Design Masters logo

Design Masters

Community
HermeticOrmus
design-masters

Deep knowledge of legendary designers and their enduring contributions. Learn from Saul Bass, Massimo Vignelli, Dieter Rams, Paula Scher, and others whose work defines excellence. Use when seeking inspiration, understanding design history, or applying proven approaches.

Overview

PublisherHermeticOrmus
RepositoryLibreUIUX-Claude-Code
Skill namedesign-masters
Stars
104
Forks
18
Bundled files
1
LicenseMIT
Links
  • Markdown instructions

    A SKILL.md file the model loads on demand, so it only costs tokens when a request actually matches.

  • Works with any LLM

    AI skills are plain Markdown, not provider-specific code, so this works with GPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok, or a local model.

  • 1 bundled files

    Scripts, templates, and references the model can read while it works. Files are read-only and never executed.

  • Open source

    Published by HermeticOrmus on GitHub. Read the source before you install it.

Installation

Install the Design Masters AI skill in TypingMind to use it with any LLM, or drop it into another agent that reads SKILL.md.

1

Install in TypingMind

TypingMind installs a skill straight from its GitHub folder — it reads SKILL.md, bundles the resource files, and stores the result locally.

  1. Open the app and go to Plugins → Skills.
  2. Choose "Install from GitHub".
  3. Paste the skill folder URL below and confirm.
  4. Enable the skill in any chat where you want it available.
Plugins → Skills → Add skill → From GitHub URL, then paste the folder URL and press Continue.
2

Install in another agent

Any agent that reads the Agent Skills format can use this skill — copy the folder into that agent's skills directory.

Claude Code — .claude/skills
git clone --depth 1 https://github.com/HermeticOrmus/LibreUIUX-Claude-Code.git /tmp/LibreUIUX-Claude-Code
mkdir -p .claude/skills
cp -r /tmp/LibreUIUX-Claude-Code/plugins/design-mastery/skills/design-masters .claude/skills/design-masters
Restart Claude Code after copying so it picks up the new skill.

Use it in TypingMind

Enable Design Masters in any TypingMind chat and the model takes it from there. Its name and description sit in the system prompt, and the moment a request matches, the model loads the full instructions itself — you never invoke it by hand, and it costs no tokens until it is actually used.

The model loads Design Masters on its own as soon as a request matches it.

Works with any AI model

AI skills are plain Markdown instructions rather than provider-specific code, so Design Masters is not tied to the model it was written for. Install it once in TypingMind and use it with GPT-5, Claude, Gemini, Grok, DeepSeek, Mistral, Llama, or a local model you run yourself — all on your own API keys.

  • Loaded only when it is needed

    The system prompt carries just the name and description. The instructions are fetched on the first matching request, so an idle skill costs nothing.

  • Switch models mid-chat

    Because the skill is instructions rather than code, changing model does not break it — the next model reads the same SKILL.md.

Skill instructions

This is the SKILL.md content the model loads. Read it before installing — a skill is instructions your model will follow.

Design Masters

Standing on the shoulders of giants. These designers didn't just create beautiful work—they articulated principles that remain relevant decades later.

When to Use This Skill

  • Seeking design inspiration with depth
  • Understanding the reasoning behind classic design
  • Applying proven approaches to modern problems
  • Teaching through historical example
  • Finding appropriate references for a design direction

The Pantheon

Saul Bass (1920-1996)

Domain: Film titles, corporate identity, posters Philosophy: "Design is thinking made visual"

Signature Techniques
  1. Geometric Reduction: Complex ideas → simple shapes
  2. Symbolic Metaphor: Literal → abstract representation
  3. Motion in Stillness: Static images implying movement
  4. Negative Space: What's left out tells the story
  5. Limited Palette: Powerful constraint
Essential Works
  • Man with the Golden Arm (1955): First film title as design
  • Vertigo (1958): Spiral as psychological symbol
  • AT&T Logo (1984): Globe lines suggesting connection
  • Minolta Logo (1981): Stylized 'm' as horizon
Apply His Lesson

Before adding detail, ask: "What's the one essential shape that captures this idea?"

