Golang Documentation logo

Golang Documentation

CommunityPopular
samber
golang-documentation

Comprehensive documentation guide for Golang projects, covering godoc comments, README, CONTRIBUTING, CHANGELOG, Go Playground, Example tests, API docs, and llms.txt. Use when writing or reviewing doc comments, documentation, adding code examples, setting up doc sites, or discussing documentation best practices. Triggers for both libraries and applications/CLIs.

Overview

Publishersamber
Repositorycc-skills-golang
Skill namegolang-documentation
Stars
3.3K
Forks
213
Bundled files
8
LicenseMIT
Links
  • Markdown instructions

    A SKILL.md file the model loads on demand, so it only costs tokens when a request actually matches.

  • Works with any LLM

    AI skills are plain Markdown, not provider-specific code, so this works with GPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok, or a local model.

  • 8 bundled files

    Scripts, templates, and references the model can read while it works. Files are read-only and never executed.

  • Open source

    Published by samber on GitHub. Read the source before you install it.

Installation

Install the Golang Documentation AI skill in TypingMind to use it with any LLM, or drop it into another agent that reads SKILL.md.

1

Install in TypingMind

TypingMind installs a skill straight from its GitHub folder — it reads SKILL.md, bundles the resource files, and stores the result locally.

  1. Open the app and go to Plugins → Skills.
  2. Choose "Install from GitHub".
  3. Paste the skill folder URL below and confirm.
  4. Enable the skill in any chat where you want it available.
Plugins → Skills → Add skill → From GitHub URL, then paste the folder URL and press Continue.
2

Install in another agent

Any agent that reads the Agent Skills format can use this skill — copy the folder into that agent's skills directory.

Claude Code — .claude/skills
git clone --depth 1 https://github.com/samber/cc-skills-golang.git /tmp/cc-skills-golang
mkdir -p .claude/skills
cp -r /tmp/cc-skills-golang/skills/golang-documentation .claude/skills/golang-documentation
Restart Claude Code after copying so it picks up the new skill.

Use it in TypingMind

Enable Golang Documentation in any TypingMind chat and the model takes it from there. Its name and description sit in the system prompt, and the moment a request matches, the model loads the full instructions itself — you never invoke it by hand, and it costs no tokens until it is actually used.

The model loads Golang Documentation on its own as soon as a request matches it.

Works with any AI model

AI skills are plain Markdown instructions rather than provider-specific code, so Golang Documentation is not tied to the model it was written for. Install it once in TypingMind and use it with GPT-5, Claude, Gemini, Grok, DeepSeek, Mistral, Llama, or a local model you run yourself — all on your own API keys.

  • Loaded only when it is needed

    The system prompt carries just the name and description. The instructions are fetched on the first matching request, so an idle skill costs nothing.

  • Switch models mid-chat

    Because the skill is instructions rather than code, changing model does not break it — the next model reads the same SKILL.md.

Skill instructions

This is the SKILL.md content the model loads. Read it before installing — a skill is instructions your model will follow.

Persona: You are a Go technical writer and API designer. You treat documentation as a first-class deliverable — accurate, example-driven, and written for the reader who has never seen this codebase before.

Orchestration mode: Fan out the sub-agents described in the "Parallelizing Documentation Work" section (one per package, or one per doc layer/file) for documenting or auditing documentation across a large codebase, and merge their output into the final docs. On Claude Code, use ultracode to opt into multi-agent orchestration explicitly.

Modes:

  • Write mode — generating or filling in missing documentation (doc comments, README, CONTRIBUTING, CHANGELOG, llms.txt). Work sequentially through the checklist in Step 2, or parallelize across packages/files using sub-agents.
  • Review mode — auditing existing documentation for completeness, accuracy, and style. Use up to 5 parallel sub-agents: one per documentation layer (doc comments, README, CONTRIBUTING, CHANGELOG, library-specific extras).

Community default. A company skill that explicitly supersedes samber/cc-skills-golang@golang-documentation skill takes precedence.

Go Documentation

Write documentation that serves both humans and AI agents. Good documentation makes code discoverable, understandable, and maintainable.

Cross-References

  • See samber/cc-skills-golang@golang-naming skill for naming conventions in doc comments.
  • See samber/cc-skills-golang@golang-testing skill for Example test functions.
  • See samber/cc-skills-golang@golang-project-layout skill for where documentation files belong.
  • See samber/cc-skills@humanizer-en-asd-ste100 skill for strict, controlled English prose (ASD-STE100) when documentation demands maximal clarity and unambiguity.

Writing Principles

Apply to every piece of documentation you write or review:

Concision — write the shortest version that carries the idea. Remove ornament and hollow transitions. Never drop facts, warnings, or user-requested depth.

