Paper To Skill logo

Paper To Skill

Community
Mathews-Tom
paper-to-skill

Converts research papers into executable skill packages via document conversion, critical analysis, and co-evolutionary refinement. Triggers on: "convert this paper to a skill", "paper-to-skill", "extract methodology from paper", "make a skill from this paper". NOT for literature review, use research-critique.

Overview

PublisherMathews-Tom
Repositoryarmory
Skill namepaper-to-skill
Stars
318
Forks
47
Bundled files
2
LicenseMIT
Links
  • Markdown instructions

    A SKILL.md file the model loads on demand, so it only costs tokens when a request actually matches.

  • Works with any LLM

    AI skills are plain Markdown, not provider-specific code, so this works with GPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok, or a local model.

  • 2 bundled files

    Scripts, templates, and references the model can read while it works. Files are read-only and never executed.

  • Open source

    Published by Mathews-Tom on GitHub. Read the source before you install it.

Installation

Install the Paper To Skill AI skill in TypingMind to use it with any LLM, or drop it into another agent that reads SKILL.md.

1

Install in TypingMind

TypingMind installs a skill straight from its GitHub folder — it reads SKILL.md, bundles the resource files, and stores the result locally.

  1. Open the app and go to Plugins → Skills.
  2. Choose "Install from GitHub".
  3. Paste the skill folder URL below and confirm.
  4. Enable the skill in any chat where you want it available.
Plugins → Skills → Add skill → From GitHub URL, then paste the folder URL and press Continue.
2

Install in another agent

Any agent that reads the Agent Skills format can use this skill — copy the folder into that agent's skills directory.

Claude Code — .claude/skills
git clone --depth 1 https://github.com/Mathews-Tom/armory.git /tmp/armory
mkdir -p .claude/skills
cp -r /tmp/armory/skills/paper-to-skill .claude/skills/paper-to-skill
Restart Claude Code after copying so it picks up the new skill.

Use it in TypingMind

Enable Paper To Skill in any TypingMind chat and the model takes it from there. Its name and description sit in the system prompt, and the moment a request matches, the model loads the full instructions itself — you never invoke it by hand, and it costs no tokens until it is actually used.

The model loads Paper To Skill on its own as soon as a request matches it.

Works with any AI model

AI skills are plain Markdown instructions rather than provider-specific code, so Paper To Skill is not tied to the model it was written for. Install it once in TypingMind and use it with GPT-5, Claude, Gemini, Grok, DeepSeek, Mistral, Llama, or a local model you run yourself — all on your own API keys.

  • Loaded only when it is needed

    The system prompt carries just the name and description. The instructions are fetched on the first matching request, so an idle skill costs nothing.

  • Switch models mid-chat

    Because the skill is instructions rather than code, changing model does not break it — the next model reads the same SKILL.md.

Skill instructions

This is the SKILL.md content the model loads. Read it before installing — a skill is instructions your model will follow.

Paper-to-Skill Pipeline

Transform research papers into production-grade skill packages. The pipeline extracts the actionable methodology from a paper, structures it as a skill specification, and feeds it through co-evolutionary refinement to produce a validated package.

This closes the loop between research and practice: a paper published today can become an executable skill tomorrow, without manual authoring.

Reference Files

FileContentsLoad When
references/extraction-patterns.mdPatterns for extracting methodology from papersAlways

Prerequisites

  • The to-markdown skill (for PDF/document conversion)
  • The research-critique skill (for paper analysis)
  • The test-engineer agent (for co-evolutionary skill generation)

Workflow

Phase 1: Paper Intake

Accept the paper in any supported format:

Input FormatAction
arXiv ID (e.g., 2604.01687)Fetch via https://arxiv.org/abs/<id>, convert PDF
arXiv URLExtract ID, fetch and convert
PDF file pathConvert using to-markdown skill
URL to paperFetch via WebFetch, convert if PDF
Pasted textUse directly

For PDF conversion, invoke the to-markdown skill:

Convert this PDF to clean markdown, preserving section structure, tables, equations, and algorithm pseudocode. Drop references section but keep inline citations.

Phase 2: Critical Analysis

Invoke the research-critique skill on the converted paper:

Analyze this paper focusing on:

  1. Core contribution: what is the novel methodology?
  2. Algorithm description: extract the step-by-step procedure
  3. Input/output specification: what goes in, what comes out?
  4. Key parameters and their valid ranges
  5. Claimed results and the evidence supporting them
  6. Failure modes and limitations acknowledged by the authors
  7. Prerequisites and dependencies (tools, data, compute)

The critique output becomes the foundation for the skill specification.

