Check Docker Php Config logo

Check Docker Php Config

Community
dykyi-roman
check-docker-php-config

Checks PHP configuration in Docker containers. Verifies php.ini settings, OPcache, PHP-FPM pool, and extension configuration for production.

Overview

Publisherdykyi-roman
Repositoryawesome-claude-code
Skill namecheck-docker-php-config
Stars
98
Forks
25
Bundled files
Instructions only
LicenseMIT
Links
  • Markdown instructions

    A SKILL.md file the model loads on demand, so it only costs tokens when a request actually matches.

  • Works with any LLM

    AI skills are plain Markdown, not provider-specific code, so this works with GPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok, or a local model.

  • Self-contained

    Everything the model needs lives in the instructions — no extra files to sync.

  • Open source

    Published by dykyi-roman on GitHub. Read the source before you install it.

Installation

Install the Check Docker Php Config AI skill in TypingMind to use it with any LLM, or drop it into another agent that reads SKILL.md.

1

Install in TypingMind

TypingMind installs a skill straight from its GitHub folder — it reads SKILL.md, bundles the resource files, and stores the result locally.

  1. Open the app and go to Plugins → Skills.
  2. Choose "Install from GitHub".
  3. Paste the skill folder URL below and confirm.
  4. Enable the skill in any chat where you want it available.
Plugins → Skills → Add skill → From GitHub URL, then paste the folder URL and press Continue.
2

Install in another agent

Any agent that reads the Agent Skills format can use this skill — copy the folder into that agent's skills directory.

Claude Code — .claude/skills
git clone --depth 1 https://github.com/dykyi-roman/awesome-claude-code.git /tmp/awesome-claude-code
mkdir -p .claude/skills
cp -r /tmp/awesome-claude-code/skills/check-docker-php-config .claude/skills/check-docker-php-config
Restart Claude Code after copying so it picks up the new skill.

Use it in TypingMind

Enable Check Docker Php Config in any TypingMind chat and the model takes it from there. Its name and description sit in the system prompt, and the moment a request matches, the model loads the full instructions itself — you never invoke it by hand, and it costs no tokens until it is actually used.

The model loads Check Docker Php Config on its own as soon as a request matches it.

Works with any AI model

AI skills are plain Markdown instructions rather than provider-specific code, so Check Docker Php Config is not tied to the model it was written for. Install it once in TypingMind and use it with GPT-5, Claude, Gemini, Grok, DeepSeek, Mistral, Llama, or a local model you run yourself — all on your own API keys.

  • Loaded only when it is needed

    The system prompt carries just the name and description. The instructions are fetched on the first matching request, so an idle skill costs nothing.

  • Switch models mid-chat

    Because the skill is instructions rather than code, changing model does not break it — the next model reads the same SKILL.md.

Skill instructions

This is the SKILL.md content the model loads. Read it before installing — a skill is instructions your model will follow.

Docker PHP Configuration Checker

Analyze PHP configuration within Docker environments for production readiness.

Configuration Checks

1. php.ini Production vs Development

dockerfile
# BAD: Development config
RUN cp /usr/local/etc/php/php.ini-development /usr/local/etc/php/php.ini

# GOOD: Production config
RUN cp /usr/local/etc/php/php.ini-production /usr/local/etc/php/php.ini

2. OPcache Configuration

ini
; GOOD: OPcache optimized for production
opcache.enable=1
opcache.memory_consumption=256
opcache.interned_strings_buffer=16
opcache.max_accelerated_files=20000
opcache.validate_timestamps=0
opcache.save_comments=1

3. OPcache JIT (PHP 8.4+)

ini
opcache.jit=1255
opcache.jit_buffer_size=128M

4. PHP-FPM Pool Configuration

ini
; BAD: Static pm wastes memory; ondemand has fork overhead
pm = static
pm.max_children = 100

; GOOD: Dynamic pm with tuned values
pm = dynamic
pm.max_children = 50
pm.start_servers = 10
pm.min_spare_servers = 5
pm.max_spare_servers = 20
pm.max_requests = 1000

5. Memory Limit

ini
; BAD: Unlimited memory
memory_limit = -1

; GOOD: Appropriate for workload
memory_limit = 128M   ; web
memory_limit = 256M   ; workers
memory_limit = 512M   ; batch

6. Error Reporting

ini
; BAD: Development error display
display_errors = On

; GOOD: Production settings
display_errors = Off
display_startup_errors = Off
log_errors = On
error_log = /proc/self/fd/2
error_reporting = E_ALL & ~E_DEPRECATED & ~E_STRICT

7. Session Handling

ini
; BAD: File-based sessions (not scalable)
session.save_handler = files

; GOOD: External storage
session.save_handler = redis
session.save_path = "tcp://redis:6379"

