Create Blazor Project logo

Create Blazor Project

OrganizationPopular
dotnet
create-blazor-project

Create a new ASP.NET Core web application or web site using Blazor. USE FOR: creating a new Blazor web app, scaffolding a new web project, starting a new web site, choosing render modes (Static SSR, Interactive Server, Interactive WebAssembly, Auto), running dotnet new blazor with the right options, setting up initial project structure. DO NOT USE FOR: adding features to existing projects, changing how an existing app renders, or component authoring (use author-component).

Overview

Publisherdotnet
Repositoryskills
Skill namecreate-blazor-project
Stars
5.4K
Forks
416
Bundled files
7
LicenseMIT
Links
  • Markdown instructions

    A SKILL.md file the model loads on demand, so it only costs tokens when a request actually matches.

  • Works with any LLM

    AI skills are plain Markdown, not provider-specific code, so this works with GPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok, or a local model.

  • 7 bundled files

    Scripts, templates, and references the model can read while it works. Files are read-only and never executed.

  • Open source

    Published by dotnet on GitHub. Read the source before you install it.

Installation

Install the Create Blazor Project AI skill in TypingMind to use it with any LLM, or drop it into another agent that reads SKILL.md.

1

Install in TypingMind

TypingMind installs a skill straight from its GitHub folder — it reads SKILL.md, bundles the resource files, and stores the result locally.

  1. Open the app and go to Plugins → Skills.
  2. Choose "Install from GitHub".
  3. Paste the skill folder URL below and confirm.
  4. Enable the skill in any chat where you want it available.
Plugins → Skills → Add skill → From GitHub URL, then paste the folder URL and press Continue.
2

Install in another agent

Any agent that reads the Agent Skills format can use this skill — copy the folder into that agent's skills directory.

Claude Code — .claude/skills
git clone --depth 1 https://github.com/dotnet/skills.git /tmp/skills
mkdir -p .claude/skills
cp -r /tmp/skills/plugins/dotnet-blazor/skills/create-blazor-project .claude/skills/create-blazor-project
Restart Claude Code after copying so it picks up the new skill.

Use it in TypingMind

Enable Create Blazor Project in any TypingMind chat and the model takes it from there. Its name and description sit in the system prompt, and the moment a request matches, the model loads the full instructions itself — you never invoke it by hand, and it costs no tokens until it is actually used.

The model loads Create Blazor Project on its own as soon as a request matches it.

Works with any AI model

AI skills are plain Markdown instructions rather than provider-specific code, so Create Blazor Project is not tied to the model it was written for. Install it once in TypingMind and use it with GPT-5, Claude, Gemini, Grok, DeepSeek, Mistral, Llama, or a local model you run yourself — all on your own API keys.

  • Loaded only when it is needed

    The system prompt carries just the name and description. The instructions are fetched on the first matching request, so an idle skill costs nothing.

  • Switch models mid-chat

    Because the skill is instructions rather than code, changing model does not break it — the next model reads the same SKILL.md.

Skill instructions

This is the SKILL.md content the model loads. Read it before installing — a skill is instructions your model will follow.

Create a Blazor Web App

Before You Start — Gather Requirements

If the user's request doesn't make the following clear, ask before scaffolding:

  1. What does the app do? List the main screens/features (e.g., "product catalog with search and shopping cart").
  2. What kind of interactivity is needed? Displaying data and forms? Real-time updates? Offline support? Rich drag-and-drop UI?
  3. Deployment environment? Internet-facing? Intranet? Mobile users on slow connections?
  4. Authentication needed? Anonymous? Individual accounts? Organizational (Azure AD)?

Pick the Right Interactivity Level

Blazor render modes are a progression scale. Start at the simplest level that satisfies the requirements and only move up when there's a concrete reason.

