Cpp Engine Core logo

Cpp Engine Core

Community
egorfedorov
cpp-engine-core

Develop and harden C++ engine core systems with correctness, stability, and performance controls. Use when implementing engine subsystems, refactoring core runtime paths, enforcing contract boundaries, or validating engine-core readiness.

Overview

Publisheregorfedorov
RepositorySlot-Casino-Game-Developer-Skills-for-Stake-Engine
Skill namecpp-engine-core
Stars
63
Forks
16
Bundled files
3
Links
  • Markdown instructions

    A SKILL.md file the model loads on demand, so it only costs tokens when a request actually matches.

  • Works with any LLM

    AI skills are plain Markdown, not provider-specific code, so this works with GPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok, or a local model.

  • 3 bundled files

    Scripts, templates, and references the model can read while it works. Files are read-only and never executed.

  • Open source

    Published by egorfedorov on GitHub. Read the source before you install it.

Installation

Install the Cpp Engine Core AI skill in TypingMind to use it with any LLM, or drop it into another agent that reads SKILL.md.

1

Install in TypingMind

TypingMind installs a skill straight from its GitHub folder — it reads SKILL.md, bundles the resource files, and stores the result locally.

  1. Open the app and go to Plugins → Skills.
  2. Choose "Install from GitHub".
  3. Paste the skill folder URL below and confirm.
  4. Enable the skill in any chat where you want it available.
Plugins → Skills → Add skill → From GitHub URL, then paste the folder URL and press Continue.
2

Install in another agent

Any agent that reads the Agent Skills format can use this skill — copy the folder into that agent's skills directory.

Claude Code — .claude/skills
git clone --depth 1 https://github.com/egorfedorov/Slot-Casino-Game-Developer-Skills-for-Stake-Engine.git /tmp/Slot-Casino-Game-Developer-Skills-for-Stake-Engine
mkdir -p .claude/skills
cp -r /tmp/Slot-Casino-Game-Developer-Skills-for-Stake-Engine/cpp-engine-core .claude/skills/cpp-engine-core
Restart Claude Code after copying so it picks up the new skill.

Use it in TypingMind

Enable Cpp Engine Core in any TypingMind chat and the model takes it from there. Its name and description sit in the system prompt, and the moment a request matches, the model loads the full instructions itself — you never invoke it by hand, and it costs no tokens until it is actually used.

The model loads Cpp Engine Core on its own as soon as a request matches it.

Works with any AI model

AI skills are plain Markdown instructions rather than provider-specific code, so Cpp Engine Core is not tied to the model it was written for. Install it once in TypingMind and use it with GPT-5, Claude, Gemini, Grok, DeepSeek, Mistral, Llama, or a local model you run yourself — all on your own API keys.

  • Loaded only when it is needed

    The system prompt carries just the name and description. The instructions are fetched on the first matching request, so an idle skill costs nothing.

  • Switch models mid-chat

    Because the skill is instructions rather than code, changing model does not break it — the next model reads the same SKILL.md.

Skill instructions

This is the SKILL.md content the model loads. Read it before installing — a skill is instructions your model will follow.

C++ Engine Core

Use this skill to implement robust C++ engine core changes with strict correctness gates.

Workflow

  1. Define scope and constraints.
  • Define subsystem scope, invariants, and API boundaries.
  • Capture objective metrics, bounds, and release blockers.
  1. Design implementation plan.
  • Design module-level changes with safety/performance implications.
  • Keep ownership and dependency boundaries explicit.
  1. Execute and iterate.
  • Implement in small, traceable increments.
  • Record run/build context for reproducibility.
  1. Validate contract integrity.
  • Validate invariants, failure behavior, and benchmark regression gates.
  • Treat contract breaches as blockers.
  1. Prepare handoff.
  • Deliver patch map, risk notes, and verification commands.
  • Include exact commands and acceptance criteria.

Output Contract

Return:

  1. Context: goals, assumptions, constraints.
  2. Validation: pass/fail checks and key deltas.
  3. Changes: concrete file-level updates.
  4. Commands: commands and expected outputs.
  5. Risks: unresolved issues and limits.

References

  • references/workflow.md: detailed execution flow.
  • references/checklist.md: sign-off checklist.

Execution Rules

  • Keep decisions measurable and reversible.
  • Keep validation criteria explicit before iteration.
  • Escalate invariant breaks and regression-risky changes as blockers.

Bundled files

The model reads these on demand while the skill is loaded. They are exposed as readable files and are never executed.

Frequently asked questions

What does the Cpp Engine Core AI skill do?

Develop and harden C++ engine core systems with correctness, stability, and performance controls. Use when implementing engine subsystems, refactoring core runtime paths, enforcing contract boundaries, or validating engine-core readiness.

Why use Cpp Engine Core on TypingMind?

Because you install it once and use it with any model. Cpp Engine Core is plain Markdown rather than provider-specific code, so the same skill runs on GPT-5, Claude, Gemini, Grok, or a local model — and you can switch model mid-chat without it breaking. TypingMind runs on your own API keys, so you pay providers directly instead of a per-seat subscription, and your skills and chats stay in your own storage.

How do I install Cpp Engine Core in TypingMind?

Open Plugins → Skills → Install from GitHub in TypingMind and paste https://github.com/egorfedorov/Slot-Casino-Game-Developer-Skills-for-Stake-Engine/tree/main/cpp-engine-core. TypingMind reads its SKILL.md and bundles its files and installs it as a skill you can enable per chat.

Which AI models can use Cpp Engine Core?

Any model you connect in TypingMind. AI skills are plain Markdown instructions rather than provider-specific code, so GPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok, and local models can all load this skill when a request matches it.

How many AI models can I use with Cpp Engine Core?

As many as you like. As long as a model supports skills, you can use Cpp Engine Core with it — GPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok, DeepSeek, Mistral, Llama and more — all on TypingMind with your own API keys.

Is the Cpp Engine Core AI skill free?

It is published on GitHub by egorfedorov. Check the repository for licensing terms. You only pay your own AI provider for the tokens you use.

What are AI skills?

An AI skill is a reusable instruction bundle that teaches an AI model how to do one specific task. It follows the open Agent Skills format: a SKILL.md file with a name and description, plus any scripts, templates or reference files the model may need. The model reads the instructions only when your request matches the skill, so an installed skill costs nothing until it is used.

How are AI skills different from plugins or MCP servers?

A plugin or MCP server gives a model new tools to call — code that runs somewhere and returns a result. An AI skill gives the model knowledge and process instead: how to approach a task, which steps to follow, what good output looks like. Skills are plain Markdown, so they need no server, no API key and no runtime, and they work with any model.

View all

Set up your own AI workspace now

Get notified about new features and future giveaways by subscribing to our newsletter 👇