Frappe Impl Serverscripts logo

Frappe Impl Serverscripts

Organization
Impertio-Studio
frappe-impl-serverscripts

Use when implementing server-side features via Setup > Server Script: document validation, auto-fill, API endpoints, scheduled tasks, permission queries. Covers sandbox-safe coding, script type selection, testing, migration to controllers. Keywords: how to implement server script, which script type, sandbox limitation, Document Event, API script, Scheduler Event, Permission Query, migrate to controller, no-code automation, run code on save, auto-fill field, server-side validation, scheduled script.

Overview

PublisherImpertio-Studio
RepositoryFrappe_Claude_Skill_Package
Skill namefrappe-impl-serverscripts
Stars
180
Forks
53
Bundled files
4
LicenseMIT
Links
  • Markdown instructions

    A SKILL.md file the model loads on demand, so it only costs tokens when a request actually matches.

  • Works with any LLM

    AI skills are plain Markdown, not provider-specific code, so this works with GPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok, or a local model.

  • 4 bundled files

    Scripts, templates, and references the model can read while it works. Files are read-only and never executed.

  • Open source

    Published by Impertio-Studio on GitHub. Read the source before you install it.

Installation

Install the Frappe Impl Serverscripts AI skill in TypingMind to use it with any LLM, or drop it into another agent that reads SKILL.md.

1

Install in TypingMind

TypingMind installs a skill straight from its GitHub folder — it reads SKILL.md, bundles the resource files, and stores the result locally.

  1. Open the app and go to Plugins → Skills.
  2. Choose "Install from GitHub".
  3. Paste the skill folder URL below and confirm.
  4. Enable the skill in any chat where you want it available.
Plugins → Skills → Add skill → From GitHub URL, then paste the folder URL and press Continue.
2

Install in another agent

Any agent that reads the Agent Skills format can use this skill — copy the folder into that agent's skills directory.

Claude Code — .claude/skills
git clone --depth 1 https://github.com/Impertio-Studio/Frappe_Claude_Skill_Package.git /tmp/Frappe_Claude_Skill_Package
mkdir -p .claude/skills
cp -r /tmp/Frappe_Claude_Skill_Package/skills/source/impl/frappe-impl-serverscripts .claude/skills/frappe-impl-serverscripts
Restart Claude Code after copying so it picks up the new skill.

Use it in TypingMind

Enable Frappe Impl Serverscripts in any TypingMind chat and the model takes it from there. Its name and description sit in the system prompt, and the moment a request matches, the model loads the full instructions itself — you never invoke it by hand, and it costs no tokens until it is actually used.

The model loads Frappe Impl Serverscripts on its own as soon as a request matches it.

Works with any AI model

AI skills are plain Markdown instructions rather than provider-specific code, so Frappe Impl Serverscripts is not tied to the model it was written for. Install it once in TypingMind and use it with GPT-5, Claude, Gemini, Grok, DeepSeek, Mistral, Llama, or a local model you run yourself — all on your own API keys.

  • Loaded only when it is needed

    The system prompt carries just the name and description. The instructions are fetched on the first matching request, so an idle skill costs nothing.

  • Switch models mid-chat

    Because the skill is instructions rather than code, changing model does not break it — the next model reads the same SKILL.md.

Skill instructions

This is the SKILL.md content the model loads. Read it before installing — a skill is instructions your model will follow.

Server Scripts — Implementation Workflows

Step-by-step workflows for building server-side features without a custom app. For exact syntax, see frappe-syntax-serverscripts.

Version: v14/v15/v16 | v15+ Note: Server Scripts disabled by default — enable with bench set-config server_script_enabled true

CRITICAL: Sandbox Limitations

ALL IMPORTS BLOCKED — RestrictedPython sandbox
  import json          → ImportError: __import__ not found
  from frappe.utils    → ImportError
  import requests      → ImportError

SOLUTION: Use pre-loaded namespace:
  frappe.utils.nowdate()        frappe.utils.flt()
  frappe.parse_json(data)       json.loads() (json IS available)
  frappe.as_json(obj)           json.dumps()
  frappe.make_get_request(url)  (replaces requests.get)

Rule: If you need import statements beyond json, ALWAYS use a Controller instead.

