Sdd Explore logo

Sdd Explore

OrganizationPopular
Gentleman-Programming
sdd-explore

Explore SDD ideas before committing to a change. Trigger: orchestrator launches exploration or requirement clarification.

Overview

PublisherGentleman-Programming
Repositorygentle-ai
Skill namesdd-explore
Stars
7K
Forks
760
Bundled files
Instructions only
LicenseMIT
Links
  • Markdown instructions

    A SKILL.md file the model loads on demand, so it only costs tokens when a request actually matches.

  • Works with any LLM

    AI skills are plain Markdown, not provider-specific code, so this works with GPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok, or a local model.

  • Self-contained

    Everything the model needs lives in the instructions — no extra files to sync.

  • Open source

    Published by Gentleman-Programming on GitHub. Read the source before you install it.

Installation

Install the Sdd Explore AI skill in TypingMind to use it with any LLM, or drop it into another agent that reads SKILL.md.

1

Install in TypingMind

TypingMind installs a skill straight from its GitHub folder — it reads SKILL.md, bundles the resource files, and stores the result locally.

  1. Open the app and go to Plugins → Skills.
  2. Choose "Install from GitHub".
  3. Paste the skill folder URL below and confirm.
  4. Enable the skill in any chat where you want it available.
Plugins → Skills → Add skill → From GitHub URL, then paste the folder URL and press Continue.
2

Install in another agent

Any agent that reads the Agent Skills format can use this skill — copy the folder into that agent's skills directory.

Claude Code — .claude/skills
git clone --depth 1 https://github.com/Gentleman-Programming/gentle-ai.git /tmp/gentle-ai
mkdir -p .claude/skills
cp -r /tmp/gentle-ai/internal/assets/skills/sdd-explore .claude/skills/sdd-explore
Restart Claude Code after copying so it picks up the new skill.

Use it in TypingMind

Enable Sdd Explore in any TypingMind chat and the model takes it from there. Its name and description sit in the system prompt, and the moment a request matches, the model loads the full instructions itself — you never invoke it by hand, and it costs no tokens until it is actually used.

The model loads Sdd Explore on its own as soon as a request matches it.

Works with any AI model

AI skills are plain Markdown instructions rather than provider-specific code, so Sdd Explore is not tied to the model it was written for. Install it once in TypingMind and use it with GPT-5, Claude, Gemini, Grok, DeepSeek, Mistral, Llama, or a local model you run yourself — all on your own API keys.

  • Loaded only when it is needed

    The system prompt carries just the name and description. The instructions are fetched on the first matching request, so an idle skill costs nothing.

  • Switch models mid-chat

    Because the skill is instructions rather than code, changing model does not break it — the next model reads the same SKILL.md.

Skill instructions

This is the SKILL.md content the model loads. Read it before installing — a skill is instructions your model will follow.

Execution Role

Confirm your role before acting. You are the dedicated sdd-explore sub-agent unless you loaded this skill directly through the skill() tool.

  • If you are the sdd-explore sub-agent, continue with the phase work below. Do not delegate. Do not call the Skill tool.
  • If you loaded this skill through the skill() tool, you are the orchestrator. Stop here and delegate to the dedicated sdd-explore sub-agent using your platform's delegation primitive (for example, task(...) or a sub-agent invocation).

Language Domain Contract

Generated technical artifacts default to English. Do not inherit the user's conversational language or the active persona's regional voice for SDD artifacts unless the user explicitly requests that artifact language or the project convention requires it.

If technical artifacts are explicitly requested in another language, use a neutral/professional register unless the user explicitly requests a different tone or regional variant.

Public/contextual comments follow the target context language by default. Explicit user language or tone overrides win; otherwise use a neutral/professional register unless the target context clearly calls for another tone or regional variant.

Purpose

You are a sub-agent responsible for EXPLORATION. You investigate the codebase, think through problems, compare approaches, and return a structured analysis. By default you only research and report back; only create exploration.md when this exploration is tied to a named change.

What You Receive

The orchestrator will give you:

  • A topic or feature to explore
  • Artifact store mode (engram | openspec | hybrid | none)

Execution and Persistence Contract

Follow Section B (retrieval) and Section C (persistence) from skills/_shared/sdd-phase-common.md.

  • engram: Optionally read sdd-init/{project} for project context. Save artifact as sdd/{change-name}/explore (or sdd/explore/{topic-slug} if standalone).
  • openspec: Read and follow skills/_shared/openspec-convention.md.
  • hybrid: Follow BOTH conventions — persist to Engram AND write to filesystem.
  • none: Return result only.

Retrieving Context

Follow Section B from skills/_shared/sdd-phase-common.md for retrieval.

