-specific code, so this works with GPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok, or a local model.

  • Self-contained

    Everything the model needs lives in the instructions — no extra files to sync.

  • Open source

    Published by affaan-m on GitHub. Read the source before you install it.

Installation

Install the Springboot Verification AI skill in TypingMind to use it with any LLM, or drop it into another agent that reads SKILL.md.

1

Install in TypingMind

TypingMind installs a skill straight from its GitHub folder — it reads SKILL.md, bundles the resource files, and stores the result locally.

  1. Open the app and go to Plugins → Skills.
  2. Choose "Install from GitHub".
  3. Paste the skill folder URL below and confirm.
  4. Enable the skill in any chat where you want it available.
Plugins → Skills → Add skill → From GitHub URL, then paste the folder URL and press Continue.
2

Install in another agent

Any agent that reads the Agent Skills format can use this skill — copy the folder into that agent's skills directory.

Claude Code — .claude/skills
git clone --depth 1 https://github.com/affaan-m/ECC.git /tmp/ECC
mkdir -p .claude/skills
cp -r /tmp/ECC/docs/es/skills/springboot-verification .claude/skills/springboot-verification
Restart Claude Code after copying so it picks up the new skill.

Use it in TypingMind

Enable Springboot Verification in any TypingMind chat and the model takes it from there. Its name and description sit in the system prompt, and the moment a request matches, the model loads the full instructions itself — you never invoke it by hand, and it costs no tokens until it is actually used.

The model loads Springboot Verification on its own as soon as a request matches it.

Works with any AI model

AI skills are plain Markdown instructions rather than provider-specific code, so Springboot Verification is not tied to the model it was written for. Install it once in TypingMind and use it with GPT-5, Claude, Gemini, Grok, DeepSeek, Mistral, Llama, or a local model you run yourself — all on your own API keys.

  • Loaded only when it is needed

    The system prompt carries just the name and description. The instructions are fetched on the first matching request, so an idle skill costs nothing.

  • Switch models mid-chat

    Because the skill is instructions rather than code, changing model does not break it — the next model reads the same SKILL.md.

Skill instructions

This is the SKILL.md content the model loads. Read it before installing — a skill is instructions your model will follow.

Bucle de Verificación Spring Boot

Ejecutar antes de PRs, después de cambios importantes y antes del despliegue.

Cuándo Activar

  • Antes de abrir un pull request para un servicio Spring Boot
  • Después de refactorizaciones importantes o actualizaciones de dependencias
  • Verificación previa al despliegue para staging o producción
  • Ejecutar el pipeline completo de build → lint → test → escaneo de seguridad
  • Validar que la cobertura de pruebas cumpla los umbrales

Fase 1: Build

bash
mvn -T 4 clean verify -DskipTests
# o
./gradlew clean assemble -x test

Si el build falla, detener y corregir.

Fase 2: Análisis Estático

Maven (plugins comunes):

bash
mvn -T 4 spotbugs:check pmd:check checkstyle:check

Gradle (si está configurado):

bash
./gradlew checkstyleMain pmdMain spotbugsMain

Fase 3: Pruebas + Cobertura

bash
mvn -T 4 test
mvn jacoco:report   # verificar cobertura 80%+
# o
./gradlew test jacocoTestReport

Reporte:

  • Total de pruebas, pasadas/fallidas
  • % de cobertura (líneas/ramas)

Pruebas Unitarias

Probar la lógica del servicio en aislamiento con dependencias mockeadas:

java
@ExtendWith(MockitoExtension.class)
class UserServiceTest {

  @Mock private UserRepository userRepository;
  @InjectMocks private UserService userService;

  @Test
  void createUser_validInput_returnsUser() {
    var dto = new CreateUserDto("Alice", "alice@example.com");
    var expected = new User(1L, "Alice", "alice@example.com");
    when(userRepository.save(any(User.class))).thenReturn(expected);

    var result = userService.create(dto);

    assertThat(result.name()).isEqualTo("Alice");
    verify(userRepository).save(any(User.class));
  }

  @Test
  void createUser_duplicateEmail_throwsException() {
    var dto = new CreateUserDto("Alice", "existing@example.com");
    when(userRepository.existsByEmail(dto.email())).thenReturn(true);

    assertThatThrownBy(() -> userService.create(dto))
        .isInstanceOf(DuplicateEmailException.class);
  }
}

Pruebas de Integración con Testcontainers

Probar contra una base de datos real en lugar de H2:

java
@SpringBootTest
@Testcontainers
class UserRepositoryIntegrationTest {

  @Container
  static PostgreSQLContainer<?> postgres = new PostgreSQLContainer<>("postgres:16-alpine")
      .withDatabaseName("testdb");

  @DynamicPropertySource
  static void configureProperties(DynamicPropertyRegistry registry) {
    registry.add("spring.datasource.url", postgres::getJdbcUrl);
    registry.add("spring.datasource.username", postgres::getUsername);
    registry.add("spring.datasource.password", postgres::getPassword);
  }

  @Autowired private UserRepository userRepository;

  @Test
  void findByEmail_existingUser_returnsUser() {
    userRepository.save(new User("Alice", "alice@example.com"));

    var found = userRepository.findByEmail("alice@example.com");

    assertThat(found).isPresent();
    assertThat(found.get().getName()).isEqualTo("Alice");
  }
}

