Google Analytics Data Api Basics logo

Google Analytics Data Api Basics

OrganizationPopular
google
google-analytics-data-api-basics

Manages Google Analytics reporting data, enables the Analytics Data API via the Cloud CLI, and creates reports using the Google Analytics Data API (v1beta). Use when you need to interact with Google Analytics properties, run customized analytics reports, query metrics (like activeUsers, screenPageViews) and dimensions (like city, date), check metrics and dimensions compatibility, or verify API enablement. Don't use for Google Analytics Admin API operations (e.g., creating properties, managing users) or for front-end tracking installation.

Overview

Publishergoogle
Repositoryskills
Skill namegoogle-analytics-data-api-basics
Stars
20.1K
Forks
1.6K
Bundled files
7
LicenseApache-2.0
Links
  • Markdown instructions

    A SKILL.md file the model loads on demand, so it only costs tokens when a request actually matches.

  • Works with any LLM

    AI skills are plain Markdown, not provider-specific code, so this works with GPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok, or a local model.

  • 7 bundled files

    Scripts, templates, and references the model can read while it works. Files are read-only and never executed.

  • Open source

    Published by google on GitHub. Read the source before you install it.

Installation

Install the Google Analytics Data Api Basics AI skill in TypingMind to use it with any LLM, or drop it into another agent that reads SKILL.md.

1

Install in TypingMind

TypingMind installs a skill straight from its GitHub folder — it reads SKILL.md, bundles the resource files, and stores the result locally.

  1. Open the app and go to Plugins → Skills.
  2. Choose "Install from GitHub".
  3. Paste the skill folder URL below and confirm.
  4. Enable the skill in any chat where you want it available.
Plugins → Skills → Add skill → From GitHub URL, then paste the folder URL and press Continue.
2

Install in another agent

Any agent that reads the Agent Skills format can use this skill — copy the folder into that agent's skills directory.

Claude Code — .claude/skills
git clone --depth 1 https://github.com/google/skills.git /tmp/skills
mkdir -p .claude/skills
cp -r /tmp/skills/skills/analytics/google-analytics-data-api-basics .claude/skills/google-analytics-data-api-basics
Restart Claude Code after copying so it picks up the new skill.

Use it in TypingMind

Enable Google Analytics Data Api Basics in any TypingMind chat and the model takes it from there. Its name and description sit in the system prompt, and the moment a request matches, the model loads the full instructions itself — you never invoke it by hand, and it costs no tokens until it is actually used.

The model loads Google Analytics Data Api Basics on its own as soon as a request matches it.

Works with any AI model

AI skills are plain Markdown instructions rather than provider-specific code, so Google Analytics Data Api Basics is not tied to the model it was written for. Install it once in TypingMind and use it with GPT-5, Claude, Gemini, Grok, DeepSeek, Mistral, Llama, or a local model you run yourself — all on your own API keys.

  • Loaded only when it is needed

    The system prompt carries just the name and description. The instructions are fetched on the first matching request, so an idle skill costs nothing.

  • Switch models mid-chat

    Because the skill is instructions rather than code, changing model does not break it — the next model reads the same SKILL.md.

Skill instructions

This is the SKILL.md content the model loads. Read it before installing — a skill is instructions your model will follow.

Getting Started with Google Analytics Data API

The Google Analytics Data API v1beta provides programmatic access to Google Analytics report data. It allows you to build customized dashboards, automate reporting workflows, and integrate Google Analytics data into your enterprise applications.

Enabling the API via Cloud CLI

Before making API calls, ensure the Google Analytics Data API is enabled in your Google Cloud project.

If gcloud is not found, prompt the user to install the Google Cloud CLI before running these commands.

  1. Enable the API: Use the Cloud CLI (gcloud) to enable analyticsdata.googleapis.com.

    bash
    gcloud services enable analyticsdata.googleapis.com --quiet

    Why: Enabling the API ensures your Cloud project has the necessary quota and permissions allocated for running Google Analytics reports.

