User Feedback System logo

User Feedback System

Community
menkesu
user-feedback-system

Builds feedback collection systems using Superhuman's PMF framework and YC's "talk to users" methodology. Use when implementing NPS surveys, scheduling user interviews, or measuring product-market fit.

Overview

Publishermenkesu
Repositoryawesome-pm-skills
Skill nameuser-feedback-system
Stars
406
Forks
120
Bundled files
Instructions only
Links
  • Markdown instructions

    A SKILL.md file the model loads on demand, so it only costs tokens when a request actually matches.

  • Works with any LLM

    AI skills are plain Markdown, not provider-specific code, so this works with GPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok, or a local model.

  • Self-contained

    Everything the model needs lives in the instructions — no extra files to sync.

  • Open source

    Published by menkesu on GitHub. Read the source before you install it.

Installation

Install the User Feedback System AI skill in TypingMind to use it with any LLM, or drop it into another agent that reads SKILL.md.

1

Install in TypingMind

TypingMind installs a skill straight from its GitHub folder — it reads SKILL.md, bundles the resource files, and stores the result locally.

  1. Open the app and go to Plugins → Skills.
  2. Choose "Install from GitHub".
  3. Paste the skill folder URL below and confirm.
  4. Enable the skill in any chat where you want it available.
Plugins → Skills → Add skill → From GitHub URL, then paste the folder URL and press Continue.
2

Install in another agent

Any agent that reads the Agent Skills format can use this skill — copy the folder into that agent's skills directory.

Claude Code — .claude/skills
git clone --depth 1 https://github.com/menkesu/awesome-pm-skills.git /tmp/awesome-pm-skills
mkdir -p .claude/skills
cp -r /tmp/awesome-pm-skills/user-feedback-system .claude/skills/user-feedback-system
Restart Claude Code after copying so it picks up the new skill.

Use it in TypingMind

Enable User Feedback System in any TypingMind chat and the model takes it from there. Its name and description sit in the system prompt, and the moment a request matches, the model loads the full instructions itself — you never invoke it by hand, and it costs no tokens until it is actually used.

The model loads User Feedback System on its own as soon as a request matches it.

Works with any AI model

AI skills are plain Markdown instructions rather than provider-specific code, so User Feedback System is not tied to the model it was written for. Install it once in TypingMind and use it with GPT-5, Claude, Gemini, Grok, DeepSeek, Mistral, Llama, or a local model you run yourself — all on your own API keys.

  • Loaded only when it is needed

    The system prompt carries just the name and description. The instructions are fetched on the first matching request, so an idle skill costs nothing.

  • Switch models mid-chat

    Because the skill is instructions rather than code, changing model does not break it — the next model reads the same SKILL.md.

Skill instructions

This is the SKILL.md content the model loads. Read it before installing — a skill is instructions your model will follow.

The Feedback Loop

When This Skill Activates

Claude uses this skill when:

  • Building feedback collection
  • Measuring product-market fit
  • Implementing user research
  • Creating feedback systems

Core Frameworks

1. Superhuman PMF Survey

The Question:

"How would you feel if you could no longer use [product]?"

  • Very disappointed
  • Somewhat disappointed
  • Not disappointed

PMF Threshold:

  • 40% "very disappointed" = strong PMF

  • <40% = need to improve

2. Talk to Users (YC)

The Approach:

  • Talk to users weekly (minimum)
  • Ask open-ended questions
  • Watch them use product
  • Focus on jobs-to-be-done

Action Templates

Template: Feedback System

markdown
# Feedback Collection System

## In-App Surveys
**PMF Survey:**
- Trigger: After 2 weeks of use
- Question: "How disappointed if couldn't use?"
- Follow-up: "What's the main benefit?"

**NPS Survey:**
- Trigger: Quarterly
- Question: "How likely to recommend (0-10)?"
- Follow-up: "Why that score?"

## User Interviews
**Cadence:** [Weekly/biweekly]
**Participants:** [How selected]
**Format:**
- 30-minute calls
- Watch them use product
- Ask "why?" 5 times

## Feature Requests
**Collection:**
- In-app widget
- Support tickets
- User interviews

**Tracking:**
- Count: [number of requests]
- Priority: [using RICE]
- Status: [planned/not planned]

Quick Reference

💬 Feedback Checklist

Collect:

  • PMF survey implemented
  • NPS tracking
  • User interview cadence
  • Feature request system

Act:

  • Feedback reviewed weekly
  • Patterns identified
  • Prioritized using RICE
  • Closed loop (tell users what you built)

Key Quotes

YC:

"Talk to users. All the time. Until it feels like you're doing it too much."

Superhuman:

"Product-market fit isn't a feeling. It's a number: 40% very disappointed."

Frequently asked questions

What does the User Feedback System AI skill do?

Builds feedback collection systems using Superhuman's PMF framework and YC's "talk to users" methodology. Use when implementing NPS surveys, scheduling user interviews, or measuring product-market fit.

Why use User Feedback System on TypingMind?

Because you install it once and use it with any model. User Feedback System is plain Markdown rather than provider-specific code, so the same skill runs on GPT-5, Claude, Gemini, Grok, or a local model — and you can switch model mid-chat without it breaking. TypingMind runs on your own API keys, so you pay providers directly instead of a per-seat subscription, and your skills and chats stay in your own storage.

How do I install User Feedback System in TypingMind?

Open Plugins → Skills → Install from GitHub in TypingMind and paste https://github.com/menkesu/awesome-pm-skills/tree/main/user-feedback-system. TypingMind reads its SKILL.md and installs it as a skill you can enable per chat.

Which AI models can use User Feedback System?

Any model you connect in TypingMind. AI skills are plain Markdown instructions rather than provider-specific code, so GPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok, and local models can all load this skill when a request matches it.

How many AI models can I use with User Feedback System?

As many as you like. As long as a model supports skills, you can use User Feedback System with it — GPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok, DeepSeek, Mistral, Llama and more — all on TypingMind with your own API keys.

Is the User Feedback System AI skill free?

It is published on GitHub by menkesu. Check the repository for licensing terms. You only pay your own AI provider for the tokens you use.

What are AI skills?

An AI skill is a reusable instruction bundle that teaches an AI model how to do one specific task. It follows the open Agent Skills format: a SKILL.md file with a name and description, plus any scripts, templates or reference files the model may need. The model reads the instructions only when your request matches the skill, so an installed skill costs nothing until it is used.

How are AI skills different from plugins or MCP servers?

A plugin or MCP server gives a model new tools to call — code that runs somewhere and returns a result. An AI skill gives the model knowledge and process instead: how to approach a task, which steps to follow, what good output looks like. Skills are plain Markdown, so they need no server, no API key and no runtime, and they work with any model.

View all

Set up your own AI workspace now

Get notified about new features and future giveaways by subscribing to our newsletter 👇