Ticket Triage logo

Ticket Triage

OrganizationPopular
anthropics
ticket-triage

Triage and prioritize a support ticket or customer issue. Use when a new ticket comes in and needs categorization, assigning P1-P4 priority, deciding which team should handle it, or checking whether it's a duplicate or known issue before routing.

Overview

Publisheranthropics
Repositoryknowledge-work-plugins
Skill nameticket-triage
Stars
24.9K
Forks
3K
Bundled files
Instructions only
LicenseApache-2.0
Links
  • Markdown instructions

    A SKILL.md file the model loads on demand, so it only costs tokens when a request actually matches.

  • Works with any LLM

    AI skills are plain Markdown, not provider-specific code, so this works with GPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok, or a local model.

  • Self-contained

    Everything the model needs lives in the instructions — no extra files to sync.

  • Open source

    Published by anthropics on GitHub. Read the source before you install it.

Installation

Install the Ticket Triage AI skill in TypingMind to use it with any LLM, or drop it into another agent that reads SKILL.md.

1

Install in TypingMind

TypingMind installs a skill straight from its GitHub folder — it reads SKILL.md, bundles the resource files, and stores the result locally.

  1. Open the app and go to Plugins → Skills.
  2. Choose "Install from GitHub".
  3. Paste the skill folder URL below and confirm.
  4. Enable the skill in any chat where you want it available.
Plugins → Skills → Add skill → From GitHub URL, then paste the folder URL and press Continue.
2

Install in another agent

Any agent that reads the Agent Skills format can use this skill — copy the folder into that agent's skills directory.

Claude Code — .claude/skills
git clone --depth 1 https://github.com/anthropics/knowledge-work-plugins.git /tmp/knowledge-work-plugins
mkdir -p .claude/skills
cp -r /tmp/knowledge-work-plugins/customer-support/skills/ticket-triage .claude/skills/ticket-triage
Restart Claude Code after copying so it picks up the new skill.

Use it in TypingMind

Enable Ticket Triage in any TypingMind chat and the model takes it from there. Its name and description sit in the system prompt, and the moment a request matches, the model loads the full instructions itself — you never invoke it by hand, and it costs no tokens until it is actually used.

The model loads Ticket Triage on its own as soon as a request matches it.

Works with any AI model

AI skills are plain Markdown instructions rather than provider-specific code, so Ticket Triage is not tied to the model it was written for. Install it once in TypingMind and use it with GPT-5, Claude, Gemini, Grok, DeepSeek, Mistral, Llama, or a local model you run yourself — all on your own API keys.

  • Loaded only when it is needed

    The system prompt carries just the name and description. The instructions are fetched on the first matching request, so an idle skill costs nothing.

  • Switch models mid-chat

    Because the skill is instructions rather than code, changing model does not break it — the next model reads the same SKILL.md.

Skill instructions

This is the SKILL.md content the model loads. Read it before installing — a skill is instructions your model will follow.

/ticket-triage

If you see unfamiliar placeholders or need to check which tools are connected, see CONNECTORS.md.

Categorize, prioritize, and route an incoming support ticket or customer issue. Produces a structured triage assessment with a suggested initial response.

Usage

/ticket-triage <ticket text, customer message, or issue description>

Examples:

  • /ticket-triage Customer says their dashboard has been showing a blank page since this morning
  • /ticket-triage "I was charged twice for my subscription this month"
  • /ticket-triage User can't connect their SSO — getting a 403 error on the callback URL
  • /ticket-triage Feature request: they want to export reports as PDF

Workflow

1. Parse the Issue

Read the input and extract:

  • Core problem: What is the customer actually experiencing?
  • Symptoms: What specific behavior or error are they seeing?
  • Customer context: Who is this? Any account details, plan level, or history available?
  • Urgency signals: Are they blocked? Is this production? How many users affected?
  • Emotional state: Frustrated, confused, matter-of-fact, escalating?

2. Categorize and Prioritize

Using the category taxonomy and priority framework below:

  • Assign a primary category (bug, how-to, feature request, billing, account, integration, security, data, performance) and an optional secondary category
  • Assign a priority (P1–P4) based on impact and urgency
  • Identify the product area the issue maps to

3. Check for Duplicates and Known Issues

Before routing, check available sources:

  • ~~support platform: Search for similar open or recently resolved tickets
  • ~~knowledge base: Check for known issues or existing documentation
  • ~~project tracker: Check if there's an existing bug report or feature request

Apply the duplicate detection process below.

4. Determine Routing

Using the routing rules below, recommend which team or queue should handle this based on category and complexity.