  2. Verify API Enablement:

    bash
    gcloud services list --enabled --filter="analyticsdata.googleapis.com"

Authentication

To authenticate your API requests, you must generate Application Default Credentials (ADC) and give your account the necessary scopes. Run the following command in your terminal:

bash
gcloud auth application-default login --scopes="https://www.googleapis.com/auth/cloud-platform,https://www.googleapis.com/auth/analytics.readonly"

Why: This configures ADC in your local environment with the required Cloud Platform and Google Analytics read-only scopes, allowing the client library to automatically authenticate your requests.

Creating a Data API Report (v1beta)

To create a report, use the official Google Analytics Data client library. Always prefer the v1beta version of the API for stability and access to current Google Analytics reporting capabilities.

[!IMPORTANT] Mandatory Agent Directive: When the user selects or requires a specific programming language, read the corresponding client library setup reference guide in references/ listed below.

Supported Client Libraries

Python

If you need to install or set up the Google Analytics Data API client library for Python, read the setup guide:

Java

If you need to install or set up the Google Analytics Data API client library for Java, read the setup guide:

PHP

If you need to install or set up the Google Analytics Data API client library for PHP, read the setup guide:

Node.js

If you need to install or set up the Google Analytics Data API client library for Node.js, read the setup guide:

Go

If you need to install or set up the Google Analytics Data API client library for Go, read the setup guide:

.NET

If you need to install or set up the Google Analytics Data API client library for .NET / C#, read the setup guide:

Ruby

If you need to install or set up the Google Analytics Data API client library for Ruby, read the setup guide:

[!NOTE] Additional Resources: For further examples of calling the Data API with Java, PHP, Node.js, .NET, Python and REST, as well as hints on authentication with a service account, refer to the official Data API Quickstart.

Python Quick Start

  1. Install the Client Library:

    bash
    pip install google-analytics-data

    If pip is not available, prompt the user to install pip before installing the client library.

  2. Run a Report Request: Below is a complete example demonstrating how to query a Google Analytics property for active users and sessions grouped by city and date. Replace YOUR-PROPERTY-ID with your actual Google Analytics property ID (e.g., 1234567).

    python
    from google.analytics.data_v1beta import BetaAnalyticsDataClient
    from google.analytics.data_v1beta.types import DateRange, Dimension, Metric, RunReportRequest
    
    def sample_run_report(property_id: str):
        # Initialize the client.
        # Assumes Application Default Credentials (ADC) are configured in your environment.
        client = BetaAnalyticsDataClient()
    
        request = RunReportRequest(
            property=f"properties/{property_id}",
            dimensions=[
                Dimension(name="city"),
                Dimension(name="date")
            ],
            metrics=[
                Metric(name="activeUsers"),
                Metric(name="sessions")
            ],
            date_ranges=[
                DateRange(start_date="2026-05-01", end_date="today")
            ],
        )
    
        response = client.run_report(request)
    
        print(f"Report result for property {property_id}:")
        for row in response.rows:
            print(
                f"City: {row.dimension_values[0].value}, "
                f"Date: {row.dimension_values[1].value}, "
                f"Active Users: {row.metric_values[0].value}, "
                f"Sessions: {row.metric_values[1].value}"
            )
    
    if __name__ == "__main__":
        sample_run_report("YOUR-PROPERTY-ID")

    Why: Using BetaAnalyticsDataClient and RunReportRequest ensures compatibility with the v1beta endpoint and strongly typed request validation.

Metrics and Dimensions Schema

When constructing your RunReportRequest, you must use valid API names for dimensions and metrics. Refer to the official Data API Schema documentation for the complete, authoritative list of available fields.

Commonly Used Dimensions

Dimensions represent categorical attributes of your data.

  • city: The town or city of the user.
  • country: The country of the user.
  • date: The date of the event, formatted as YYYYMMDD.
  • deviceCategory: The category of mobile device (e.g., desktop, mobile, tablet).
  • eventName: The name of the triggered event.
  • pageTitle: The title of the web page.

Commonly Used Metrics

Metrics represent quantitative measurements.

  • activeUsers: The number of active users.
  • eventCount: The total count of events.
  • sessions: The total number of sessions.
  • screenPageViews: The number of app screens or web pages viewed.
  • totalRevenue: The total revenue from purchases, subscriptions, and advertising.