Workflow 1: Create a Server Script

  1. Enable server scripts: bench set-config server_script_enabled true
  2. Navigate to Setup > Server Script (or awesomebar: "New Server Script")
  3. Select Script Type (see decision tree below)
  4. Configure type-specific settings (DocType, event, API method, cron)
  5. Write script in the editor
  6. Save — script is active immediately
  7. Test by triggering the configured event
  8. Use "Compare Versions" button to diff changes

Workflow 2: Choose the Script Type

WHAT DO YOU NEED?
├── React to document save/submit/cancel?
│   └── Document Event
│       └── Select DocType + Event (Before Save, After Save, etc.)
├── Create a REST API endpoint?
│   └── API
│       └── Set method name + guest access setting
│       └── Endpoint: /api/method/{method_name}
├── Run task on schedule (daily/hourly/cron)?
│   └── Scheduler Event
│       └── Set cron pattern or frequency
└── Filter list views per user/role?
    └── Permission Query
        └── Select DocType — set `conditions` variable

See references/decision-tree.md for complete decision tree.

Workflow 3: Document Event: Validation

Goal: Validate Sales Order before save.

Step 1: Choose event — "Before Save" maps to validate hook.

Step 2: Write sandbox-safe script:

python
# Type: Document Event | Event: Before Save | DocType: Sales Order

errors = []

if not doc.customer:
    errors.append("Customer is required")

if doc.delivery_date and doc.delivery_date < frappe.utils.today():
    errors.append("Delivery date cannot be in the past")

for item in doc.items:
    if item.qty <= 0:
        errors.append(f"Row {item.idx}: Quantity must be positive")

if errors:
    frappe.throw("<br>".join(errors), title="Validation Error")

Rules:

  • ALWAYS collect errors and throw once (better UX than multiple throws)
  • NEVER call doc.save() in Before Save — framework handles it
  • ALWAYS use frappe.throw()msgprint does NOT stop save

Workflow 4: Document Event: Auto-Calculate

Goal: Auto-calculate totals and set derived fields.

python
# Type: Document Event | Event: Before Save | DocType: Purchase Order

doc.total_qty = sum(item.qty or 0 for item in doc.items)
doc.total_amount = sum((item.qty or 0) * (item.rate or 0) for item in doc.items)

if doc.total_amount > 50000:
    doc.requires_approval = 1
    doc.approval_status = "Pending"

if doc.supplier and not doc.supplier_name:
    doc.supplier_name = frappe.db.get_value("Supplier", doc.supplier, "supplier_name")

Rule: ALWAYS modify doc fields directly in Before Save — they are automatically persisted.

Workflow 5: Document Event: Create Related Document

Goal: Create a ToDo when a new Lead is inserted.

python
# Type: Document Event | Event: After Insert | DocType: Lead

frappe.get_doc({
    "doctype": "ToDo",
    "allocated_to": doc.lead_owner or doc.owner,
    "reference_type": "Lead",
    "reference_name": doc.name,
    "description": f"Follow up with new lead: {doc.lead_name}",
    "date": frappe.utils.add_days(frappe.utils.today(), 1),
    "priority": "High" if doc.status == "Hot" else "Medium"
}).insert(ignore_permissions=True)

Rules:

  • ALWAYS use After Insert or After Save for creating related docs
  • NEVER create documents in Before Save — doc.name may not exist yet
  • ALWAYS use ignore_permissions=True for system-generated documents

Workflow 6: API Endpoint

Goal: Create authenticated REST API returning customer data.

