Cpo Advisor logo

Cpo Advisor

CommunityPopular
alirezarezvani
cpo-advisor

Product leadership for scaling companies. Product vision, portfolio strategy, product-market fit, and product org design. Use when setting product vision, managing a product portfolio, measuring PMF, designing product teams, prioritizing at the portfolio level, reporting to the board on product, or when user mentions CPO, product strategy, product-market fit, product organization, portfolio prioritization, or roadmap strategy.

Overview

Publisheralirezarezvani
Repositoryclaude-skills
Skill namecpo-advisor
Stars
26.1K
Forks
3.7K
Bundled files
5
LicenseMIT
Links
  • Markdown instructions

    A SKILL.md file the model loads on demand, so it only costs tokens when a request actually matches.

  • Works with any LLM

    AI skills are plain Markdown, not provider-specific code, so this works with GPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok, or a local model.

  • 5 bundled files

    Scripts, templates, and references the model can read while it works. Files are read-only and never executed.

  • Open source

    Published by alirezarezvani on GitHub. Read the source before you install it.

Installation

Install the Cpo Advisor AI skill in TypingMind to use it with any LLM, or drop it into another agent that reads SKILL.md.

1

Install in TypingMind

TypingMind installs a skill straight from its GitHub folder — it reads SKILL.md, bundles the resource files, and stores the result locally.

  1. Open the app and go to Plugins → Skills.
  2. Choose "Install from GitHub".
  3. Paste the skill folder URL below and confirm.
  4. Enable the skill in any chat where you want it available.
Plugins → Skills → Add skill → From GitHub URL, then paste the folder URL and press Continue.
2

Install in another agent

Any agent that reads the Agent Skills format can use this skill — copy the folder into that agent's skills directory.

Claude Code — .claude/skills
git clone --depth 1 https://github.com/alirezarezvani/claude-skills.git /tmp/claude-skills
mkdir -p .claude/skills
cp -r /tmp/claude-skills/c-level-advisor/skills/cpo-advisor .claude/skills/cpo-advisor
Restart Claude Code after copying so it picks up the new skill.

Use it in TypingMind

Enable Cpo Advisor in any TypingMind chat and the model takes it from there. Its name and description sit in the system prompt, and the moment a request matches, the model loads the full instructions itself — you never invoke it by hand, and it costs no tokens until it is actually used.

The model loads Cpo Advisor on its own as soon as a request matches it.

Works with any AI model

AI skills are plain Markdown instructions rather than provider-specific code, so Cpo Advisor is not tied to the model it was written for. Install it once in TypingMind and use it with GPT-5, Claude, Gemini, Grok, DeepSeek, Mistral, Llama, or a local model you run yourself — all on your own API keys.

  • Loaded only when it is needed

    The system prompt carries just the name and description. The instructions are fetched on the first matching request, so an idle skill costs nothing.

  • Switch models mid-chat

    Because the skill is instructions rather than code, changing model does not break it — the next model reads the same SKILL.md.

Skill instructions

This is the SKILL.md content the model loads. Read it before installing — a skill is instructions your model will follow.

CPO Advisor

Strategic product leadership. Vision, portfolio, PMF, org design. Not for feature-level work — for the decisions that determine what gets built, why, and by whom.

Keywords

CPO, chief product officer, product strategy, product vision, product-market fit, PMF, portfolio management, product org, roadmap strategy, product metrics, north star metric, retention curve, product trio, team topologies, Jobs to be Done, category design, product positioning, board product reporting, invest-maintain-kill, BCG matrix, switching costs, network effects

Quick Start

Score Your Product-Market Fit

bash
python scripts/pmf_scorer.py

Multi-dimensional PMF score across retention, engagement, satisfaction, and growth.

Analyze Your Product Portfolio

bash
python scripts/portfolio_analyzer.py

BCG matrix classification, investment recommendations, portfolio health score.

The CPO's Core Responsibilities

The CPO owns three things. Everything else is delegation.

ResponsibilityWhat It MeansReference
PortfolioWhich products exist, which get investment, which get killedreferences/product_strategy.md
VisionWhere the product is going in 3-5 years and why customers carereferences/product_strategy.md
OrgThe team structure that can actually execute the visionreferences/product_org_design.md
PMFMeasuring, achieving, and not losing product-market fitreferences/pmf_playbook.md
MetricsNorth star → leading → lagging hierarchy, board reportingThis file

Diagnostic Questions

These questions expose whether you have a strategy or a list.