Metrics and Dimensions Compatibility Check

Some dimensions and metrics cannot be queried together in the same report request. If you encounter an INVALID_ARGUMENT error regarding incompatible fields, verify your field combinations For programmatic access to the Data API schema, use getMetadata(). To programmatically check the compatibility of specific dimension and metric combinations before running a report, use the checkCompatibility() method.

python
from google.analytics.data_v1beta import BetaAnalyticsDataClient
from google.analytics.data_v1beta.types import CheckCompatibilityRequest, Compatibility, Dimension, Metric

def sample_check_compatibility(property_id: str):
    client = BetaAnalyticsDataClient()

    # Define the dimensions and metrics you want to query together.
    # For example, checking if 'itemName' (an e-commerce dimension)
    # is compatible with 'activeUsers' and 'totalRevenue'.
    request = CheckCompatibilityRequest(
        property=f"properties/{property_id}",
        dimensions=[
            Dimension(name="itemName"),
            Dimension(name="date")
        ],
        metrics=[
            Metric(name="activeUsers"),
            Metric(name="totalRevenue")
        ],
    )
    response = client.check_compatibility(request)

    print(f"Compatibility check for property {property_id}:")
    for dim in response.dimension_compatibilities:
        is_compatible = dim.compatibility == Compatibility.COMPATIBLE
        print(f"Dimension '{dim.dimension_metadata.api_name}' is compatible: {is_compatible}")

    for metric in response.metric_compatibilities:
        is_compatible = metric.compatibility == Compatibility.COMPATIBLE
        print(f"Metric '{metric.metric_metadata.api_name}' is compatible: {is_compatible}")

if __name__ == "__main__":
    sample_check_compatibility("YOUR-PROPERTY-ID")

Bundled files

The model reads these on demand while the skill is loaded. They are exposed as readable files and are never executed.

Frequently asked questions

What does the Google Analytics Data Api Basics AI skill do?

Manages Google Analytics reporting data, enables the Analytics Data API via the Cloud CLI, and creates reports using the Google Analytics Data API (v1beta). Use when you need to interact with Google Analytics properties, run customized analytics reports, query metrics (like activeUsers, screenPageViews) and dimensions (like city, date), check metrics and dimensions compatibility, or verify API enablement. Don't use for Google Analytics Admin API operations (e.g., creating properties, managing users) or for front-end tracking installation.

Why use Google Analytics Data Api Basics on TypingMind?

Because you install it once and use it with any model. Google Analytics Data Api Basics is plain Markdown rather than provider-specific code, so the same skill runs on GPT-5, Claude, Gemini, Grok, or a local model — and you can switch model mid-chat without it breaking. TypingMind runs on your own API keys, so you pay providers directly instead of a per-seat subscription, and your skills and chats stay in your own storage.

How do I install Google Analytics Data Api Basics in TypingMind?

Open Plugins → Skills → Install from GitHub in TypingMind and paste https://github.com/google/skills/tree/main/skills/analytics/google-analytics-data-api-basics. TypingMind reads its SKILL.md and bundles its files and installs it as a skill you can enable per chat.

Which AI models can use Google Analytics Data Api Basics?

Any model you connect in TypingMind. AI skills are plain Markdown instructions rather than provider-specific code, so GPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok, and local models can all load this skill when a request matches it.

How many AI models can I use with Google Analytics Data Api Basics?

As many as you like. As long as a model supports skills, you can use Google Analytics Data Api Basics with it — GPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok, DeepSeek, Mistral, Llama and more — all on TypingMind with your own API keys.

Is the Google Analytics Data Api Basics AI skill free?

Yes. It is published on GitHub by google under the Apache-2.0 license. You only pay your own AI provider for the tokens you use.

What are AI skills?

An AI skill is a reusable instruction bundle that teaches an AI model how to do one specific task. It follows the open Agent Skills format: a SKILL.md file with a name and description, plus any scripts, templates or reference files the model may need. The model reads the instructions only when your request matches the skill, so an installed skill costs nothing until it is used.

How are AI skills different from plugins or MCP servers?

A plugin or MCP server gives a model new tools to call — code that runs somewhere and returns a result. An AI skill gives the model knowledge and process instead: how to approach a task, which steps to follow, what good output looks like. Skills are plain Markdown, so they need no server, no API key and no runtime, and they work with any model.

View all

Set up your own AI workspace now

Get notified about new features and future giveaways by subscribing to our newsletter 👇