Approach:
1. Identify the core concept
2. Find a visual metaphor
3. Reduce to essential geometry
4. Test if meaning survives reduction
5. Add nothing more

Massimo Vignelli (1931-2014)

Domain: Information design, corporate identity, packaging Philosophy: "If you can design one thing, you can design everything"

The Vignelli Canon
  1. Semantics: What does it mean?
  2. Syntactics: How is it structured?
  3. Pragmatics: How does it function in context?
  4. Discipline: Constraint breeds creativity
  5. Appropriateness: Fit context, not ego
  6. Ambiguity: Eliminate it
  7. Design is One: Universal principles apply everywhere
  8. Visual Power: Strength through simplicity
  9. Intellectual Elegance: Clever, not complicated
  10. Timelessness: Enduring over fashionable
  11. Responsibility: Design affects lives
  12. Equity: Quality for all, not just elites
Limited Typography

Vignelli used only 5 typefaces in his career:

  • Helvetica (universal clarity)
  • Bodoni (elegant contrast)
  • Century Expanded (readable serifs)
  • Futura (geometric purity)
  • Garamond (classical warmth)
Essential Works
  • NYC Subway Map (1972): Clarity over geography
  • American Airlines (1967): Helvetica dominance
  • Knoll (1967): Design as system
Apply His Lesson

Constrain your toolkit. A smaller palette forces smarter decisions.

Exercise:
1. Choose 2 fonts (one display, one body)
2. Choose 3 colors (primary, secondary, accent)
3. Choose 4 spacing values (4, 8, 16, 32px)
4. Design within these constraints
5. Notice how limitation creates cohesion

Dieter Rams (1932-)

Domain: Industrial design, Braun products Philosophy: "Less, but better" (Weniger, aber besser)

Ten Principles of Good Design
  1. Innovative: Advances technology meaningfully
  2. Useful: Fulfills purpose, physical and psychological
  3. Aesthetic: Beauty in execution, not decoration
  4. Understandable: Self-explanatory without manuals
  5. Unobtrusive: Tools, not statements
  6. Honest: No manipulation or false promises
  7. Long-lasting: Neither fashionable nor dated
  8. Thorough: Every detail matters
  9. Environmentally Friendly: Minimal resources, recyclable
  10. As Little Design as Possible: Only the essential
The Rams Test

For any design element, ask:

  • Can this be removed without loss of function?
  • Does this serve the user or the designer's ego?
  • Will this be embarrassing in 10 years?
Essential Works
  • Braun SK4 (1956): "Snow White's Coffin" record player
  • 606 Universal Shelving (1960): Modularity perfected
  • Braun T3 (1958): Pocket radio that inspired iPod
Apply His Lesson

Subtract until it breaks, then add back the minimum.

Process:
1. Design the full solution
2. Remove every element one by one
3. Note when functionality breaks
4. Restore only what's essential
5. Question if restoration can be simpler

Paula Scher (1948-)

Domain: Typography, identity, environmental graphics Philosophy: "It's through mistakes that you actually can grow"

Signature Techniques
  1. Type as Image: Letters become visual elements
  2. Bold Scale: Environmental-sized typography
  3. Expressive Lettering: Hand-drawn energy
  4. Rule-Breaking: Know the rules to break them
  5. Cultural Commentary: Design as statement
The Scher Approach
  • Start with intuition, not formula
  • Make it big, then make it bigger
  • Let accidents inform direction
  • Don't be afraid to be loud
  • Words are pictures
Essential Works
  • The Public Theater (1994): Type as urban texture
  • Citibank (1998): Humanizing corporate identity
  • Windows 8 (2012): Metro design language
  • High Line (2009): Environmental typography
Apply Her Lesson

Rules are training wheels. Once you know them, ride freely.

Exercise:
1. Design something "correctly"
2. Now break one rule deliberately
3. Break another rule
4. Keep breaking until it's alive
5. Add structure back only where chaos defeats purpose

Josef Müller-Brockmann (1914-1996)

Domain: Poster design, grid systems Philosophy: "The grid system is an aid, not a guarantee"

Grid Philosophy

The grid is:

  • A tool for organization, not a prison
  • A way to create rhythm and consistency
  • A system that allows creative freedom within structure
  • Mathematical, but serving communication
Grid Construction
+---+---+---+---+---+---+
|   |   |   |   |   |   |
+---+---+---+---+---+---+
|   |   |   |   |   |   |
+---+---+---+---+---+---+
|   |   |   |   |   |   |
+---+---+---+---+---+---+

- Divide into equal columns
- Use consistent gutters
- Allow elements to span multiple units
- Create hierarchy through column usage
Essential Works
  • Musica Viva Posters (1950s): Grid + expression
  • Zurich Tonhalle Posters: Geometric rhythm
  • Grid Systems in Graphic Design (book): The definitive guide
Apply His Lesson

Build on a grid, but know when to break it.

Implementation:
1. Establish a 12-column grid
2. Define consistent gutters (e.g., 24px)
3. Align all elements to grid lines
4. When breaking grid, do so deliberately and obviously
5. Let grid create rhythm without monotony

David Carson (1955-)

Domain: Editorial design, experimental typography Philosophy: "Don't mistake legibility for communication"

Anti-Design Principles
  1. Legibility is not the only goal
  2. Emotion can override clarity
  3. Accidents are opportunities
  4. Rules exist to be questioned
  5. Design can challenge, not just serve
Techniques
  • Overlapping layers
  • Distorted type
  • Unconventional layouts
  • Intuitive placement
  • Found textures
Essential Works
  • Ray Gun Magazine (1992-96): Design as culture
  • Beach Culture: Breaking every rule
  • End of Print (book): Philosophy articulated
Apply His Lesson

When appropriate, prioritize feeling over reading.