python
# Type: API | Method: get_customer_dashboard | Allow Guest: No
# Endpoint: /api/method/get_customer_dashboard

customer = frappe.form_dict.get("customer")
if not customer:
    frappe.throw("Parameter 'customer' is required")

# ALWAYS check permissions
if not frappe.has_permission("Customer", "read", customer):
    frappe.throw("Access denied", frappe.PermissionError)

orders = frappe.db.count("Sales Order", {"customer": customer, "docstatus": 1})
revenue = frappe.db.get_value("Sales Invoice",
    filters={"customer": customer, "docstatus": 1},
    fieldname="sum(grand_total)") or 0

frappe.response["message"] = {
    "customer": customer,
    "total_orders": orders,
    "total_revenue": revenue
}

Rules:

  • ALWAYS validate input parameters
  • ALWAYS check permissions (even with Allow Guest: No)
  • ALWAYS cap query limits: min(frappe.utils.cint(limit), 100)
  • NEVER expose full documents — return only needed fields

Workflow 7: Scheduler Event

Goal: Daily reminder for overdue invoices.

python
# Type: Scheduler Event | Cron: 0 9 * * * (daily at 9:00)

BATCH_SIZE = 50
today = frappe.utils.today()

overdue = frappe.get_all("Sales Invoice",
    filters={
        "status": "Unpaid",
        "due_date": ["<", today],
        "docstatus": 1
    },
    fields=["name", "customer", "owner", "due_date", "grand_total"],
    limit=BATCH_SIZE
)

for inv in overdue:
    days = frappe.utils.date_diff(today, inv.due_date)
    if not frappe.db.exists("ToDo", {
        "reference_type": "Sales Invoice",
        "reference_name": inv.name,
        "status": "Open"
    }):
        frappe.get_doc({
            "doctype": "ToDo",
            "allocated_to": inv.owner,
            "reference_type": "Sales Invoice",
            "reference_name": inv.name,
            "description": f"Invoice {inv.name} is {days} days overdue"
        }).insert(ignore_permissions=True)

frappe.db.commit()  # REQUIRED in scheduler scripts

Rules:

  • ALWAYS add frappe.db.commit() at end of scheduler scripts
  • ALWAYS add limit to queries — prevent memory exhaustion
  • ALWAYS use try/except + frappe.log_error() in loops
  • NEVER run scheduler scripts that process unlimited records

Workflow 8: Permission Query

Goal: Users see only their territory's customers.

python
# Type: Permission Query | DocType: Customer

user_territory = frappe.db.get_value("User", user, "territory")
user_roles = frappe.get_roles(user)

if "System Manager" in user_roles:
    conditions = ""  # Full access
elif user_territory:
    conditions = f"`tabCustomer`.territory = {frappe.db.escape(user_territory)}"
else:
    conditions = f"`tabCustomer`.owner = {frappe.db.escape(user)}"

Rules:

  • ALWAYS give System Manager full access (conditions = "")
  • ALWAYS use frappe.db.escape() for user input in SQL
  • ALWAYS set conditions variable — it is the output
  • Permission Query only affects frappe.db.get_list, NOT frappe.db.get_all

Event Name Mapping

UI NameInternal HookBest For
Before Validatebefore_validatePre-validation defaults
Before SavevalidateValidation + calculations (MOST COMMON)
After Saveon_updateNotifications, audit logs
After Insertafter_insertCreate related docs (new only)
Before Submitbefore_submitSubmit-time validation
After Submiton_submitPost-submit automation
Before Cancelbefore_cancelCancel prevention
After Cancelon_cancelCleanup after cancel
Before Deleteon_trashDelete prevention

Sandbox-Safe API Quick Reference

NeedUse (NOT import)
Parse JSONfrappe.parse_json() or json.loads()
Serialize JSONfrappe.as_json() or json.dumps()
Today's datefrappe.utils.today()
Now (datetime)frappe.utils.now()
Add daysfrappe.utils.add_days(date, n)
Date difffrappe.utils.date_diff(d1, d2)
Float conversionfrappe.utils.flt(val)
Int conversionfrappe.utils.cint(val)
HTTP GETfrappe.make_get_request(url)
HTTP POSTfrappe.make_post_request(url, data)
Render templatefrappe.render_template(tmpl, ctx)
Log errorfrappe.log_error(msg, title)
Send emailfrappe.sendmail(recipients, subject, message)

