Gif Sticker Maker logo

Gif Sticker Maker

OrganizationPopular
MiniMax-AI
gif-sticker-maker

Convert photos (people, pets, objects, logos) into 4 animated GIF stickers with captions. Use when: user wants to create cartoon stickers, GIF expressions, emoji packs, animated avatars, or convert photos to Funko Pop / Pop Mart blind box style animations. Triggers: sticker, GIF, cartoon, emoji, expression pack, avatar animation.

Overview

PublisherMiniMax-AI
Repositoryskills
Skill namegif-sticker-maker
Stars
13.6K
Forks
1.2K
Bundled files
7
LicenseMIT
Links
  • Markdown instructions

    A SKILL.md file the model loads on demand, so it only costs tokens when a request actually matches.

  • Works with any LLM

    AI skills are plain Markdown, not provider-specific code, so this works with GPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok, or a local model.

  • 7 bundled files

    Scripts, templates, and references the model can read while it works. Files are read-only and never executed.

  • Open source

    Published by MiniMax-AI on GitHub. Read the source before you install it.

Installation

Install the Gif Sticker Maker AI skill in TypingMind to use it with any LLM, or drop it into another agent that reads SKILL.md.

1

Install in TypingMind

TypingMind installs a skill straight from its GitHub folder — it reads SKILL.md, bundles the resource files, and stores the result locally.

  1. Open the app and go to Plugins → Skills.
  2. Choose "Install from GitHub".
  3. Paste the skill folder URL below and confirm.
  4. Enable the skill in any chat where you want it available.
Plugins → Skills → Add skill → From GitHub URL, then paste the folder URL and press Continue.
2

Install in another agent

Any agent that reads the Agent Skills format can use this skill — copy the folder into that agent's skills directory.

Claude Code — .claude/skills
git clone --depth 1 https://github.com/MiniMax-AI/skills.git /tmp/skills
mkdir -p .claude/skills
cp -r /tmp/skills/skills/gif-sticker-maker .claude/skills/gif-sticker-maker
Restart Claude Code after copying so it picks up the new skill.

Use it in TypingMind

Enable Gif Sticker Maker in any TypingMind chat and the model takes it from there. Its name and description sit in the system prompt, and the moment a request matches, the model loads the full instructions itself — you never invoke it by hand, and it costs no tokens until it is actually used.

The model loads Gif Sticker Maker on its own as soon as a request matches it.

Works with any AI model

AI skills are plain Markdown instructions rather than provider-specific code, so Gif Sticker Maker is not tied to the model it was written for. Install it once in TypingMind and use it with GPT-5, Claude, Gemini, Grok, DeepSeek, Mistral, Llama, or a local model you run yourself — all on your own API keys.

  • Loaded only when it is needed

    The system prompt carries just the name and description. The instructions are fetched on the first matching request, so an idle skill costs nothing.

  • Switch models mid-chat

    Because the skill is instructions rather than code, changing model does not break it — the next model reads the same SKILL.md.

Skill instructions

This is the SKILL.md content the model loads. Read it before installing — a skill is instructions your model will follow.

GIF Sticker Maker

Convert user photos into 4 animated GIF stickers (Funko Pop / Pop Mart style).

Style Spec

  • Funko Pop / Pop Mart blind box 3D figurine
  • C4D / Octane rendering quality
  • White background, soft studio lighting
  • Caption: black text + white outline, bottom of image

Prerequisites

Before starting any generation step, ensure:

  1. Python venv is activated with dependencies from requirements.txt installed
  2. MINIMAX_API_KEY is exported (e.g. export MINIMAX_API_KEY='your-key')
  3. ffmpeg is available on PATH (for Step 3 GIF conversion)

If any prerequisite is missing, set it up first. Do NOT proceed to generation without all three.

Workflow

Step 0: Collect Captions

Ask user (in their language):

"Would you like to customize the captions for your stickers, or use the defaults?"

  • Custom: Collect 4 short captions (1–3 words). Actions auto-match caption meaning.
  • Default: Look up captions table by detected user language. Never mix languages.

Step 1: Generate 4 Static Sticker Images

Tool: scripts/minimax_image.py

  1. Analyze the user's photo — identify subject type (person / animal / object / logo).
  2. For each of the 4 stickers, build a prompt from image-prompt-template.txt by filling {action} and {caption}.
  3. If subject is a person: pass --subject-ref <user_photo_path> so the generated figurine preserves the person's actual facial likeness.
  4. Generate (all 4 are independent — run concurrently):
bash
python3 scripts/minimax_image.py "<prompt>" -o output/sticker_hi.png --ratio 1:1 --subject-ref <photo>
python3 scripts/minimax_image.py "<prompt>" -o output/sticker_laugh.png --ratio 1:1 --subject-ref <photo>
python3 scripts/minimax_image.py "<prompt>" -o output/sticker_cry.png --ratio 1:1 --subject-ref <photo>
python3 scripts/minimax_image.py "<prompt>" -o output/sticker_love.png --ratio 1:1 --subject-ref <photo>

--subject-ref only works for person subjects (API limitation: type=character). For animals/objects/logos, omit the flag and rely on text description.

