Managing Git logo

Managing Git

CommunityPopular
CloudAI-X
managing-git

Manages Git workflows including branching, commits, and pull requests. Use when working with Git, creating commits, opening PRs, managing branches, resolving conflicts, or when asked about version control best practices.

Overview

PublisherCloudAI-X
Repositoryclaude-workflow-v2
Skill namemanaging-git
Stars
1.4K
Forks
188
Bundled files
Instructions only
LicenseMIT
Links
  • Markdown instructions

    A SKILL.md file the model loads on demand, so it only costs tokens when a request actually matches.

  • Works with any LLM

    AI skills are plain Markdown, not provider-specific code, so this works with GPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok, or a local model.

  • Self-contained

    Everything the model needs lives in the instructions — no extra files to sync.

  • Open source

    Published by CloudAI-X on GitHub. Read the source before you install it.

Installation

Install the Managing Git AI skill in TypingMind to use it with any LLM, or drop it into another agent that reads SKILL.md.

1

Install in TypingMind

TypingMind installs a skill straight from its GitHub folder — it reads SKILL.md, bundles the resource files, and stores the result locally.

  1. Open the app and go to Plugins → Skills.
  2. Choose "Install from GitHub".
  3. Paste the skill folder URL below and confirm.
  4. Enable the skill in any chat where you want it available.
Plugins → Skills → Add skill → From GitHub URL, then paste the folder URL and press Continue.
2

Install in another agent

Any agent that reads the Agent Skills format can use this skill — copy the folder into that agent's skills directory.

Claude Code — .claude/skills
git clone --depth 1 https://github.com/CloudAI-X/claude-workflow-v2.git /tmp/claude-workflow-v2
mkdir -p .claude/skills
cp -r /tmp/claude-workflow-v2/skills/managing-git .claude/skills/managing-git
Restart Claude Code after copying so it picks up the new skill.

Use it in TypingMind

Enable Managing Git in any TypingMind chat and the model takes it from there. Its name and description sit in the system prompt, and the moment a request matches, the model loads the full instructions itself — you never invoke it by hand, and it costs no tokens until it is actually used.

The model loads Managing Git on its own as soon as a request matches it.

Works with any AI model

AI skills are plain Markdown instructions rather than provider-specific code, so Managing Git is not tied to the model it was written for. Install it once in TypingMind and use it with GPT-5, Claude, Gemini, Grok, DeepSeek, Mistral, Llama, or a local model you run yourself — all on your own API keys.

  • Loaded only when it is needed

    The system prompt carries just the name and description. The instructions are fetched on the first matching request, so an idle skill costs nothing.

  • Switch models mid-chat

    Because the skill is instructions rather than code, changing model does not break it — the next model reads the same SKILL.md.

Skill instructions

This is the SKILL.md content the model loads. Read it before installing — a skill is instructions your model will follow.

Managing Git

When to Load

  • Trigger: Branching strategies, commit workflows, pull requests, merge conflicts, version control questions
  • Skip: Tasks that do not involve git operations

Feature Development Workflow

Copy this checklist and track progress:

Feature Development Progress:
- [ ] Step 1: Create feature branch from main
- [ ] Step 2: Make changes with atomic commits
- [ ] Step 3: Rebase on latest main
- [ ] Step 4: Push and create PR
- [ ] Step 5: Address review feedback
- [ ] Step 6: Merge after approval

Branching Strategies

GitHub Flow (Recommended for most projects)

main ──●────●────●────●────●── (always deployable)
        \          /
feature  └──●──●──┘
  • main is always deployable
  • Feature branches from main
  • PR + review + merge
  • Deploy after merge

Git Flow (For release-based projects)

main     ──●─────────────●────── (releases only)
            \           /
release      └────●────┘
                 /
develop  ──●──●────●──●──●──
            \     /
feature      └──●┘

Commit Conventions

Conventional Commits Format

<type>(<scope>): <description>

[optional body]

[optional footer(s)]

Types

TypeDescription
featNew feature
fixBug fix
docsDocumentation only
styleFormatting, no logic change
refactorCode change that neither fixes bug nor adds feature
perfPerformance improvement
testAdding/updating tests
choreBuild process, dependencies
ciCI configuration

Examples

bash
feat(auth): add OAuth2 login support

Implements Google and GitHub OAuth providers.
Closes #123

BREAKING CHANGE: Session tokens now expire after 24h
bash
fix(api): handle null response from payment gateway

Previously caused 500 error when gateway returned null.
Now returns appropriate error message to user.