When to Migrate to Controller

ALWAYS migrate to a Document Controller when:

  • You need import statements (beyond json)
  • Script exceeds 100 lines
  • You need try/except with rollback
  • You need frappe.enqueue() for background jobs
  • You need to extend an existing ERPNext DocType
  • Multiple scripts on same DocType become hard to manage

Migration path: See frappe-impl-controllers for controller implementation.

Related Skills

  • frappe-syntax-serverscripts — Exact sandbox API reference
  • frappe-errors-serverscripts — Error handling and anti-patterns
  • frappe-core-databasefrappe.db.* operations
  • frappe-core-permissions — Permission system details
  • frappe-impl-controllers — When to migrate from Server Script

See references/decision-tree.md for complete decision trees. See references/workflows.md for extended patterns. See references/examples.md for 10+ complete examples.

Bundled files

The model reads these on demand while the skill is loaded. They are exposed as readable files and are never executed.

Frequently asked questions

What does the Frappe Impl Serverscripts AI skill do?

Use when implementing server-side features via Setup > Server Script: document validation, auto-fill, API endpoints, scheduled tasks, permission queries. Covers sandbox-safe coding, script type selection, testing, migration to controllers. Keywords: how to implement server script, which script type, sandbox limitation, Document Event, API script, Scheduler Event, Permission Query, migrate to controller, no-code automation, run code on save, auto-fill field, server-side validation, scheduled script.

Why use Frappe Impl Serverscripts on TypingMind?

Because you install it once and use it with any model. Frappe Impl Serverscripts is plain Markdown rather than provider-specific code, so the same skill runs on GPT-5, Claude, Gemini, Grok, or a local model — and you can switch model mid-chat without it breaking. TypingMind runs on your own API keys, so you pay providers directly instead of a per-seat subscription, and your skills and chats stay in your own storage.

How do I install Frappe Impl Serverscripts in TypingMind?

Open Plugins → Skills → Install from GitHub in TypingMind and paste https://github.com/Impertio-Studio/Frappe_Claude_Skill_Package/tree/main/skills/source/impl/frappe-impl-serverscripts. TypingMind reads its SKILL.md and bundles its files and installs it as a skill you can enable per chat.

Which AI models can use Frappe Impl Serverscripts?

Any model you connect in TypingMind. AI skills are plain Markdown instructions rather than provider-specific code, so GPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok, and local models can all load this skill when a request matches it.

How many AI models can I use with Frappe Impl Serverscripts?

As many as you like. As long as a model supports skills, you can use Frappe Impl Serverscripts with it — GPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok, DeepSeek, Mistral, Llama and more — all on TypingMind with your own API keys.

Is the Frappe Impl Serverscripts AI skill free?

Yes. It is published on GitHub by Impertio-Studio under the MIT license. You only pay your own AI provider for the tokens you use.

What are AI skills?

An AI skill is a reusable instruction bundle that teaches an AI model how to do one specific task. It follows the open Agent Skills format: a SKILL.md file with a name and description, plus any scripts, templates or reference files the model may need. The model reads the instructions only when your request matches the skill, so an installed skill costs nothing until it is used.

How are AI skills different from plugins or MCP servers?

A plugin or MCP server gives a model new tools to call — code that runs somewhere and returns a result. An AI skill gives the model knowledge and process instead: how to approach a task, which steps to follow, what good output looks like. Skills are plain Markdown, so they need no server, no API key and no runtime, and they work with any model.

View all

Set up your own AI workspace now

Get notified about new features and future giveaways by subscribing to our newsletter 👇