Evaluating Trade Offs logo

Evaluating Trade Offs

OrganizationPopular
RefoundAI
evaluating-trade-offs

Help users navigate complex product decisions by weighing competing priorities and calculating long-term value. This skill covers build-vs-buy logic, technical debt evaluation, and communicating tradeoffs to senior leadership.

Overview

PublisherRefoundAI
Repositorylenny-skills
Skill nameevaluating-trade-offs
Stars
1.3K
Forks
170
Bundled files
2
LicenseMIT
Links
  • Markdown instructions

    A SKILL.md file the model loads on demand, so it only costs tokens when a request actually matches.

  • Works with any LLM

    AI skills are plain Markdown, not provider-specific code, so this works with GPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok, or a local model.

  • 2 bundled files

    Scripts, templates, and references the model can read while it works. Files are read-only and never executed.

  • Open source

    Published by RefoundAI on GitHub. Read the source before you install it.

Installation

Install the Evaluating Trade Offs AI skill in TypingMind to use it with any LLM, or drop it into another agent that reads SKILL.md.

1

Install in TypingMind

TypingMind installs a skill straight from its GitHub folder — it reads SKILL.md, bundles the resource files, and stores the result locally.

  1. Open the app and go to Plugins → Skills.
  2. Choose "Install from GitHub".
  3. Paste the skill folder URL below and confirm.
  4. Enable the skill in any chat where you want it available.
Plugins → Skills → Add skill → From GitHub URL, then paste the folder URL and press Continue.
2

Install in another agent

Any agent that reads the Agent Skills format can use this skill — copy the folder into that agent's skills directory.

Claude Code — .claude/skills
git clone --depth 1 https://github.com/RefoundAI/lenny-skills.git /tmp/lenny-skills
mkdir -p .claude/skills
cp -r /tmp/lenny-skills/skills/evaluating-trade-offs .claude/skills/evaluating-trade-offs
Restart Claude Code after copying so it picks up the new skill.

Use it in TypingMind

Enable Evaluating Trade Offs in any TypingMind chat and the model takes it from there. Its name and description sit in the system prompt, and the moment a request matches, the model loads the full instructions itself — you never invoke it by hand, and it costs no tokens until it is actually used.

The model loads Evaluating Trade Offs on its own as soon as a request matches it.

Works with any AI model

AI skills are plain Markdown instructions rather than provider-specific code, so Evaluating Trade Offs is not tied to the model it was written for. Install it once in TypingMind and use it with GPT-5, Claude, Gemini, Grok, DeepSeek, Mistral, Llama, or a local model you run yourself — all on your own API keys.

  • Loaded only when it is needed

    The system prompt carries just the name and description. The instructions are fetched on the first matching request, so an idle skill costs nothing.

  • Switch models mid-chat

    Because the skill is instructions rather than code, changing model does not break it — the next model reads the same SKILL.md.

Skill instructions

This is the SKILL.md content the model loads. Read it before installing — a skill is instructions your model will follow.

Evaluating Trade-Offs

Master the art of weighing competing options to maximize long-term impact and team velocity.

Help the user with evaluating trade-offs using insights from 14 guests and posts across Lenny's Podcast and Newsletter.

How to Help

  1. Framework Selection - Match the right decision template to the specific tradeoff scenario you are facing.
  2. ROI Calculation - Assist in modeling the long-term business impact versus the operational costs of a proposed path.
  3. Stakeholder Communication - Refine how you present tradeoffs to leadership to ensure they see the hidden costs of saying yes.
  4. Bias Detection - Identify common traps like the sunk cost fallacy or the just one more engineer myth in your current thinking.

Core Principles

Surface rabbit holes during shaping

Ryan Singer: "I often use this analogy of if you're doing a home renovation, you can have the most beautiful rendering of the new bedroom and we're going to have these lamps on the side of the bed that are coming out from the wall. But if you haven't checked if there's electricity in that wall there or not, it's going to drastically change the cost and the time and everything."

Involve senior engineers early to identify technical complexities and infrastructure constraints before committing the team to a high-fidelity design.

Quantify the risk of inaction

From "This Week #13: Balancing outcome-thinking with design and technical requirements ⚖️": "To answer your question about how we balanced this outcome-thinking with engineering and design needs (which often don’t directly drive that outcome), it’s simple — extend your outcome thinking further out into the future. How much would this work benefit your outcome (e.g. growth, quality, retention) 1+ years out? What happens if you don’t do it? What are the chances of it being successful?"

Evaluate major technical or design investments by comparing the impact of doing the work now versus the cost and risk of doing nothing.

Use SaaS for foundational needs

Austin Hay: "That's how you actually have a lot of velocity is thinking about not just build versus buy. It's build and buy now. So, you buy the tool to get 90% of the way there and then you build the cool thing on top with the other 10%. And so that architecting decision usually falls on this person."

Avoid reinventing the wheel by buying third-party solutions for core functionality and focusing internal engineering on proprietary layers.

