Sql Patterns logo

Sql Patterns

Organization
aiskillstore
sql-patterns

Quick reference for common SQL patterns, CTEs, window functions, and indexing strategies. Triggers on: sql patterns, cte example, window functions, sql join, index strategy, pagination sql.

Overview

Publisheraiskillstore
Repositorymarketplace
Skill namesql-patterns
Stars
427
Forks
45
Bundled files
3
Links
  • Markdown instructions

    A SKILL.md file the model loads on demand, so it only costs tokens when a request actually matches.

  • Works with any LLM

    AI skills are plain Markdown, not provider-specific code, so this works with GPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok, or a local model.

  • 3 bundled files

    Scripts, templates, and references the model can read while it works. Files are read-only and never executed.

  • Open source

    Published by aiskillstore on GitHub. Read the source before you install it.

Installation

Install the Sql Patterns AI skill in TypingMind to use it with any LLM, or drop it into another agent that reads SKILL.md.

1

Install in TypingMind

TypingMind installs a skill straight from its GitHub folder — it reads SKILL.md, bundles the resource files, and stores the result locally.

  1. Open the app and go to Plugins → Skills.
  2. Choose "Install from GitHub".
  3. Paste the skill folder URL below and confirm.
  4. Enable the skill in any chat where you want it available.
Plugins → Skills → Add skill → From GitHub URL, then paste the folder URL and press Continue.
2

Install in another agent

Any agent that reads the Agent Skills format can use this skill — copy the folder into that agent's skills directory.

Claude Code — .claude/skills
git clone --depth 1 https://github.com/aiskillstore/marketplace.git /tmp/marketplace
mkdir -p .claude/skills
cp -r /tmp/marketplace/skills/0xdarkmatter/sql-patterns .claude/skills/sql-patterns
Restart Claude Code after copying so it picks up the new skill.

Use it in TypingMind

Enable Sql Patterns in any TypingMind chat and the model takes it from there. Its name and description sit in the system prompt, and the moment a request matches, the model loads the full instructions itself — you never invoke it by hand, and it costs no tokens until it is actually used.

The model loads Sql Patterns on its own as soon as a request matches it.

Works with any AI model

AI skills are plain Markdown instructions rather than provider-specific code, so Sql Patterns is not tied to the model it was written for. Install it once in TypingMind and use it with GPT-5, Claude, Gemini, Grok, DeepSeek, Mistral, Llama, or a local model you run yourself — all on your own API keys.

  • Loaded only when it is needed

    The system prompt carries just the name and description. The instructions are fetched on the first matching request, so an idle skill costs nothing.

  • Switch models mid-chat

    Because the skill is instructions rather than code, changing model does not break it — the next model reads the same SKILL.md.

Skill instructions

This is the SKILL.md content the model loads. Read it before installing — a skill is instructions your model will follow.

SQL Patterns

Quick reference for common SQL patterns.

CTE (Common Table Expressions)

sql
WITH active_users AS (
    SELECT id, name, email
    FROM users
    WHERE status = 'active'
)
SELECT * FROM active_users WHERE created_at > '2024-01-01';

Chained CTEs

sql
WITH
    active_users AS (
        SELECT id, name FROM users WHERE status = 'active'
    ),
    user_orders AS (
        SELECT user_id, COUNT(*) as order_count
        FROM orders GROUP BY user_id
    )
SELECT u.name, COALESCE(o.order_count, 0) as orders
FROM active_users u
LEFT JOIN user_orders o ON u.id = o.user_id;

Window Functions (Quick Reference)

FunctionUse
ROW_NUMBER()Unique sequential numbering
RANK()Rank with gaps (1, 2, 2, 4)
DENSE_RANK()Rank without gaps (1, 2, 2, 3)
LAG(col, n)Previous row value
LEAD(col, n)Next row value
SUM() OVERRunning total
AVG() OVERMoving average
sql
SELECT
    date,
    revenue,
    LAG(revenue, 1) OVER (ORDER BY date) as prev_day,
    SUM(revenue) OVER (ORDER BY date) as running_total
FROM daily_sales;

JOIN Reference

TypeReturns
INNER JOINOnly matching rows
LEFT JOINAll left + matching right
RIGHT JOINAll right + matching left
FULL JOINAll rows, NULL where no match

Pagination

sql
-- OFFSET/LIMIT (simple, slow for large offsets)
SELECT * FROM products ORDER BY id LIMIT 20 OFFSET 40;

-- Keyset (fast, scalable)
SELECT * FROM products WHERE id > 42 ORDER BY id LIMIT 20;

Index Quick Reference

Index TypeBest For
B-treeRange queries, ORDER BY
HashExact equality only
GINArrays, JSONB, full-text
CoveringAvoid table lookup

Anti-Patterns

MistakeFix
SELECT *List columns explicitly
WHERE YEAR(date) = 2024WHERE date >= '2024-01-01'
NOT IN with NULLsUse NOT EXISTS
N+1 queriesUse JOIN or batch

Additional Resources

For detailed patterns, load:

  • ./references/window-functions.md - Complete window function patterns
  • ./references/indexing-strategies.md - Index types, covering indexes, optimization

Bundled files

The model reads these on demand while the skill is loaded. They are exposed as readable files and are never executed.

Frequently asked questions

What does the Sql Patterns AI skill do?

Quick reference for common SQL patterns, CTEs, window functions, and indexing strategies. Triggers on: sql patterns, cte example, window functions, sql join, index strategy, pagination sql.

Why use Sql Patterns on TypingMind?

Because you install it once and use it with any model. Sql Patterns is plain Markdown rather than provider-specific code, so the same skill runs on GPT-5, Claude, Gemini, Grok, or a local model — and you can switch model mid-chat without it breaking. TypingMind runs on your own API keys, so you pay providers directly instead of a per-seat subscription, and your skills and chats stay in your own storage.

How do I install Sql Patterns in TypingMind?

Open Plugins → Skills → Install from GitHub in TypingMind and paste https://github.com/aiskillstore/marketplace/tree/main/skills/0xdarkmatter/sql-patterns. TypingMind reads its SKILL.md and bundles its files and installs it as a skill you can enable per chat.

Which AI models can use Sql Patterns?

Any model you connect in TypingMind. AI skills are plain Markdown instructions rather than provider-specific code, so GPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok, and local models can all load this skill when a request matches it.

How many AI models can I use with Sql Patterns?

As many as you like. As long as a model supports skills, you can use Sql Patterns with it — GPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok, DeepSeek, Mistral, Llama and more — all on TypingMind with your own API keys.

Is the Sql Patterns AI skill free?

It is published on GitHub by aiskillstore. Check the repository for licensing terms. You only pay your own AI provider for the tokens you use.

What are AI skills?

An AI skill is a reusable instruction bundle that teaches an AI model how to do one specific task. It follows the open Agent Skills format: a SKILL.md file with a name and description, plus any scripts, templates or reference files the model may need. The model reads the instructions only when your request matches the skill, so an installed skill costs nothing until it is used.

How are AI skills different from plugins or MCP servers?

A plugin or MCP server gives a model new tools to call — code that runs somewhere and returns a result. An AI skill gives the model knowledge and process instead: how to approach a task, which steps to follow, what good output looks like. Skills are plain Markdown, so they need no server, no API key and no runtime, and they work with any model.

View all

Set up your own AI workspace now

Get notified about new features and future giveaways by subscribing to our newsletter 👇