5. Generate Triage Output

## Triage: [One-line issue summary]

**Category:** [Primary] / [Secondary if applicable]
**Priority:** [P1-P4] — [Brief justification]
**Product area:** [Area/team]

### Issue Summary
[2-3 sentence summary of what the customer is experiencing]

### Key Details
- **Customer:** [Name/account if known]
- **Impact:** [Who and what is affected]
- **Workaround:** [Available / Not available / Unknown]
- **Related tickets:** [Links to similar issues if found]
- **Known issue:** [Yes — link / No / Checking]

### Routing Recommendation
**Route to:** [Team or queue]
**Why:** [Brief reasoning]

### Suggested Initial Response
[Draft first response to the customer — acknowledge the issue,
set expectations, provide workaround if available.
Use the auto-response templates below as a starting point.]

### Internal Notes
- [Any additional context for the agent picking this up]
- [Reproduction hints if it's a bug]
- [Escalation triggers to watch for]

6. Offer Next Steps

After presenting the triage:

  • "Want me to draft a full response to the customer?"
  • "Should I search for more context on this issue?"
  • "Want me to check if this is a known bug in the tracker?"
  • "Should I escalate this? I can package it with /customer-escalation."

Category Taxonomy

Assign every ticket a primary category and optionally a secondary category:

CategoryDescriptionSignal Words
BugProduct is behaving incorrectly or unexpectedlyError, broken, crash, not working, unexpected, wrong, failing
How-toCustomer needs guidance on using the productHow do I, can I, where is, setting up, configure, help with
Feature requestCustomer wants a capability that doesn't existWould be great if, wish I could, any plans to, requesting
BillingPayment, subscription, invoice, or pricing issuesCharge, invoice, payment, subscription, refund, upgrade, downgrade
AccountAccount access, permissions, settings, or user managementLogin, password, access, permission, SSO, locked out, can't sign in
IntegrationIssues connecting to third-party tools or APIsAPI, webhook, integration, connect, OAuth, sync, third-party
SecuritySecurity concerns, data access, or compliance questionsData breach, unauthorized, compliance, GDPR, SOC 2, vulnerability
DataData quality, migration, import/export issuesMissing data, export, import, migration, incorrect data, duplicates
PerformanceSpeed, reliability, or availability issuesSlow, timeout, latency, down, unavailable, degraded

Category Determination Tips

  • If the customer reports both a bug and a feature request, the bug is primary
  • If they can't log in due to a bug, category is Bug (not Account) — root cause drives the category
  • "It used to work and now it doesn't" = Bug
  • "I want it to work differently" = Feature request
  • "How do I make it work?" = How-to
  • When in doubt, lean toward Bug — it's better to investigate than dismiss

Priority Framework

P1 — Critical

Criteria: Production system down, data loss or corruption, security breach, all or most users affected.

  • The customer cannot use the product at all
  • Data is being lost, corrupted, or exposed
  • A security incident is in progress
  • The issue is worsening or expanding in scope

SLA expectation: Respond within 1 hour. Continuous work until resolved or mitigated. Updates every 1-2 hours.

P2 — High

Criteria: Major feature broken, significant workflow blocked, many users affected, no workaround.

  • A core workflow is broken but the product is partially usable
  • Multiple users are affected or a key account is impacted
  • The issue is blocking time-sensitive work
  • No reasonable workaround exists

SLA expectation: Respond within 4 hours. Active investigation same day. Updates every 4 hours.

P3 — Medium

Criteria: Feature partially broken, workaround available, single user or small team affected.

  • A feature isn't working correctly but a workaround exists
  • The issue is inconvenient but not blocking critical work
  • A single user or small team is affected
  • The customer is not escalating urgently

SLA expectation: Respond within 1 business day. Resolution or update within 3 business days.

P4 — Low

Criteria: Minor inconvenience, cosmetic issue, general question, feature request.

  • Cosmetic or UI issues that don't affect functionality
  • Feature requests and enhancement ideas
  • General questions or how-to inquiries
  • Issues with simple, documented solutions

SLA expectation: Respond within 2 business days. Resolution at normal pace.

Priority Escalation Triggers

Automatically bump priority up when:

  • Customer has been waiting longer than the SLA allows
  • Multiple customers report the same issue (pattern detected)
  • The customer explicitly escalates or mentions executive involvement
  • A workaround that was in place stops working
  • The issue expands in scope (more users, more data, new symptoms)

Routing Rules

Route tickets based on category and complexity:

Route toWhen
Tier 1 (frontline support)How-to questions, known issues with documented solutions, billing inquiries, password resets
Tier 2 (senior support)Bugs requiring investigation, complex configuration, integration troubleshooting, account issues
EngineeringConfirmed bugs needing code fixes, infrastructure issues, performance degradation
ProductFeature requests with significant demand, design decisions, workflow gaps
SecurityData access concerns, vulnerability reports, compliance questions
Billing/FinanceRefund requests, contract disputes, complex billing adjustments

Duplicate Detection

Before creating a new ticket or routing, check for duplicates:

  1. Search by symptom: Look for tickets with similar error messages or descriptions
  2. Search by customer: Check if this customer has an open ticket for the same issue
  3. Search by product area: Look for recent tickets in the same feature area
  4. Check known issues: Compare against documented known issues

If a duplicate is found:

  • Link the new ticket to the existing one
  • Notify the customer that this is a known issue being tracked
  • Add any new information from the new report to the existing ticket
  • Bump priority if the new report adds urgency (more customers affected, etc.)

