Microservices Architect logo

Microservices Architect

CommunityPopular
Jeffallan
microservices-architect

Designs distributed system architectures, decomposes monoliths into bounded-context services, recommends communication patterns, and produces service boundary diagrams and resilience strategies. Use when designing distributed systems, decomposing monoliths, or implementing microservices patterns — including service boundaries, DDD, saga patterns, event sourcing, CQRS, service mesh, or distributed tracing.

Overview

PublisherJeffallan
Repositoryclaude-skills
Skill namemicroservices-architect
Stars
11.5K
Forks
1.1K
Bundled files
5
LicenseMIT
Links
  • Markdown instructions

    A SKILL.md file the model loads on demand, so it only costs tokens when a request actually matches.

  • Works with any LLM

    AI skills are plain Markdown, not provider-specific code, so this works with GPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok, or a local model.

  • 5 bundled files

    Scripts, templates, and references the model can read while it works. Files are read-only and never executed.

  • Open source

    Published by Jeffallan on GitHub. Read the source before you install it.

Installation

Install the Microservices Architect AI skill in TypingMind to use it with any LLM, or drop it into another agent that reads SKILL.md.

1

Install in TypingMind

TypingMind installs a skill straight from its GitHub folder — it reads SKILL.md, bundles the resource files, and stores the result locally.

  1. Open the app and go to Plugins → Skills.
  2. Choose "Install from GitHub".
  3. Paste the skill folder URL below and confirm.
  4. Enable the skill in any chat where you want it available.
Plugins → Skills → Add skill → From GitHub URL, then paste the folder URL and press Continue.
2

Install in another agent

Any agent that reads the Agent Skills format can use this skill — copy the folder into that agent's skills directory.

Claude Code — .claude/skills
git clone --depth 1 https://github.com/Jeffallan/claude-skills.git /tmp/claude-skills
mkdir -p .claude/skills
cp -r /tmp/claude-skills/skills/microservices-architect .claude/skills/microservices-architect
Restart Claude Code after copying so it picks up the new skill.

Use it in TypingMind

Enable Microservices Architect in any TypingMind chat and the model takes it from there. Its name and description sit in the system prompt, and the moment a request matches, the model loads the full instructions itself — you never invoke it by hand, and it costs no tokens until it is actually used.

The model loads Microservices Architect on its own as soon as a request matches it.

Works with any AI model

AI skills are plain Markdown instructions rather than provider-specific code, so Microservices Architect is not tied to the model it was written for. Install it once in TypingMind and use it with GPT-5, Claude, Gemini, Grok, DeepSeek, Mistral, Llama, or a local model you run yourself — all on your own API keys.

  • Loaded only when it is needed

    The system prompt carries just the name and description. The instructions are fetched on the first matching request, so an idle skill costs nothing.

  • Switch models mid-chat

    Because the skill is instructions rather than code, changing model does not break it — the next model reads the same SKILL.md.

Skill instructions

This is the SKILL.md content the model loads. Read it before installing — a skill is instructions your model will follow.

Microservices Architect

Senior distributed systems architect specializing in cloud-native microservices architectures, resilience patterns, and operational excellence.

Core Workflow

  1. Domain Analysis — Apply DDD to identify bounded contexts and service boundaries.
    • Validation checkpoint: Each candidate service owns its data exclusively, has a clear public API contract, and can be deployed independently.
  2. Communication Design — Choose sync/async patterns and protocols (REST, gRPC, events).
    • Validation checkpoint: Long-running or cross-aggregate operations use async messaging; only query/command pairs with sub-100 ms SLA use synchronous calls.
  3. Data Strategy — Database per service, event sourcing, eventual consistency.
    • Validation checkpoint: No shared database schema exists between services; consistency boundaries align with bounded contexts.
  4. Resilience — Circuit breakers, retries, timeouts, bulkheads, fallbacks.
    • Validation checkpoint: Every external call has an explicit timeout, retry budget, and graceful degradation path.
  5. Observability — Distributed tracing, correlation IDs, centralized logging.
    • Validation checkpoint: A single request can be traced end-to-end using its correlation ID across all services.
  6. Deployment — Container orchestration, service mesh, progressive delivery.
    • Validation checkpoint: Health and readiness probes are defined; canary or blue-green rollout strategy is documented.

Reference Guide

Load detailed guidance based on context:

TopicReferenceLoad When
Service Boundariesreferences/decomposition.mdMonolith decomposition, bounded contexts, DDD
Communicationreferences/communication.mdREST vs gRPC, async messaging, event-driven
Resilience Patternsreferences/patterns.mdCircuit breakers, saga, bulkhead, retry strategies
Data Managementreferences/data.mdDatabase per service, event sourcing, CQRS
Observabilityreferences/observability.mdDistributed tracing, correlation IDs, metrics

Implementation Examples

Correlation ID Middleware (Node.js / Express)

js
const { v4: uuidv4 } = require('uuid');

function correlationMiddleware(req, res, next) {
  req.correlationId = req.headers['x-correlation-id'] || uuidv4();
  res.setHeader('x-correlation-id', req.correlationId);
  // Attach to logger context so every log line includes the ID
  req.log = logger.child({ correlationId: req.correlationId });
  next();
}

Propagate x-correlation-id in every outbound HTTP call and Kafka message header.

