Incident Response logo

Incident Response

OrganizationPopular
anthropics
incident-response

Run an incident response workflow — triage, communicate, and write postmortem. Trigger with "we have an incident", "production is down", an alert that needs severity assessment, a status update mid-incident, or when writing a blameless postmortem after resolution.

Overview

Publisheranthropics
Repositoryknowledge-work-plugins
Skill nameincident-response
Stars
24.9K
Forks
3K
Bundled files
Instructions only
LicenseApache-2.0
Links
  • Markdown instructions

    A SKILL.md file the model loads on demand, so it only costs tokens when a request actually matches.

  • Works with any LLM

    AI skills are plain Markdown, not provider-specific code, so this works with GPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok, or a local model.

  • Self-contained

    Everything the model needs lives in the instructions — no extra files to sync.

  • Open source

    Published by anthropics on GitHub. Read the source before you install it.

Installation

Install the Incident Response AI skill in TypingMind to use it with any LLM, or drop it into another agent that reads SKILL.md.

1

Install in TypingMind

TypingMind installs a skill straight from its GitHub folder — it reads SKILL.md, bundles the resource files, and stores the result locally.

  1. Open the app and go to Plugins → Skills.
  2. Choose "Install from GitHub".
  3. Paste the skill folder URL below and confirm.
  4. Enable the skill in any chat where you want it available.
Plugins → Skills → Add skill → From GitHub URL, then paste the folder URL and press Continue.
2

Install in another agent

Any agent that reads the Agent Skills format can use this skill — copy the folder into that agent's skills directory.

Claude Code — .claude/skills
git clone --depth 1 https://github.com/anthropics/knowledge-work-plugins.git /tmp/knowledge-work-plugins
mkdir -p .claude/skills
cp -r /tmp/knowledge-work-plugins/engineering/skills/incident-response .claude/skills/incident-response
Restart Claude Code after copying so it picks up the new skill.

Use it in TypingMind

Enable Incident Response in any TypingMind chat and the model takes it from there. Its name and description sit in the system prompt, and the moment a request matches, the model loads the full instructions itself — you never invoke it by hand, and it costs no tokens until it is actually used.

The model loads Incident Response on its own as soon as a request matches it.

Works with any AI model

AI skills are plain Markdown instructions rather than provider-specific code, so Incident Response is not tied to the model it was written for. Install it once in TypingMind and use it with GPT-5, Claude, Gemini, Grok, DeepSeek, Mistral, Llama, or a local model you run yourself — all on your own API keys.

  • Loaded only when it is needed

    The system prompt carries just the name and description. The instructions are fetched on the first matching request, so an idle skill costs nothing.

  • Switch models mid-chat

    Because the skill is instructions rather than code, changing model does not break it — the next model reads the same SKILL.md.

Skill instructions

This is the SKILL.md content the model loads. Read it before installing — a skill is instructions your model will follow.

/incident-response

If you see unfamiliar placeholders or need to check which tools are connected, see CONNECTORS.md.

Manage an incident from detection through postmortem.

Usage

/incident-response $ARGUMENTS

Modes

/incident-response new [description]     # Start a new incident
/incident-response update [status]       # Post a status update
/incident-response postmortem            # Generate postmortem from incident data

If no mode is specified, ask what phase the incident is in.

How It Works

┌─────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────┐
│                    INCIDENT RESPONSE                               │
├─────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────┤
│  Phase 1: TRIAGE                                                  │
│  ✓ Assess severity (SEV1-4)                                     │
│  ✓ Identify affected systems and users                          │
│  ✓ Assign roles (IC, comms, responders)                         │
│                                                                    │
│  Phase 2: COMMUNICATE                                              │
│  ✓ Draft internal status update                                  │
│  ✓ Draft customer communication (if needed)                     │
│  ✓ Set up war room and cadence                                   │
│                                                                    │
│  Phase 3: MITIGATE                                                 │
│  ✓ Document mitigation steps taken                               │
│  ✓ Track timeline of events                                      │
│  ✓ Confirm resolution                                            │
│                                                                    │
│  Phase 4: POSTMORTEM                                               │
│  ✓ Blameless postmortem document                                 │
│  ✓ Timeline reconstruction                                       │
│  ✓ Root cause analysis (5 whys)                                  │
│  ✓ Action items with owners                                      │
└─────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────┘

Severity Classification

LevelCriteriaResponse Time
SEV1Service down, all users affectedImmediate, all-hands
SEV2Major feature degraded, many users affectedWithin 15 min
SEV3Minor feature issue, some users affectedWithin 1 hour
SEV4Cosmetic or low-impact issueNext business day

Communication Guidance

Provide clear, factual updates at regular cadence. Include: what's happening, who's affected, what we're doing, when the next update is.