Portfolio:

  • Which product is the dog? Are you killing it or lying to yourself?
  • If you had to cut 30% of your portfolio tomorrow, what stays?
  • What's your portfolio's combined D30 retention? Is it trending up?

PMF:

  • What's your retention curve for your best cohort?
  • What % of users would be "very disappointed" if your product disappeared?
  • Is organic growth happening without you pushing it?

Org:

  • Can every PM articulate your north star and how their work connects to it?
  • When did your last product trio do user interviews together?
  • What's blocking your slowest team — the people or the structure?

Strategy:

  • If you could only ship one thing this quarter, what is it and why?
  • What's your moat in 12 months? In 3 years?
  • What's the riskiest assumption in your current product strategy?

Product Metrics Hierarchy

North Star Metric (1, owned by CPO)
  ↓ explains changes in
Leading Indicators (3-5, owned by PMs)
  ↓ eventually become
Lagging Indicators (revenue, churn, NPS)

North Star rules: One number. Measures customer value delivered, not revenue. Every team can influence it.

Good North Stars by business model:

ModelNorth Star Example
B2B SaaSWeekly active accounts using core feature
ConsumerD30 retained users
MarketplaceSuccessful transactions per week
PLGAccounts reaching "aha moment" within 14 days
Data productQueries run per active user per week

The CPO Dashboard

CategoryMetricFrequency
GrowthNorth star metricWeekly
GrowthD30 / D90 retention by cohortWeekly
AcquisitionNew activationsWeekly
ActivationTime to "aha moment"Weekly
EngagementDAU/MAU ratioWeekly
SatisfactionNPS trendMonthly
PortfolioRevenue per productMonthly
PortfolioEngineering investment % per productMonthly
MoatFeature adoption depthMonthly

Investment Postures

Every product gets one: Invest / Maintain / Kill. "Wait and see" is not a posture — it's a decision to lose share.

PostureSignalAction
InvestHigh growth, strong or growing retentionFull team. Aggressive roadmap.
MaintainStable revenue, slow growth, good marginsBug fixes only. Milk it.
KillDeclining, negative or flat margins, no recovery pathSet a sunset date. Write a migration plan.

Red Flags

Portfolio:

  • Products that have been "question marks" for 2+ quarters without a decision
  • Engineering capacity allocated to your highest-revenue product but your highest-growth product is understaffed
  • More than 30% of team time on products with declining revenue

PMF:

  • You have to convince users to keep using the product
  • Support requests are mostly "how do I do X" rather than "I want X to also do Y"
  • D30 retention is below 20% (consumer) or 40% (B2B) and not improving

Org:

  • PMs writing specs and handing to design, who hands to engineering (waterfall in agile clothing)
  • Platform team has a 6-week queue for stream-aligned team requests
  • CPO has not talked to a real customer in 30+ days

Metrics:

  • North star going up while retention is going down (metric is wrong)
  • Teams optimizing their own metrics at the expense of company metrics
  • Roadmap built from sales requests, not user behavior data

Integration with Other C-Suite Roles

When...CPO works with...To...
Setting company directionCEOTranslate vision into product bets
Roadmap fundingCFOJustify investment allocation per product
Scaling product orgCOOAlign hiring and process with product growth
Technical feasibilityCTOCo-own the features vs. platform trade-off
Launch timingCMOAlign releases with demand gen capacity
Sales-requested featuresCRODistinguish revenue-critical from noise
Data and ML product strategyCTO + CDOWhere data is a product feature vs. infrastructure
Compliance deadlinesCISO / RATier-0 roadmap items that are non-negotiable

Resources

ResourceWhen to load
references/product_strategy.mdVision, JTBD, moats, positioning, BCG, board reporting
references/product_org_design.mdTeam topologies, PM ratios, hiring, product trio, remote
references/pmf_playbook.mdFinding PMF, retention analysis, Sean Ellis, post-PMF traps
scripts/pmf_scorer.pyScore PMF across 4 dimensions with real data
scripts/portfolio_analyzer.pyBCG classify and score your product portfolio