Caution: Use sparingly
- Marketing that needs attention: YES
- Navigation: NO
- Legal text: NO
- Brand that demands conformity: NO
- Creative portfolio: YES

Paul Rand (1914-1996)

Domain: Corporate identity, books, posters Philosophy: "Simplicity is not the goal. It is the by-product of a good idea."

Logo Philosophy

A logo must be:

  • Distinctive: Unlike anything else
  • Visible: Works at any size
  • Adaptable: Applies to all media
  • Memorable: Sticks after brief exposure
  • Universal: Crosses cultural boundaries
  • Timeless: Outlasts trends
The Rand Process
  1. Understand the essence of the organization
  2. Find a visual metaphor that captures essence
  3. Reduce to essential form
  4. Test against criteria above
  5. Present with confidence and story
Essential Works
  • IBM (1972): Stripes for speed and innovation
  • ABC (1962): Perfect circle letterforms
  • UPS (1961): Shield for protection
  • NeXT (1986): Cube as dimensional thinking
  • Westinghouse (1960): Stylized 'W'
Apply His Lesson

A logo is a symbol for something. Find the something first.


Comparative Analysis

DesignerCore StrengthWhen to Reference
BassSymbolic reductionLogo, poster, icon design
VignelliSystematic disciplineInformation systems, identity
RamsEssential minimalismProduct, interface, UX
ScherTypographic expressionEnvironmental, branding, editorial
BrockmannGrid harmonyLayout, publication, systematic design
CarsonExpressive chaosEditorial, experimental, attention-grabbing
RandLogo perfectionCorporate identity, logomarks

Resources

  • references/saul-bass.md: Complete Bass analysis
  • references/massimo-vignelli.md: The Vignelli Canon explained
  • references/dieter-rams.md: 10 Principles applied to digital
  • references/paula-scher.md: Typography as expression
  • references/david-carson.md: Breaking rules intentionally
  • references/josef-muller-brockmann.md: Grid systems mastery

Bundled files

The model reads these on demand while the skill is loaded. They are exposed as readable files and are never executed.

Frequently asked questions

What does the Design Masters AI skill do?

Deep knowledge of legendary designers and their enduring contributions. Learn from Saul Bass, Massimo Vignelli, Dieter Rams, Paula Scher, and others whose work defines excellence. Use when seeking inspiration, understanding design history, or applying proven approaches.

Why use Design Masters on TypingMind?

Because you install it once and use it with any model. Design Masters is plain Markdown rather than provider-specific code, so the same skill runs on GPT-5, Claude, Gemini, Grok, or a local model — and you can switch model mid-chat without it breaking. TypingMind runs on your own API keys, so you pay providers directly instead of a per-seat subscription, and your skills and chats stay in your own storage.

How do I install Design Masters in TypingMind?

Open Plugins → Skills → Install from GitHub in TypingMind and paste https://github.com/HermeticOrmus/LibreUIUX-Claude-Code/tree/main/plugins/design-mastery/skills/design-masters. TypingMind reads its SKILL.md and bundles its files and installs it as a skill you can enable per chat.

Which AI models can use Design Masters?

Any model you connect in TypingMind. AI skills are plain Markdown instructions rather than provider-specific code, so GPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok, and local models can all load this skill when a request matches it.

How many AI models can I use with Design Masters?

As many as you like. As long as a model supports skills, you can use Design Masters with it — GPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok, DeepSeek, Mistral, Llama and more — all on TypingMind with your own API keys.

Is the Design Masters AI skill free?

Yes. It is published on GitHub by HermeticOrmus under the MIT license. You only pay your own AI provider for the tokens you use.

What are AI skills?

An AI skill is a reusable instruction bundle that teaches an AI model how to do one specific task. It follows the open Agent Skills format: a SKILL.md file with a name and description, plus any scripts, templates or reference files the model may need. The model reads the instructions only when your request matches the skill, so an installed skill costs nothing until it is used.

How are AI skills different from plugins or MCP servers?

A plugin or MCP server gives a model new tools to call — code that runs somewhere and returns a result. An AI skill gives the model knowledge and process instead: how to approach a task, which steps to follow, what good output looks like. Skills are plain Markdown, so they need no server, no API key and no runtime, and they work with any model.

View all

Set up your own AI workspace now

Get notified about new features and future giveaways by subscribing to our newsletter 👇