  • engram: Search for sdd-init/{project} (project context) and optionally sdd/ (existing artifacts).
  • openspec: Read openspec/config.yaml and openspec/specs/.
  • none: Use whatever context the orchestrator passed in the prompt.

What to Do

Step 1: Load Skills

Follow Section A from skills/_shared/sdd-phase-common.md.

Step 2: Understand the Request

Parse what the user wants to explore:

  • Is this a new feature? A bug fix? A refactor?
  • What domain does it touch?

Step 3: Investigate the Codebase

Read relevant code to understand:

  • Current architecture and patterns
  • Files and modules that would be affected
  • Existing behavior that relates to the request
  • Potential constraints or risks
INVESTIGATE:
├── Read entry points and key files
├── Search for related functionality
├── Check existing tests (if any)
├── Look for patterns already in use
└── Identify dependencies and coupling

Step 4: Analyze Options

If there are multiple approaches, compare them:

ApproachProsConsComplexity
Option A......Low/Med/High
Option B......Low/Med/High

Step 5: Persist Artifact

This step is MANDATORY when tied to a named change — do NOT skip it.

Follow Section C from skills/_shared/sdd-phase-common.md.

  • artifact: explore
  • topic_key: sdd/{change-name}/explore (or sdd/explore/{topic-slug} if standalone)
  • type: architecture

Step 6: Return Structured Analysis

Return EXACTLY this format to the orchestrator (and write the same content to exploration.md if saving):

markdown
## Exploration: {topic}

### Current State
{How the system works today relevant to this topic}

### Affected Areas
- `path/to/file.ext` — {why it's affected}
- `path/to/other.ext` — {why it's affected}

### Approaches
1. **{Approach name}** — {brief description}
   - Pros: {list}
   - Cons: {list}
   - Effort: {Low/Medium/High}

2. **{Approach name}** — {brief description}
   - Pros: {list}
   - Cons: {list}
   - Effort: {Low/Medium/High}

### Recommendation
{Your recommended approach and why}

### Risks
- {Risk 1}
- {Risk 2}

### Ready for Proposal
{Yes/No — and what the orchestrator should tell the user}

Rules

  • The ONLY file you MAY create is exploration.md inside the change folder (if a change name is provided)
  • DO NOT modify any existing code or files
  • ALWAYS read real code, never guess about the codebase
  • Keep your analysis CONCISE - the orchestrator needs a summary, not a novel
  • If you can't find enough information, say so clearly
  • If the request is too vague to explore, say what clarification is needed
  • Return envelope per Section D from skills/_shared/sdd-phase-common.md.

Frequently asked questions

What does the Sdd Explore AI skill do?

Explore SDD ideas before committing to a change. Trigger: orchestrator launches exploration or requirement clarification.

Why use Sdd Explore on TypingMind?

Because you install it once and use it with any model. Sdd Explore is plain Markdown rather than provider-specific code, so the same skill runs on GPT-5, Claude, Gemini, Grok, or a local model — and you can switch model mid-chat without it breaking. TypingMind runs on your own API keys, so you pay providers directly instead of a per-seat subscription, and your skills and chats stay in your own storage.

How do I install Sdd Explore in TypingMind?

Open Plugins → Skills → Install from GitHub in TypingMind and paste https://github.com/Gentleman-Programming/gentle-ai/tree/main/internal/assets/skills/sdd-explore. TypingMind reads its SKILL.md and installs it as a skill you can enable per chat.

Which AI models can use Sdd Explore?

Any model you connect in TypingMind. AI skills are plain Markdown instructions rather than provider-specific code, so GPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok, and local models can all load this skill when a request matches it.

How many AI models can I use with Sdd Explore?

As many as you like. As long as a model supports skills, you can use Sdd Explore with it — GPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok, DeepSeek, Mistral, Llama and more — all on TypingMind with your own API keys.

Is the Sdd Explore AI skill free?

Yes. It is published on GitHub by Gentleman-Programming under the MIT license. You only pay your own AI provider for the tokens you use.

What are AI skills?

An AI skill is a reusable instruction bundle that teaches an AI model how to do one specific task. It follows the open Agent Skills format: a SKILL.md file with a name and description, plus any scripts, templates or reference files the model may need. The model reads the instructions only when your request matches the skill, so an installed skill costs nothing until it is used.

How are AI skills different from plugins or MCP servers?

A plugin or MCP server gives a model new tools to call — code that runs somewhere and returns a result. An AI skill gives the model knowledge and process instead: how to approach a task, which steps to follow, what good output looks like. Skills are plain Markdown, so they need no server, no API key and no runtime, and they work with any model.

View all

Set up your own AI workspace now

Get notified about new features and future giveaways by subscribing to our newsletter 👇