Static SSR ──→ SSR + Enhanced Nav ──→ Interactive Server ──→ Interactive WebAssembly
 simplest                                                           most complex

Decision Rules

If the app needs...UseWhy
Display data, simple forms, links between pagesStatic SSR (-int None)No JS runtime, no circuit, no WebAssembly download. Forms work via HTML POST. Enhanced navigation makes it feel snappy.
Everything above + a few components with client-side behavior (live search, real-time updates, complex form wizards)Interactive Server, per-page (-int Server)Only the components that need interactivity opt in with @rendermode. The rest stays static. Server-side execution, full .NET access, no API layer needed.
Most pages need rich interactivity (dashboards, drag-and-drop, chat)Interactive Server, global (-int Server -ai)Every component is interactive by default. Consistent UX, simpler mental model. Trade-off: every user holds a SignalR circuit on the server.
Network latency is a problem, users are on mobile/poor connections, or the app must work offlineInteractive WebAssembly (-int WebAssembly)Code runs in the browser. Eliminates round-trip latency but requires a .Client project, API layer for data access, and downloads the .NET runtime to the browser on first visit. For offline support, enable PWA: add a service worker and manifest after scaffolding (not included in the template by default).
Fast initial load (Server) + low latency after (WebAssembly)Interactive Auto (-int Auto)First visit uses Server; subsequent visits use cached WebAssembly runtime. Most complex setup — see Auto constraints below. Only choose when both Server and WebAssembly constraints apply.

Default recommendation: Start with -int Server (per-page). It covers the vast majority of apps. Upgrade to global or WebAssembly only when a specific requirement demands it.

Auto Mode Constraints

Auto mode means your component code runs on the server first, then in the browser on subsequent visits. This creates real constraints:

  • All interactive components must live in the .Client project — same as WebAssembly.
  • No direct server access from interactive components — no EF DbContext, no file system, no server-only services. All data access must go through HTTP APIs.
  • Both Program.cs files must register matching services — the server and client DI containers must both provide implementations for any service an interactive component injects.
  • Code must not assume its execution environment — no HttpContext access, no browser-only APIs without RendererInfo guards.
  • Test in both modes — a component that works on Server during development may break on WebAssembly in production (second visit). Test both paths.

Don'ts

  • Don't pick WebAssembly "because it's cool" — it adds a .Client project, forces API-mediated data access, and downloads ~10MB to the browser on first visit.
  • Don't pick Auto unless you can articulate why Server alone and WebAssembly alone are both insufficient.
  • Don't pick global interactivity for apps where most pages are read-only content — per-page keeps the static pages fast and reduces server memory.

Scaffold the Project

Static SSR Only (display data + simple forms)

shell
dotnet new blazor -o {AppName} -int None

No interactive runtime. Enhanced navigation enabled by default via blazor.web.js.

Interactive Server, Per-Page (recommended default)

shell
dotnet new blazor -o {AppName} -int Server

Pages are static by default. Add @rendermode InteractiveServer to components that need interactivity.

Interactive Server, Global

shell
dotnet new blazor -o {AppName} -int Server -ai

All pages interactive via <Routes @rendermode="InteractiveServer" /> in App.razor.

Interactive WebAssembly, Per-Page

shell
dotnet new blazor -o {AppName} -int WebAssembly

Creates {AppName} (server) and {AppName}.Client (WebAssembly) projects. Interactive components must live in .Client.

Interactive WebAssembly, Global

shell
dotnet new blazor -o {AppName} -int WebAssembly -ai

Interactive Auto, Per-Page

shell
dotnet new blazor -o {AppName} -int Auto

Interactive Auto, Global

shell
dotnet new blazor -o {AppName} -int Auto -ai

With Authentication

Append -au Individual to any command above:

shell
dotnet new blazor -o {AppName} -int Server -au Individual

-au Individual scaffolds ASP.NET Core Identity with SQLite (CLI) or SQL Server (Visual Studio). Identity pages are always static SSR — they do not use interactive render modes.

The blazor template only supports -au Individual. For organizational auth (Microsoft Entra ID, Azure AD B2C), scaffold with -au Individual first, then replace the Identity provider with Microsoft.Identity.Web / OIDC middleware and configure the tenant in appsettings.json.