Output — Status Update

markdown
## Incident Update: [Title]
**Severity:** SEV[1-4] | **Status:** Investigating | Identified | Monitoring | Resolved
**Impact:** [Who/what is affected]
**Last Updated:** [Timestamp]

### Current Status
[What we know now]

### Actions Taken
- [Action 1]
- [Action 2]

### Next Steps
- [What's happening next and ETA]

### Timeline
| Time | Event |
|------|-------|
| [HH:MM] | [Event] |

Output — Postmortem

markdown
## Postmortem: [Incident Title]
**Date:** [Date] | **Duration:** [X hours] | **Severity:** SEV[X]
**Authors:** [Names] | **Status:** Draft

### Summary
[2-3 sentence plain-language summary]

### Impact
- [Users affected]
- [Duration of impact]
- [Business impact if quantifiable]

### Timeline
| Time (UTC) | Event |
|------------|-------|
| [HH:MM] | [Event] |

### Root Cause
[Detailed explanation of what caused the incident]

### 5 Whys
1. Why did [symptom]? → [Because...]
2. Why did [cause 1]? → [Because...]
3. Why did [cause 2]? → [Because...]
4. Why did [cause 3]? → [Because...]
5. Why did [cause 4]? → [Root cause]

### What Went Well
- [Things that worked]

### What Went Poorly
- [Things that didn't work]

### Action Items
| Action | Owner | Priority | Due Date |
|--------|-------|----------|----------|
| [Action] | [Person] | P0/P1/P2 | [Date] |

### Lessons Learned
[Key takeaways for the team]

If Connectors Available

If ~~monitoring is connected:

  • Pull alert details and metrics
  • Show graphs of affected metrics

If ~~incident management is connected:

  • Create or update incident in PagerDuty/Opsgenie
  • Page on-call responders

If ~~chat is connected:

  • Post status updates to incident channel
  • Create war room channel

Tips

  1. Start writing immediately — Don't wait for complete information. Update as you learn more.
  2. Keep updates factual — What we know, what we've done, what's next. No speculation.
  3. Postmortems are blameless — Focus on systems and processes, not individuals.

Frequently asked questions

What does the Incident Response AI skill do?

Run an incident response workflow — triage, communicate, and write postmortem. Trigger with "we have an incident", "production is down", an alert that needs severity assessment, a status update mid-incident, or when writing a blameless postmortem after resolution.

Why use Incident Response on TypingMind?

Because you install it once and use it with any model. Incident Response is plain Markdown rather than provider-specific code, so the same skill runs on GPT-5, Claude, Gemini, Grok, or a local model — and you can switch model mid-chat without it breaking. TypingMind runs on your own API keys, so you pay providers directly instead of a per-seat subscription, and your skills and chats stay in your own storage.

How do I install Incident Response in TypingMind?

Open Plugins → Skills → Install from GitHub in TypingMind and paste https://github.com/anthropics/knowledge-work-plugins/tree/main/engineering/skills/incident-response. TypingMind reads its SKILL.md and installs it as a skill you can enable per chat.

Which AI models can use Incident Response?

Any model you connect in TypingMind. AI skills are plain Markdown instructions rather than provider-specific code, so GPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok, and local models can all load this skill when a request matches it.

How many AI models can I use with Incident Response?

As many as you like. As long as a model supports skills, you can use Incident Response with it — GPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok, DeepSeek, Mistral, Llama and more — all on TypingMind with your own API keys.

Is the Incident Response AI skill free?

Yes. It is published on GitHub by anthropics under the Apache-2.0 license. You only pay your own AI provider for the tokens you use.

What are AI skills?

An AI skill is a reusable instruction bundle that teaches an AI model how to do one specific task. It follows the open Agent Skills format: a SKILL.md file with a name and description, plus any scripts, templates or reference files the model may need. The model reads the instructions only when your request matches the skill, so an installed skill costs nothing until it is used.

How are AI skills different from plugins or MCP servers?

A plugin or MCP server gives a model new tools to call — code that runs somewhere and returns a result. An AI skill gives the model knowledge and process instead: how to approach a task, which steps to follow, what good output looks like. Skills are plain Markdown, so they need no server, no API key and no runtime, and they work with any model.

View all

Set up your own AI workspace now

Get notified about new features and future giveaways by subscribing to our newsletter 👇