Step 2: Animate Each Image → Video

Tool: scripts/minimax_video.py with --image flag (image-to-video mode)

For each sticker image, build a prompt from video-prompt-template.txt, then:

bash
python3 scripts/minimax_video.py "<prompt>" --image output/sticker_hi.png -o output/sticker_hi.mp4
python3 scripts/minimax_video.py "<prompt>" --image output/sticker_laugh.png -o output/sticker_laugh.mp4
python3 scripts/minimax_video.py "<prompt>" --image output/sticker_cry.png -o output/sticker_cry.mp4
python3 scripts/minimax_video.py "<prompt>" --image output/sticker_love.png -o output/sticker_love.mp4

All 4 calls are independent — run concurrently.

Step 3: Convert Videos → GIF

Tool: scripts/convert_mp4_to_gif.py

bash
python3 scripts/convert_mp4_to_gif.py output/sticker_hi.mp4 output/sticker_laugh.mp4 output/sticker_cry.mp4 output/sticker_love.mp4

Outputs GIF files alongside each MP4 (e.g. sticker_hi.gif).

Step 4: Deliver

Output format (strict order):

  1. Brief status line (e.g. "4 stickers created:")
  2. <deliver_assets> block with all GIF files
  3. NO text after deliver_assets
xml
<deliver_assets>
<item><path>output/sticker_hi.gif</path></item>
<item><path>output/sticker_laugh.gif</path></item>
<item><path>output/sticker_cry.gif</path></item>
<item><path>output/sticker_love.gif</path></item>
</deliver_assets>

Default Actions

#ActionFilename IDAnimation
1Happy wavinghiWave hand, slight head tilt
2Laughing hardlaughShake with laughter, eyes squint
3Crying tearscryTears stream, body trembles
4Heart gestureloveHeart hands, eyes sparkle

See references/captions.md for multilingual caption defaults.

Rules

  • Detect user's language, all outputs follow it
  • Captions MUST come from captions.md matching user's language column — never mix languages
  • All image prompts must be in English regardless of user language (only caption text is localized)
  • <deliver_assets> must be LAST in response, no text after

Bundled files

The model reads these on demand while the skill is loaded. They are exposed as readable files and are never executed.

Frequently asked questions

What does the Gif Sticker Maker AI skill do?

Convert photos (people, pets, objects, logos) into 4 animated GIF stickers with captions. Use when: user wants to create cartoon stickers, GIF expressions, emoji packs, animated avatars, or convert photos to Funko Pop / Pop Mart blind box style animations. Triggers: sticker, GIF, cartoon, emoji, expression pack, avatar animation.

Why use Gif Sticker Maker on TypingMind?

Because you install it once and use it with any model. Gif Sticker Maker is plain Markdown rather than provider-specific code, so the same skill runs on GPT-5, Claude, Gemini, Grok, or a local model — and you can switch model mid-chat without it breaking. TypingMind runs on your own API keys, so you pay providers directly instead of a per-seat subscription, and your skills and chats stay in your own storage.

How do I install Gif Sticker Maker in TypingMind?

Open Plugins → Skills → Install from GitHub in TypingMind and paste https://github.com/MiniMax-AI/skills/tree/main/skills/gif-sticker-maker. TypingMind reads its SKILL.md and bundles its files and installs it as a skill you can enable per chat.

Which AI models can use Gif Sticker Maker?

Any model you connect in TypingMind. AI skills are plain Markdown instructions rather than provider-specific code, so GPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok, and local models can all load this skill when a request matches it.

How many AI models can I use with Gif Sticker Maker?

As many as you like. As long as a model supports skills, you can use Gif Sticker Maker with it — GPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok, DeepSeek, Mistral, Llama and more — all on TypingMind with your own API keys.

Is the Gif Sticker Maker AI skill free?

Yes. It is published on GitHub by MiniMax-AI under the MIT license. You only pay your own AI provider for the tokens you use.

What are AI skills?

An AI skill is a reusable instruction bundle that teaches an AI model how to do one specific task. It follows the open Agent Skills format: a SKILL.md file with a name and description, plus any scripts, templates or reference files the model may need. The model reads the instructions only when your request matches the skill, so an installed skill costs nothing until it is used.

How are AI skills different from plugins or MCP servers?

A plugin or MCP server gives a model new tools to call — code that runs somewhere and returns a result. An AI skill gives the model knowledge and process instead: how to approach a task, which steps to follow, what good output looks like. Skills are plain Markdown, so they need no server, no API key and no runtime, and they work with any model.

View all

Set up your own AI workspace now

Get notified about new features and future giveaways by subscribing to our newsletter 👇