Phase 3: Skill Specification Extraction

From the critique output, build a structured skill specification:

yaml
specification:
  name: <kebab-case derived from paper's methodology name>
  domain: <paper's application domain>
  source_paper:
    title: <paper title>
    arxiv_id: <if available>
    url: <paper URL>
    authors: <first author et al.>
    date: <publication date>
  
  capabilities:
    - <capability 1 derived from the methodology>
    - <capability 2>
    - <capability 3>
  
  input_format: <what the skill accepts>
  output_format: <what the skill produces>
  
  algorithm_steps:
    - step: 1
      description: <from paper's algorithm>
      parameters: [<key params with ranges>]
    - step: 2
      description: <next step>
  
  failure_modes:
    - <from paper's limitations section>
  
  example_tasks:
    - <task 1 the methodology would solve>
    - <task 2>
    - <task 3>

Extraction rules:

  • Prefer the paper's own algorithm pseudocode over prose descriptions
  • Include parameter ranges from the paper's experiments (e.g., "learning rate: 0.001-0.01")
  • Map the paper's terminology to armory conventions (e.g., "module" → "skill", "pipeline" → "workflow")
  • If the paper describes multiple variants, extract the best-performing one

See references/extraction-patterns.md for patterns specific to common paper types.

Phase 4: Skill Generation

Hand off the specification to the test-engineer agent for co-evolutionary generation:

Evolve a skill for: [specification.domain]

Capabilities: [specification.capabilities] Algorithm: [specification.algorithm_steps] Input: [specification.input_format] Output: [specification.output_format] Failure modes: [specification.failure_modes] Example tasks: [specification.example_tasks]

Source: [specification.source_paper.title] ([specification.source_paper.url])

The test-engineer runs its full co-evolutionary loop (generate → verify → oracle → refine) using the specification as the task description.

Phase 5: Attribution and Finalization

Ensure the generated skill properly attributes the source paper:

  1. Frontmatter: Add source: <paper_url> to the metadata
  2. Body: Include an attribution section at the end of SKILL.md:
    markdown
    ## Attribution
    
    This skill implements the methodology from:
    > <paper title>
    > <authors>
    > <venue/arxiv, date>
    > <URL>
  3. References: If the paper has supplementary materials (code, datasets), create a source materials reference file in the generated skill's references/ directory linking to them
  4. Verify the skill name does not conflict with existing packages in manifest.yaml

Output

The complete skill package at skills/<name>/:

  • SKILL.md with attribution and paper-derived workflow
  • evals/cases.yaml with assertions generated by the co-evolutionary loop
  • references/ with extraction patterns and source materials
  • evals/evolution-log.yaml from the test-engineer's refinement process

Error Handling

ErrorResolution
Paper has no clear algorithmExtract the methodology from the experiments section
Paper is purely theoreticalReport: no actionable methodology; suggest literature-review instead
PDF conversion failsTry alternative: fetch HTML version or request user paste text
Paper methodology requires data/computeNote in skill's prerequisites; skill may be a workflow template only
test-engineer budget exhaustedReturn best-scoring iteration with manual review warning

Limitations

  • Cannot extract visual methodologies (circuit diagrams, neural architecture figures) — works on textual algorithm descriptions only
  • Papers with multiple interdependent contributions may produce overly complex skills — consider splitting into multiple skills
  • Non-English papers require translation before processing
  • The generated skill's quality depends on the paper's clarity of methodology description

Bundled files

The model reads these on demand while the skill is loaded. They are exposed as readable files and are never executed.

Frequently asked questions

What does the Paper To Skill AI skill do?

Converts research papers into executable skill packages via document conversion, critical analysis, and co-evolutionary refinement. Triggers on: "convert this paper to a skill", "paper-to-skill", "extract methodology from paper", "make a skill from this paper". NOT for literature review, use research-critique.

Why use Paper To Skill on TypingMind?

Because you install it once and use it with any model. Paper To Skill is plain Markdown rather than provider-specific code, so the same skill runs on GPT-5, Claude, Gemini, Grok, or a local model — and you can switch model mid-chat without it breaking. TypingMind runs on your own API keys, so you pay providers directly instead of a per-seat subscription, and your skills and chats stay in your own storage.

How do I install Paper To Skill in TypingMind?

Open Plugins → Skills → Install from GitHub in TypingMind and paste https://github.com/Mathews-Tom/armory/tree/main/skills/paper-to-skill. TypingMind reads its SKILL.md and bundles its files and installs it as a skill you can enable per chat.

Which AI models can use Paper To Skill?

Any model you connect in TypingMind. AI skills are plain Markdown instructions rather than provider-specific code, so GPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok, and local models can all load this skill when a request matches it.

How many AI models can I use with Paper To Skill?

As many as you like. As long as a model supports skills, you can use Paper To Skill with it — GPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok, DeepSeek, Mistral, Llama and more — all on TypingMind with your own API keys.

Is the Paper To Skill AI skill free?

Yes. It is published on GitHub by Mathews-Tom under the MIT license. You only pay your own AI provider for the tokens you use.

What are AI skills?

An AI skill is a reusable instruction bundle that teaches an AI model how to do one specific task. It follows the open Agent Skills format: a SKILL.md file with a name and description, plus any scripts, templates or reference files the model may need. The model reads the instructions only when your request matches the skill, so an installed skill costs nothing until it is used.

How are AI skills different from plugins or MCP servers?

A plugin or MCP server gives a model new tools to call — code that runs somewhere and returns a result. An AI skill gives the model knowledge and process instead: how to approach a task, which steps to follow, what good output looks like. Skills are plain Markdown, so they need no server, no API key and no runtime, and they work with any model.

View all

Set up your own AI workspace now

Get notified about new features and future giveaways by subscribing to our newsletter 👇