Branch Naming

<type>/<ticket-id>-<short-description>

# Examples
feature/AUTH-123-oauth-login
fix/BUG-456-null-pointer
chore/TECH-789-upgrade-deps

Pull Request Workflow

Copy this checklist when creating PRs:

PR Checklist:
- [ ] Code follows project conventions
- [ ] Tests added/updated for changes
- [ ] All tests pass locally
- [ ] No merge conflicts with main
- [ ] Documentation updated if needed
- [ ] No security vulnerabilities introduced
- [ ] PR description explains the "why"

PR Template

markdown
## Summary

[Brief description of changes]

## Changes

- [Change 1]
- [Change 2]

## Testing

- [ ] Unit tests added/updated
- [ ] Manual testing performed
- [ ] E2E tests pass

## Screenshots (if UI changes)

[Before/After screenshots]

PR Size Guidelines

SizeLines ChangedReview Guidance
XS< 50Quick review
S50-200Standard review
M200-500Thorough review
L500+Split if possible

Common Git Commands

Daily Workflow

bash
# Start new feature
git checkout main
git pull
git checkout -b feature/TICKET-123-description

# Commit changes
git add -p  # Stage interactively
git commit -m "feat: description"

# Keep up with main
git fetch origin main
git rebase origin/main

# Push and create PR
git push -u origin HEAD

Fixing Mistakes

bash
# Amend last commit (before push)
git commit --amend

# Undo last commit (keep changes)
git reset --soft HEAD~1

# Undo last commit (discard changes)
git reset --hard HEAD~1

# Revert a pushed commit
git revert <commit-hash>

# Interactive rebase to clean up
git rebase -i HEAD~3

Advanced Operations

bash
# Cherry-pick specific commit
git cherry-pick <commit-hash>

# Find which commit broke something
git bisect start
git bisect bad HEAD
git bisect good <known-good-commit>

# Stash with message
git stash push -m "WIP: feature description"
git stash list
git stash pop

Commit Validation

Before pushing, validate commits:

Commit Validation:
- [ ] Each commit has a clear, descriptive message
- [ ] Commit type matches the change (feat, fix, etc.)
- [ ] No WIP or temporary commits
- [ ] No secrets or credentials committed
- [ ] Changes are atomic (one logical change per commit)

If validation fails, use git rebase -i to clean up commit history before pushing.

Frequently asked questions

What does the Managing Git AI skill do?

Manages Git workflows including branching, commits, and pull requests. Use when working with Git, creating commits, opening PRs, managing branches, resolving conflicts, or when asked about version control best practices.

Why use Managing Git on TypingMind?

Because you install it once and use it with any model. Managing Git is plain Markdown rather than provider-specific code, so the same skill runs on GPT-5, Claude, Gemini, Grok, or a local model — and you can switch model mid-chat without it breaking. TypingMind runs on your own API keys, so you pay providers directly instead of a per-seat subscription, and your skills and chats stay in your own storage.

How do I install Managing Git in TypingMind?

Open Plugins → Skills → Install from GitHub in TypingMind and paste https://github.com/CloudAI-X/claude-workflow-v2/tree/main/skills/managing-git. TypingMind reads its SKILL.md and installs it as a skill you can enable per chat.

Which AI models can use Managing Git?

Any model you connect in TypingMind. AI skills are plain Markdown instructions rather than provider-specific code, so GPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok, and local models can all load this skill when a request matches it.

How many AI models can I use with Managing Git?

As many as you like. As long as a model supports skills, you can use Managing Git with it — GPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok, DeepSeek, Mistral, Llama and more — all on TypingMind with your own API keys.

Is the Managing Git AI skill free?

Yes. It is published on GitHub by CloudAI-X under the MIT license. You only pay your own AI provider for the tokens you use.

What are AI skills?

An AI skill is a reusable instruction bundle that teaches an AI model how to do one specific task. It follows the open Agent Skills format: a SKILL.md file with a name and description, plus any scripts, templates or reference files the model may need. The model reads the instructions only when your request matches the skill, so an installed skill costs nothing until it is used.

How are AI skills different from plugins or MCP servers?

A plugin or MCP server gives a model new tools to call — code that runs somewhere and returns a result. An AI skill gives the model knowledge and process instead: how to approach a task, which steps to follow, what good output looks like. Skills are plain Markdown, so they need no server, no API key and no runtime, and they work with any model.

View all

Set up your own AI workspace now

Get notified about new features and future giveaways by subscribing to our newsletter 👇