Update Pr Summary logo

Update Pr Summary

CommunityPopular
fcakyon
update-pr-summary

This skill should be used when user asks to "update PR summary", "update PR description", "rewrite PR body", "refresh PR title and body", or explicitly invokes "update-pr-summary".

Overview

Publisherfcakyon
Repositoryclaude-codex-settings
Skill nameupdate-pr-summary
Stars
1.1K
Forks
109
Bundled files
Instructions only
LicenseApache-2.0
Links
  • Markdown instructions

    A SKILL.md file the model loads on demand, so it only costs tokens when a request actually matches.

  • Works with any LLM

    AI skills are plain Markdown, not provider-specific code, so this works with GPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok, or a local model.

  • Self-contained

    Everything the model needs lives in the instructions — no extra files to sync.

  • Open source

    Published by fcakyon on GitHub. Read the source before you install it.

Installation

Install the Update Pr Summary AI skill in TypingMind to use it with any LLM, or drop it into another agent that reads SKILL.md.

1

Install in TypingMind

TypingMind installs a skill straight from its GitHub folder — it reads SKILL.md, bundles the resource files, and stores the result locally.

  1. Open the app and go to Plugins → Skills.
  2. Choose "Install from GitHub".
  3. Paste the skill folder URL below and confirm.
  4. Enable the skill in any chat where you want it available.
Plugins → Skills → Add skill → From GitHub URL, then paste the folder URL and press Continue.
2

Install in another agent

Any agent that reads the Agent Skills format can use this skill — copy the folder into that agent's skills directory.

Claude Code — .claude/skills
git clone --depth 1 https://github.com/fcakyon/claude-codex-settings.git /tmp/claude-codex-settings
mkdir -p .claude/skills
cp -r /tmp/claude-codex-settings/plugins/github-dev/skills/update-pr-summary .claude/skills/update-pr-summary
Restart Claude Code after copying so it picks up the new skill.

Use it in TypingMind

Enable Update Pr Summary in any TypingMind chat and the model takes it from there. Its name and description sit in the system prompt, and the moment a request matches, the model loads the full instructions itself — you never invoke it by hand, and it costs no tokens until it is actually used.

The model loads Update Pr Summary on its own as soon as a request matches it.

Works with any AI model

AI skills are plain Markdown instructions rather than provider-specific code, so Update Pr Summary is not tied to the model it was written for. Install it once in TypingMind and use it with GPT-5, Claude, Gemini, Grok, DeepSeek, Mistral, Llama, or a local model you run yourself — all on your own API keys.

  • Loaded only when it is needed

    The system prompt carries just the name and description. The instructions are fetched on the first matching request, so an idle skill costs nothing.

  • Switch models mid-chat

    Because the skill is instructions rather than code, changing model does not break it — the next model reads the same SKILL.md.

Skill instructions

This is the SKILL.md content the model loads. Read it before installing — a skill is instructions your model will follow.

Update PR Summary

Update a PR title and description based on the complete changeset.

When explicitly invoked with extra text, treat that text as the PR number or URL.

Process

  1. Fetch PR info

    • Use gh pr view <pr> --json title,body,baseRefName,headRefName.
  2. Analyze the complete changeset

    • Use git diff <base-branch>...HEAD to review all committed changes in the branch.
    • Ignore unstaged changes.
    • Make the summary describe the full branch diff, not just the latest commit.
  3. Generate the updated summary

    • Follow the create-pr skill format for title and body.
    • Title: a short human headline, capital first letter, no fix: or feat: prefix. Lead with the outcome, punchy over exhaustive.
    • Body: open on why, then short scannable bullets (one point each). Lead with the most visual proof. A webpage, UI, or design change MUST carry before/after images in a two-column table, never text describing the change. See the create-pr skill for uploading them to a release.
    • Numbers win: put benchmarks, counts, speedups and comparisons in a markdown table.
    • One read, one section, no headers. Plain words, no buzzwords.
    • No test plans, file lists, or line links.
  4. Apply the update

    • Use gh pr edit <pr> --title "..." --body "...".

Frequently asked questions

What does the Update Pr Summary AI skill do?

This skill should be used when user asks to "update PR summary", "update PR description", "rewrite PR body", "refresh PR title and body", or explicitly invokes "update-pr-summary".

Why use Update Pr Summary on TypingMind?

Because you install it once and use it with any model. Update Pr Summary is plain Markdown rather than provider-specific code, so the same skill runs on GPT-5, Claude, Gemini, Grok, or a local model — and you can switch model mid-chat without it breaking. TypingMind runs on your own API keys, so you pay providers directly instead of a per-seat subscription, and your skills and chats stay in your own storage.

How do I install Update Pr Summary in TypingMind?

Open Plugins → Skills → Install from GitHub in TypingMind and paste https://github.com/fcakyon/claude-codex-settings/tree/main/plugins/github-dev/skills/update-pr-summary. TypingMind reads its SKILL.md and installs it as a skill you can enable per chat.

Which AI models can use Update Pr Summary?

Any model you connect in TypingMind. AI skills are plain Markdown instructions rather than provider-specific code, so GPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok, and local models can all load this skill when a request matches it.

How many AI models can I use with Update Pr Summary?

As many as you like. As long as a model supports skills, you can use Update Pr Summary with it — GPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok, DeepSeek, Mistral, Llama and more — all on TypingMind with your own API keys.

Is the Update Pr Summary AI skill free?

Yes. It is published on GitHub by fcakyon under the Apache-2.0 license. You only pay your own AI provider for the tokens you use.

What are AI skills?

An AI skill is a reusable instruction bundle that teaches an AI model how to do one specific task. It follows the open Agent Skills format: a SKILL.md file with a name and description, plus any scripts, templates or reference files the model may need. The model reads the instructions only when your request matches the skill, so an installed skill costs nothing until it is used.

How are AI skills different from plugins or MCP servers?

A plugin or MCP server gives a model new tools to call — code that runs somewhere and returns a result. An AI skill gives the model knowledge and process instead: how to approach a task, which steps to follow, what good output looks like. Skills are plain Markdown, so they need no server, no API key and no runtime, and they work with any model.

View all

Set up your own AI workspace now

Get notified about new features and future giveaways by subscribing to our newsletter 👇