Templates & Frameworks

  • Five Techniques for Communicating Tradeoffs (How to communicate tradeoffs so leaders will listen) - Tara Seshan's five-part playbook for making tradeoffs crystal clear to senior leaders, preventing the 'do both' default.
  • Magic Lenses (4 Classic Lenses + Custom) (Introducing the Foundation Sprint: From the creators of the Design Sprint) - A technique for evaluating multiple product approaches by plotting them on multiple 2x2 charts, each representing a different decision-making perspective
  • Technical/Design Investment Evaluation Framework (This Week #13: Balancing outcome-thinking with design and technical requirements ⚖️) - A scenario-based evaluation framework used at Airbnb to decide whether to invest in large technical or design work that doesn't directly drive near-term outcome
  • Build AND Buy (Austin Hay) - A decision-making framework that replaces the binary 'Build vs. Buy' debate with a hybrid approach to software procurement.
  • Traffic Light Decision Matrix (Naomi Gleit) - A visual table used in meetings to evaluate three options against specific criteria using color coding instead of a flat pros/cons list.
  • Weighted Decision-Making Spreadsheet (Nicole Forsgren) - A spreadsheet to evaluate options based on weighted criteria.
  • The 'Optimizing For' Framework (Nikita Miller) - A mental model for prioritization and trade-offs.
  • SCQA Tradeoff Decision Document (How to communicate tradeoffs so leaders will listen) - A structured document for presenting a prioritization tradeoff to leadership, using the Situation-Complication-Question-Answer framework with a bottom-line-up-f
  • Should We Do This Ourselves? Document (Jeff Weinstein) - An annual strategic document evaluating whether to build internal capabilities or use third-party vendors.
  • Build/Buy/Partner decision framework for large companies (Tanguy Crusson) - How Atlassian evaluates whether to build internally, acquire, or partner when entering a new market

See references/artifacts.md for the full list with details.

Questions to Help Users

  • "What is the single clarifying question that helps the team filter priorities and resolve this specific tradeoff?"
  • "If we choose to build this internally, what are the predicted long-term maintenance and operational costs?"
  • "How does this project impact the broader company roadmap compared to our team's specific goals?"
  • "What infrastructure constraints or technical rabbit holes might we encounter once development begins?"
  • "Are we optimizing for a short-term metric or building a foundation for massive long-term customer value?"
  • "Under what specific conditions would the alternative decision be superior to the one we are leaning toward?"

Common Mistakes to Flag

  • The binary build-vs-buy trap - Teams often assume they must either build a total custom solution or buy a rigid tool when a hybrid approach is usually more efficient.
  • Ignoring the cost of heroics - Leaders often overlook how short-term pushes to do both options degrade team morale and operational stability over time.
  • Overestimating radical redesign success - Radical changes are statistically more likely to fail than incremental improvements yet they are often chosen for their perceived simplicity.
  • The Just One More Engineer fallacy - Believing that a single additional resource can fix a fundamentally flawed project structure or competitive disadvantage.

Deep Dive

For all 13 sourced insights from 14 guests, see references/guest-insights.md

Related Skills

  • Roadmap Prioritization
  • Goal Setting Okrs
  • Planning Cadence
  • High Stakes Decisions

Bundled files

The model reads these on demand while the skill is loaded. They are exposed as readable files and are never executed.

Frequently asked questions

What does the Evaluating Trade Offs AI skill do?

Help users navigate complex product decisions by weighing competing priorities and calculating long-term value. This skill covers build-vs-buy logic, technical debt evaluation, and communicating tradeoffs to senior leadership.

Why use Evaluating Trade Offs on TypingMind?

Because you install it once and use it with any model. Evaluating Trade Offs is plain Markdown rather than provider-specific code, so the same skill runs on GPT-5, Claude, Gemini, Grok, or a local model — and you can switch model mid-chat without it breaking. TypingMind runs on your own API keys, so you pay providers directly instead of a per-seat subscription, and your skills and chats stay in your own storage.

How do I install Evaluating Trade Offs in TypingMind?

Open Plugins → Skills → Install from GitHub in TypingMind and paste https://github.com/RefoundAI/lenny-skills/tree/main/skills/evaluating-trade-offs. TypingMind reads its SKILL.md and bundles its files and installs it as a skill you can enable per chat.

Which AI models can use Evaluating Trade Offs?

Any model you connect in TypingMind. AI skills are plain Markdown instructions rather than provider-specific code, so GPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok, and local models can all load this skill when a request matches it.

How many AI models can I use with Evaluating Trade Offs?

As many as you like. As long as a model supports skills, you can use Evaluating Trade Offs with it — GPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok, DeepSeek, Mistral, Llama and more — all on TypingMind with your own API keys.

Is the Evaluating Trade Offs AI skill free?

Yes. It is published on GitHub by RefoundAI under the MIT license. You only pay your own AI provider for the tokens you use.

What are AI skills?

An AI skill is a reusable instruction bundle that teaches an AI model how to do one specific task. It follows the open Agent Skills format: a SKILL.md file with a name and description, plus any scripts, templates or reference files the model may need. The model reads the instructions only when your request matches the skill, so an installed skill costs nothing until it is used.

How are AI skills different from plugins or MCP servers?

A plugin or MCP server gives a model new tools to call — code that runs somewhere and returns a result. An AI skill gives the model knowledge and process instead: how to approach a task, which steps to follow, what good output looks like. Skills are plain Markdown, so they need no server, no API key and no runtime, and they work with any model.

View all

Set up your own AI workspace now

Get notified about new features and future giveaways by subscribing to our newsletter 👇