What the Template Creates

Single project (Static SSR, Server)

{AppName}/
├── Components/
│   ├── App.razor              # Root component — sets <HeadOutlet> and <Routes>
│   ├── Routes.razor           # Wraps <Router> with route discovery
│   ├── Layout/
│   │   ├── MainLayout.razor   # App shell with nav, header, footer
│   │   └── MainLayout.razor.css
│   └── Pages/
│       └── Home.razor         # @page "/" — first page
├── Program.cs                 # Service registration and middleware
├── wwwroot/                   # Static files (CSS, images)
└── {AppName}.csproj

Two projects (WebAssembly, Auto)

{AppName}/                     # Server project — hosts the app
├── Components/                # Server-only components (static SSR pages, layouts)
│   ├── App.razor
│   ├── Routes.razor
│   └── Layout/
├── Program.cs                 # Server Program.cs
└── {AppName}.Client/          # Client project — WebAssembly components
    ├── Pages/                 # Interactive components go HERE
    ├── Program.cs             # Client Program.cs
    └── _Imports.razor

Rule: Components using InteractiveWebAssembly or InteractiveAuto must live in the .Client project. They can reference shared code but cannot reference server-only types (EF DbContext, server-side services).

Program.cs Wiring

The template generates the correct Program.cs for the chosen mode. Verify these registrations match your intent:

Static SSR Only

csharp
// Program.cs
builder.Services.AddRazorComponents();

// ...

app.MapRazorComponents<App>();

Server (per-page or global)

csharp
builder.Services.AddRazorComponents()
    .AddInteractiveServerComponents();

// ...

app.MapRazorComponents<App>()
    .AddInteractiveServerRenderMode();

WebAssembly (per-page or global)

csharp
// Server Program.cs
builder.Services.AddRazorComponents()
    .AddInteractiveWebAssemblyComponents();

// ...

app.MapRazorComponents<App>()
    .AddInteractiveWebAssemblyRenderMode()
    .AddAdditionalAssemblies(typeof({AppName}.Client._Imports).Assembly);
csharp
// Client Program.cs
builder.Services.AddAuthorizationCore();
// Register HttpClient, other client-side services

Create Project AGENTS.md

After scaffolding, create an AGENTS.md file in the project root (next to the .csproj). For two-project setups, put it in the server project root.

Pick the matching template from assets/agents-md/ based on the chosen mode:

ModeTemplate file
Static SSR (-int None)assets/agents-md/ssr-none.md
Server, per-page (-int Server)assets/agents-md/server-per-page.md
Server, global (-int Server -ai)assets/agents-md/server-global.md
WebAssembly, per-page (-int WebAssembly)assets/agents-md/webassembly-per-page.md
WebAssembly, global (-int WebAssembly -ai)assets/agents-md/webassembly-global.md
Auto, per-page (-int Auto)assets/agents-md/auto-per-page.md
Auto, global (-int Auto -ai)assets/agents-md/auto-global.md

Copy the template contents into the project's AGENTS.md and replace every {AppName} with the actual project name. If auth was scaffolded (-au Individual), add an ## Authentication section noting that ASP.NET Core Identity is configured and that Identity pages under Components/Account/ are always static SSR — do not add @rendermode to them.

After scaffolding the project and creating AGENTS.md, continue implementing the features the user requested. Remove default template pages (Counter, Weather) and replace them with the actual application pages.

Auto (per-page or global)

csharp
// Server Program.cs
builder.Services.AddRazorComponents()
    .AddInteractiveServerComponents()
    .AddInteractiveWebAssemblyComponents();

// ...

app.MapRazorComponents<App>()
    .AddInteractiveServerRenderMode()
    .AddInteractiveWebAssemblyRenderMode()
    .AddAdditionalAssemblies(typeof({AppName}.Client._Imports).Assembly);

App.razor — Global vs Per-Page

The difference between global and per-page interactivity is entirely in App.razor:

Per-page (default)

razor
<!DOCTYPE html>
<html>
<head>
    <HeadOutlet />
</head>
<body>
    <Routes />
    <script src="_framework/blazor.web.js"></script>
</body>
</html>

No @rendermode on <Routes> or <HeadOutlet>. Individual pages opt in.