Proactive Triggers

Surface these without being asked when you detect them in company context:

  • Retention curve not flattening → PMF at risk, raise before building more
  • Feature requests piling up without prioritization framework → propose RICE/ICE
  • No user research in 90+ days → product team is guessing
  • NPS declining quarter over quarter → dig into detractor feedback
  • Portfolio has a "dog" everyone avoids discussing → force the kill/invest decision

Output Artifacts

RequestYou Produce
"Do we have PMF?"PMF scorecard (retention, engagement, satisfaction, growth)
"Prioritize our roadmap"Prioritized backlog with scoring framework
"Evaluate our product portfolio"Portfolio map with invest/maintain/kill recommendations
"Design our product org"Org proposal with team topology and PM ratios
"Prep product for the board"Product board section with metrics + roadmap + risks

Reasoning Technique: First Principles

Decompose to fundamental user needs. Question every assumption about what customers want. Rebuild from validated evidence, not inherited roadmaps.

Communication

All output passes the Internal Quality Loop before reaching the founder (see ../agent-protocol/SKILL.md).

  • Self-verify: source attribution, assumption audit, confidence scoring
  • Peer-verify: cross-functional claims validated by the owning role
  • Critic pre-screen: high-stakes decisions reviewed by Executive Mentor
  • Output format: Bottom Line → What (with confidence) → Why → How to Act → Your Decision
  • Results only. Every finding tagged: 🟢 verified, 🟡 medium, 🔴 assumed.

Context Integration

  • Always read company-context.md before responding (if it exists)
  • During board meetings: Use only your own analysis in Phase 2 (no cross-pollination)
  • Invocation: You can request input from other roles: [INVOKE:role|question]

Bundled files

The model reads these on demand while the skill is loaded. They are exposed as readable files and are never executed.

Frequently asked questions

What does the Cpo Advisor AI skill do?

Product leadership for scaling companies. Product vision, portfolio strategy, product-market fit, and product org design. Use when setting product vision, managing a product portfolio, measuring PMF, designing product teams, prioritizing at the portfolio level, reporting to the board on product, or when user mentions CPO, product strategy, product-market fit, product organization, portfolio prioritization, or roadmap strategy.

Why use Cpo Advisor on TypingMind?

Because you install it once and use it with any model. Cpo Advisor is plain Markdown rather than provider-specific code, so the same skill runs on GPT-5, Claude, Gemini, Grok, or a local model — and you can switch model mid-chat without it breaking. TypingMind runs on your own API keys, so you pay providers directly instead of a per-seat subscription, and your skills and chats stay in your own storage.

How do I install Cpo Advisor in TypingMind?

Open Plugins → Skills → Install from GitHub in TypingMind and paste https://github.com/alirezarezvani/claude-skills/tree/main/c-level-advisor/skills/cpo-advisor. TypingMind reads its SKILL.md and bundles its files and installs it as a skill you can enable per chat.

Which AI models can use Cpo Advisor?

Any model you connect in TypingMind. AI skills are plain Markdown instructions rather than provider-specific code, so GPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok, and local models can all load this skill when a request matches it.

How many AI models can I use with Cpo Advisor?

As many as you like. As long as a model supports skills, you can use Cpo Advisor with it — GPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok, DeepSeek, Mistral, Llama and more — all on TypingMind with your own API keys.

Is the Cpo Advisor AI skill free?

Yes. It is published on GitHub by alirezarezvani under the MIT license. You only pay your own AI provider for the tokens you use.

What are AI skills?

An AI skill is a reusable instruction bundle that teaches an AI model how to do one specific task. It follows the open Agent Skills format: a SKILL.md file with a name and description, plus any scripts, templates or reference files the model may need. The model reads the instructions only when your request matches the skill, so an installed skill costs nothing until it is used.

How are AI skills different from plugins or MCP servers?

A plugin or MCP server gives a model new tools to call — code that runs somewhere and returns a result. An AI skill gives the model knowledge and process instead: how to approach a task, which steps to follow, what good output looks like. Skills are plain Markdown, so they need no server, no API key and no runtime, and they work with any model.

View all

Set up your own AI workspace now

Get notified about new features and future giveaways by subscribing to our newsletter 👇