Auto-Response Templates by Category

Bug — Initial Response

Thank you for reporting this. I can see how [specific impact]
would be disruptive for your work.

I've logged this as a [priority] issue and our team is
investigating. [If workaround exists: "In the meantime, you
can [workaround]."]

I'll update you within [SLA timeframe] with what we find.

How-to — Initial Response

Great question! [Direct answer or link to documentation]

[If more complex: "Let me walk you through the steps:"]
[Steps or guidance]

Let me know if that helps, or if you have any follow-up
questions.

Feature Request — Initial Response

Thank you for this suggestion — I can see why [capability]
would be valuable for your workflow.

I've documented this and shared it with our product team.
While I can't commit to a specific timeline, your feedback
directly informs our roadmap priorities.

[If alternative exists: "In the meantime, you might find
[alternative] helpful for achieving something similar."]

Billing — Initial Response

I understand billing issues need prompt attention. Let me
look into this for you.

[If straightforward: resolution details]
[If complex: "I'm reviewing your account now and will have
an answer for you within [timeframe]."]

Security — Initial Response

Thank you for flagging this — we take security concerns
seriously and are reviewing this immediately.

I've escalated this to our security team for investigation.
We'll follow up with you within [timeframe] with our findings.

[If action is needed: "In the meantime, we recommend
[protective action]."]

Triage Best Practices

  1. Read the full ticket before categorizing — context in later messages often changes the assessment
  2. Categorize by root cause, not just the symptom described
  3. When in doubt on priority, err on the side of higher — it's easier to de-escalate than to recover from a missed SLA
  4. Always check for duplicates and known issues before routing
  5. Write internal notes that help the next person pick up context quickly
  6. Include what you've already checked or ruled out to avoid duplicate investigation
  7. Flag patterns — if you're seeing the same issue repeatedly, escalate the pattern even if individual tickets are low priority

Frequently asked questions

What does the Ticket Triage AI skill do?

Triage and prioritize a support ticket or customer issue. Use when a new ticket comes in and needs categorization, assigning P1-P4 priority, deciding which team should handle it, or checking whether it's a duplicate or known issue before routing.

Why use Ticket Triage on TypingMind?

Because you install it once and use it with any model. Ticket Triage is plain Markdown rather than provider-specific code, so the same skill runs on GPT-5, Claude, Gemini, Grok, or a local model — and you can switch model mid-chat without it breaking. TypingMind runs on your own API keys, so you pay providers directly instead of a per-seat subscription, and your skills and chats stay in your own storage.

How do I install Ticket Triage in TypingMind?

Open Plugins → Skills → Install from GitHub in TypingMind and paste https://github.com/anthropics/knowledge-work-plugins/tree/main/customer-support/skills/ticket-triage. TypingMind reads its SKILL.md and installs it as a skill you can enable per chat.

Which AI models can use Ticket Triage?

Any model you connect in TypingMind. AI skills are plain Markdown instructions rather than provider-specific code, so GPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok, and local models can all load this skill when a request matches it.

How many AI models can I use with Ticket Triage?

As many as you like. As long as a model supports skills, you can use Ticket Triage with it — GPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok, DeepSeek, Mistral, Llama and more — all on TypingMind with your own API keys.

Is the Ticket Triage AI skill free?

Yes. It is published on GitHub by anthropics under the Apache-2.0 license. You only pay your own AI provider for the tokens you use.

What are AI skills?

An AI skill is a reusable instruction bundle that teaches an AI model how to do one specific task. It follows the open Agent Skills format: a SKILL.md file with a name and description, plus any scripts, templates or reference files the model may need. The model reads the instructions only when your request matches the skill, so an installed skill costs nothing until it is used.

How are AI skills different from plugins or MCP servers?

A plugin or MCP server gives a model new tools to call — code that runs somewhere and returns a result. An AI skill gives the model knowledge and process instead: how to approach a task, which steps to follow, what good output looks like. Skills are plain Markdown, so they need no server, no API key and no runtime, and they work with any model.

View all

Set up your own AI workspace now

Get notified about new features and future giveaways by subscribing to our newsletter 👇