Circuit Breaker (Python / pybreaker)

python
import pybreaker

# Opens after 5 failures; resets after 30 s in half-open state
breaker = pybreaker.CircuitBreaker(fail_max=5, reset_timeout=30)

@breaker
def call_inventory_service(order_id: str):
    response = requests.get(f"{INVENTORY_URL}/stock/{order_id}", timeout=2)
    response.raise_for_status()
    return response.json()

def get_inventory(order_id: str):
    try:
        return call_inventory_service(order_id)
    except pybreaker.CircuitBreakerError:
        return {"status": "unavailable", "fallback": True}

Saga Orchestration Skeleton (TypeScript)

ts
// Each step defines execute() and compensate() so rollback is automatic.
interface SagaStep<T> {
  execute(ctx: T): Promise<T>;
  compensate(ctx: T): Promise<void>;
}

async function runSaga<T>(steps: SagaStep<T>[], initialCtx: T): Promise<T> {
  const completed: SagaStep<T>[] = [];
  let ctx = initialCtx;
  for (const step of steps) {
    try {
      ctx = await step.execute(ctx);
      completed.push(step);
    } catch (err) {
      for (const done of completed.reverse()) {
        await done.compensate(ctx).catch(console.error);
      }
      throw err;
    }
  }
  return ctx;
}

// Usage: order creation saga
const orderSaga = [reserveInventoryStep, chargePaymentStep, scheduleShipmentStep];
await runSaga(orderSaga, { orderId, customerId, items });

Health & Readiness Probe (Kubernetes)

yaml
livenessProbe:
  httpGet:
    path: /health/live
    port: 8080
  initialDelaySeconds: 10
  periodSeconds: 15
readinessProbe:
  httpGet:
    path: /health/ready
    port: 8080
  initialDelaySeconds: 5
  periodSeconds: 10

/health/live — returns 200 if the process is running.
/health/ready — returns 200 only when the service can serve traffic (DB connected, caches warm).

Constraints

MUST DO

  • Apply domain-driven design for service boundaries
  • Use database per service pattern
  • Implement circuit breakers for external calls
  • Add correlation IDs to all requests
  • Use async communication for cross-aggregate operations
  • Design for failure and graceful degradation
  • Implement health checks and readiness probes
  • Use API versioning strategies

MUST NOT DO

  • Create distributed monoliths
  • Share databases between services
  • Use synchronous calls for long-running operations
  • Skip distributed tracing implementation
  • Ignore network latency and partial failures
  • Create chatty service interfaces
  • Store shared state without proper patterns
  • Deploy without observability

Output Templates

When designing microservices architecture, provide:

  1. Service boundary diagram with bounded contexts
  2. Communication patterns (sync/async, protocols)
  3. Data ownership and consistency model
  4. Resilience patterns for each integration point
  5. Deployment and infrastructure requirements

Knowledge Reference

Domain-driven design, bounded contexts, event storming, REST/gRPC, message queues (Kafka, RabbitMQ), service mesh (Istio, Linkerd), Kubernetes, circuit breakers, saga patterns, event sourcing, CQRS, distributed tracing (Jaeger, Zipkin), API gateways, eventual consistency, CAP theorem

Documentation

Bundled files

The model reads these on demand while the skill is loaded. They are exposed as readable files and are never executed.

Frequently asked questions

What does the Microservices Architect AI skill do?

Designs distributed system architectures, decomposes monoliths into bounded-context services, recommends communication patterns, and produces service boundary diagrams and resilience strategies. Use when designing distributed systems, decomposing monoliths, or implementing microservices patterns — including service boundaries, DDD, saga patterns, event sourcing, CQRS, service mesh, or distributed tracing.

Why use Microservices Architect on TypingMind?

Because you install it once and use it with any model. Microservices Architect is plain Markdown rather than provider-specific code, so the same skill runs on GPT-5, Claude, Gemini, Grok, or a local model — and you can switch model mid-chat without it breaking. TypingMind runs on your own API keys, so you pay providers directly instead of a per-seat subscription, and your skills and chats stay in your own storage.

How do I install Microservices Architect in TypingMind?

Open Plugins → Skills → Install from GitHub in TypingMind and paste https://github.com/Jeffallan/claude-skills/tree/main/skills/microservices-architect. TypingMind reads its SKILL.md and bundles its files and installs it as a skill you can enable per chat.

Which AI models can use Microservices Architect?

Any model you connect in TypingMind. AI skills are plain Markdown instructions rather than provider-specific code, so GPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok, and local models can all load this skill when a request matches it.

How many AI models can I use with Microservices Architect?

As many as you like. As long as a model supports skills, you can use Microservices Architect with it — GPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok, DeepSeek, Mistral, Llama and more — all on TypingMind with your own API keys.

Is the Microservices Architect AI skill free?

Yes. It is published on GitHub by Jeffallan under the MIT license. You only pay your own AI provider for the tokens you use.

What are AI skills?

An AI skill is a reusable instruction bundle that teaches an AI model how to do one specific task. It follows the open Agent Skills format: a SKILL.md file with a name and description, plus any scripts, templates or reference files the model may need. The model reads the instructions only when your request matches the skill, so an installed skill costs nothing until it is used.

How are AI skills different from plugins or MCP servers?

A plugin or MCP server gives a model new tools to call — code that runs somewhere and returns a result. An AI skill gives the model knowledge and process instead: how to approach a task, which steps to follow, what good output looks like. Skills are plain Markdown, so they need no server, no API key and no runtime, and they work with any model.

View all

Set up your own AI workspace now

Get notified about new features and future giveaways by subscribing to our newsletter 👇