8. Upload Limits

ini
upload_max_filesize = 20M
post_max_size = 25M
max_file_uploads = 10

9. Timezone

ini
date.timezone = UTC

10. Realpath Cache

ini
; GOOD: Increased for Symfony/Laravel
realpath_cache_size = 4096K
realpath_cache_ttl = 600

Grep Patterns

bash
Grep: "php.ini-(production|development)" --glob "**/Dockerfile*"
Grep: "opcache\\." --glob "**/{Dockerfile*,*.ini,*.conf}"
Grep: "^pm[. =]" --glob "**/*.conf"
Grep: "memory_limit" --glob "**/{Dockerfile*,*.ini,*.conf}"
Grep: "display_errors" --glob "**/{Dockerfile*,*.ini,*.conf}"
Grep: "session\\.save_handler" --glob "**/{Dockerfile*,*.ini,*.conf}"
Grep: "upload_max_filesize|post_max_size" --glob "**/{Dockerfile*,*.ini,*.conf}"
Grep: "date\\.timezone" --glob "**/{Dockerfile*,*.ini,*.conf}"
Grep: "realpath_cache" --glob "**/{Dockerfile*,*.ini,*.conf}"
Grep: "opcache\\.jit" --glob "**/{Dockerfile*,*.ini,*.conf}"

Detection Sources

  1. Dockerfile RUN echo — inline php.ini directives
  2. COPY'd php.ini — full configuration replacement
  3. COPY'd conf.d/*.ini — modular config files
  4. PHP-FPM pool configwww.conf or custom pools
  5. Environment variables — PHP_INI_SCAN_DIR overrides

Severity Classification

CheckSeverityImpact
Using php.ini-developmentCriticalExposes errors, no OPcache
OPcache disabledCritical3-10x slower responses
display_errors = OnCriticalInformation disclosure
memory_limit = -1MajorOOM risk
validate_timestamps=1MajorFS checks per request
File-based sessionsMajorNot scalable, data loss
No timezone setMinorInconsistent dates
Default upload limitsMinorMay block uploads
No realpath cache tuningMinorExtra FS lookups
JIT not configuredMinorMissing perf gains

Output Format

markdown
### PHP Config Issue: [Description]

**Severity:** Critical/Major/Minor
**Setting:** `directive = value`
**Location:** `Dockerfile:line` or `config-file:line`

**Current Value:**
```ini
directive = current_value

Recommended Value:

ini
directive = recommended_value

Rationale: [Why this setting matters for production]

Frequently asked questions

What does the Check Docker Php Config AI skill do?

Checks PHP configuration in Docker containers. Verifies php.ini settings, OPcache, PHP-FPM pool, and extension configuration for production.

Why use Check Docker Php Config on TypingMind?

Because you install it once and use it with any model. Check Docker Php Config is plain Markdown rather than provider-specific code, so the same skill runs on GPT-5, Claude, Gemini, Grok, or a local model — and you can switch model mid-chat without it breaking. TypingMind runs on your own API keys, so you pay providers directly instead of a per-seat subscription, and your skills and chats stay in your own storage.

How do I install Check Docker Php Config in TypingMind?

Open Plugins → Skills → Install from GitHub in TypingMind and paste https://github.com/dykyi-roman/awesome-claude-code/tree/master/skills/check-docker-php-config. TypingMind reads its SKILL.md and installs it as a skill you can enable per chat.

Which AI models can use Check Docker Php Config?

Any model you connect in TypingMind. AI skills are plain Markdown instructions rather than provider-specific code, so GPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok, and local models can all load this skill when a request matches it.

How many AI models can I use with Check Docker Php Config?

As many as you like. As long as a model supports skills, you can use Check Docker Php Config with it — GPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok, DeepSeek, Mistral, Llama and more — all on TypingMind with your own API keys.

Is the Check Docker Php Config AI skill free?

Yes. It is published on GitHub by dykyi-roman under the MIT license. You only pay your own AI provider for the tokens you use.

What are AI skills?

An AI skill is a reusable instruction bundle that teaches an AI model how to do one specific task. It follows the open Agent Skills format: a SKILL.md file with a name and description, plus any scripts, templates or reference files the model may need. The model reads the instructions only when your request matches the skill, so an installed skill costs nothing until it is used.

How are AI skills different from plugins or MCP servers?

A plugin or MCP server gives a model new tools to call — code that runs somewhere and returns a result. An AI skill gives the model knowledge and process instead: how to approach a task, which steps to follow, what good output looks like. Skills are plain Markdown, so they need no server, no API key and no runtime, and they work with any model.

View all

Set up your own AI workspace now

Get notified about new features and future giveaways by subscribing to our newsletter 👇