Global

razor
<!DOCTYPE html>
<html>
<head>
    <HeadOutlet @rendermode="InteractiveServer" />
</head>
<body>
    <Routes @rendermode="InteractiveServer" />
    <script src="_framework/blazor.web.js"></script>
</body>
</html>

Replace InteractiveServer with InteractiveWebAssembly or InteractiveAuto as appropriate.

After Scaffolding

  1. Verify it builds: dotnet build
  2. Run it: dotnet run (in the server project if two-project setup)
  3. Add your first page: Create a .razor file in Components/Pages/ (server project) or Pages/ (.Client project for WebAssembly components)

Don'ts

  • Don't use dotnet new blazorwasm — that creates a standalone WebAssembly SPA without server-side rendering. Use the blazor template with -int WebAssembly instead.
  • Don't manually add AddInteractiveServerComponents() to a project created with -int None and expect it to work — you also need the @rendermode directives and potentially App.razor changes. Re-scaffold if the mode needs to change fundamentally.
  • Don't put WebAssembly-targeted components in the server project — they'll work during prerender but fail after handoff.

Bundled files

The model reads these on demand while the skill is loaded. They are exposed as readable files and are never executed.

Frequently asked questions

What does the Create Blazor Project AI skill do?

Create a new ASP.NET Core web application or web site using Blazor. USE FOR: creating a new Blazor web app, scaffolding a new web project, starting a new web site, choosing render modes (Static SSR, Interactive Server, Interactive WebAssembly, Auto), running dotnet new blazor with the right options, setting up initial project structure. DO NOT USE FOR: adding features to existing projects, changing how an existing app renders, or component authoring (use author-component).

Why use Create Blazor Project on TypingMind?

Because you install it once and use it with any model. Create Blazor Project is plain Markdown rather than provider-specific code, so the same skill runs on GPT-5, Claude, Gemini, Grok, or a local model — and you can switch model mid-chat without it breaking. TypingMind runs on your own API keys, so you pay providers directly instead of a per-seat subscription, and your skills and chats stay in your own storage.

How do I install Create Blazor Project in TypingMind?

Open Plugins → Skills → Install from GitHub in TypingMind and paste https://github.com/dotnet/skills/tree/main/plugins/dotnet-blazor/skills/create-blazor-project. TypingMind reads its SKILL.md and bundles its files and installs it as a skill you can enable per chat.

Which AI models can use Create Blazor Project?

Any model you connect in TypingMind. AI skills are plain Markdown instructions rather than provider-specific code, so GPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok, and local models can all load this skill when a request matches it.

How many AI models can I use with Create Blazor Project?

As many as you like. As long as a model supports skills, you can use Create Blazor Project with it — GPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok, DeepSeek, Mistral, Llama and more — all on TypingMind with your own API keys.

Is the Create Blazor Project AI skill free?

Yes. It is published on GitHub by dotnet under the MIT license. You only pay your own AI provider for the tokens you use.

What are AI skills?

An AI skill is a reusable instruction bundle that teaches an AI model how to do one specific task. It follows the open Agent Skills format: a SKILL.md file with a name and description, plus any scripts, templates or reference files the model may need. The model reads the instructions only when your request matches the skill, so an installed skill costs nothing until it is used.

How are AI skills different from plugins or MCP servers?

A plugin or MCP server gives a model new tools to call — code that runs somewhere and returns a result. An AI skill gives the model knowledge and process instead: how to approach a task, which steps to follow, what good output looks like. Skills are plain Markdown, so they need no server, no API key and no runtime, and they work with any model.

View all

Set up your own AI workspace now

Get notified about new features and future giveaways by subscribing to our newsletter 👇