Pruebas de API con MockMvc

Probar la capa controller con el contexto completo de Spring:

java
@WebMvcTest(UserController.class)
class UserControllerTest {

  @Autowired private MockMvc mockMvc;
  @MockBean private UserService userService;

  @Test
  void createUser_validInput_returns201() throws Exception {
    var user = new UserDto(1L, "Alice", "alice@example.com");
    when(userService.create(any())).thenReturn(user);

    mockMvc.perform(post("/api/users")
            .contentType(MediaType.APPLICATION_JSON)
            .content("""
                {"name": "Alice", "email": "alice@example.com"}
                """))
        .andExpect(status().isCreated())
        .andExpect(jsonPath("$.name").value("Alice"));
  }

  @Test
  void createUser_invalidEmail_returns400() throws Exception {
    mockMvc.perform(post("/api/users")
            .contentType(MediaType.APPLICATION_JSON)
            .content("""
                {"name": "Alice", "email": "not-an-email"}
                """))
        .andExpect(status().isBadRequest());
  }
}

Fase 4: Escaneo de Seguridad

bash
# CVEs de dependencias
mvn org.owasp:dependency-check-maven:check
# o
./gradlew dependencyCheckAnalyze

# Secretos en código fuente
grep -rn "password\s*=\s*\"" src/ --include="*.java" --include="*.yml" --include="*.properties"
grep -rn "sk-\|api_key\|secret" src/ --include="*.java" --include="*.yml"

# Secretos (historial de git)
git secrets --scan  # si está configurado

Hallazgos Comunes de Seguridad

bash
# Verificar System.out.println (usar logger en su lugar)
grep -rn "System\.out\.print" src/main/ --include="*.java"

# Verificar mensajes de excepción en bruto en respuestas
grep -rn "e\.getMessage()" src/main/ --include="*.java"

# Verificar CORS comodín
grep -rn "allowedOrigins.*\*" src/main/ --include="*.java"

Fase 5: Lint/Formato (compuerta opcional)

bash
mvn spotless:apply   # si se usa el plugin Spotless
./gradlew spotlessApply

Fase 6: Revisión de Diff

bash
git diff --stat
git diff

Lista de verificación:

  • Sin logs de depuración residuales (System.out, log.debug sin guardias)
  • Errores y códigos HTTP con significado
  • Transacciones y validación presentes donde se necesitan
  • Cambios de configuración documentados

Plantilla de Salida

REPORTE DE VERIFICACIÓN
=======================
Build:      [PASS/FAIL]
Estático:   [PASS/FAIL] (spotbugs/pmd/checkstyle)
Pruebas:    [PASS/FAIL] (X/Y pasadas, Z% cobertura)
Seguridad:  [PASS/FAIL] (hallazgos CVE: N)
Diff:       [X archivos modificados]

General:    [LISTO / NO LISTO]

Problemas a Corregir:
1. ...
2. ...

Modo Continuo

  • Volver a ejecutar las fases ante cambios significativos o cada 30–60 minutos en sesiones largas
  • Mantener un bucle corto: mvn -T 4 test + spotbugs para retroalimentación rápida

Recuerda: La retroalimentación rápida supera las sorpresas tardías. Mantener la compuerta estricta — tratar las advertencias como defectos en sistemas de producción.

Frequently asked questions

What does the Springboot Verification AI skill do?

Bucle de verificación para proyectos Spring Boot: build, análisis estático, pruebas con cobertura, escaneos de seguridad y revisión de diff antes del lanzamiento o PR.

Why use Springboot Verification on TypingMind?

Because you install it once and use it with any model. Springboot Verification is plain Markdown rather than provider-specific code, so the same skill runs on GPT-5, Claude, Gemini, Grok, or a local model — and you can switch model mid-chat without it breaking. TypingMind runs on your own API keys, so you pay providers directly instead of a per-seat subscription, and your skills and chats stay in your own storage.

How do I install Springboot Verification in TypingMind?

Open Plugins → Skills → Install from GitHub in TypingMind and paste https://github.com/affaan-m/ECC/tree/main/docs/es/skills/springboot-verification. TypingMind reads its SKILL.md and installs it as a skill you can enable per chat.

Which AI models can use Springboot Verification?

Any model you connect in TypingMind. AI skills are plain Markdown instructions rather than provider-specific code, so GPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok, and local models can all load this skill when a request matches it.

How many AI models can I use with Springboot Verification?

As many as you like. As long as a model supports skills, you can use Springboot Verification with it — GPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok, DeepSeek, Mistral, Llama and more — all on TypingMind with your own API keys.

Is the Springboot Verification AI skill free?

Yes. It is published on GitHub by affaan-m under the MIT license. You only pay your own AI provider for the tokens you use.

What are AI skills?

An AI skill is a reusable instruction bundle that teaches an AI model how to do one specific task. It follows the open Agent Skills format: a SKILL.md file with a name and description, plus any scripts, templates or reference files the model may need. The model reads the instructions only when your request matches the skill, so an installed skill costs nothing until it is used.

How are AI skills different from plugins or MCP servers?

A plugin or MCP server gives a model new tools to call — code that runs somewhere and returns a result. An AI skill gives the model knowledge and process instead: how to approach a task, which steps to follow, what good output looks like. Skills are plain Markdown, so they need no server, no API key and no runtime, and they work with any model.

View all

Set up your own AI workspace now

Get notified about new features and future giveaways by subscribing to our newsletter 👇