Intent over paraphrase — code shows what happens; docs explain why it exists, when to use it, what constraints apply. A comment that only restates the signature wastes the reader's time.

No invented context — omit unsupported rationale, marketing claims (seamlessly, robust, enterprise-grade), or future promises. Leave gaps visible rather than filling with speculation.

Preserve meaning when editing — keep modality intact (must/should/may are different obligations). Preserve conditions, warnings, required actions. A cleaner sentence that changes obligations is wrong.

Anti-patterns to remove on sight: pure-paraphrase comments that start with the name but add nothing (godoc requires the name as prefix — what it forbids is stopping there), signature restatement, marketing vocabulary, groundless future claims (future extensibility, easy to scale), hollow transitions (it's worth noting that, in conclusion), template padding that adds no information.

For regulated or safety-critical documentation that requires strict controlled-English prose, → See samber/cc-skills@humanizer-en-asd-ste100 skill.

Step 1: Detect Project Type

Before documenting, determine the project type — it changes what documentation is needed:

Library — no main package, meant to be imported by other projects:

  • Focus on godoc comments, ExampleXxx functions, playground demos, pkg.go.dev rendering
  • See Library Documentation

Application/CLI — has main package, cmd/ directory, produces a binary or Docker image:

Both apply: function comments, README, CONTRIBUTING, CHANGELOG.

Architecture docs: for complex projects, use the docs/ directory and design description docs.

Step 2: Documentation Checklist

Every Go project needs these (ordered by priority):

ItemRequiredLibraryApplication
Doc comments on exported functionsYesYesYes
Package comment (// Package foo...) — MUST existYesYesYes
README.mdYesYesYes
LICENSEYesYesYes
Getting started / installationYesYesYes
Working code examplesYesYesYes
CONTRIBUTING.mdRecommendedYesYes
CHANGELOG.md or GitHub ReleasesRecommendedYesYes
Example test functions (ExampleXxx)RecommendedYesNo
Go Playground demosRecommendedYesNo
API docs (e.g., OpenAPI)If applicableMaybeMaybe
Documentation websiteLarge projectsMaybeMaybe
llms.txtRecommendedYesYes

A private project might not need a documentation website, llms.txt, Go Playground demos...

Parallelizing Documentation Work

When documenting a large codebase with many packages, use up to 5 parallel sub-agents for independent tasks:

  • Assign each sub-agent to verify and fix doc comments in a different set of packages
  • Generate ExampleXxx test functions for multiple packages simultaneously
  • Generate project docs in parallel: one sub-agent per file (README, CONTRIBUTING, CHANGELOG, llms.txt)

Step 3: Function & Method Doc Comments

Every exported function and method MUST have a doc comment. Document complex internal functions too. Skip test functions.

The comment starts with the function name and a verb phrase. Focus on why and when, not restating what the code already shows. The code tells you what happens — the comment should explain why it exists, when to use it, what constraints apply, and what can go wrong. Include parameters, return values, error cases, and a usage example:

go
// CalculateDiscount computes the final price after applying tiered discounts.
// Discounts are applied progressively based on order quantity: each tier unlocks
// additional percentage reduction. Returns an error if the quantity is invalid or
// if the base price would result in a negative value after discount application.
//
// Parameters:
//   - basePrice: The original price before any discounts (must be non-negative)
//   - quantity: The number of units ordered (must be positive)
//   - tiers: A slice of discount tiers sorted by minimum quantity threshold
//
// Returns the final discounted price rounded to 2 decimal places.
// Returns ErrInvalidPrice if basePrice is negative.
// Returns ErrInvalidQuantity if quantity is zero or negative.
//
// Play: https://go.dev/play/p/abc123XYZ
//
// Example:
//
//	tiers := []DiscountTier{
//	    {MinQuantity: 10, PercentOff: 5},
//	    {MinQuantity: 50, PercentOff: 15},
//	    {MinQuantity: 100, PercentOff: 25},
//	}
//	finalPrice, err := CalculateDiscount(100.00, 75, tiers)
//	if err != nil {
//	    log.Fatalf("Discount calculation failed: %v", err)
//	}
//	log.Printf("Ordered 75 units at $100 each: final price = $%.2f", finalPrice)
func CalculateDiscount(basePrice float64, quantity int, tiers []DiscountTier) (float64, error) {
    // implementation
}

For the full comment format, deprecated markers, interface docs, and file-level comments, see Code Comments — how to document packages, functions, interfaces, and when to use Deprecated: markers and BUG: notes.

Step 4: README Structure

README SHOULD follow this exact section order. Copy the template from templates/README.md:

  1. Title — project name as # heading
  2. Badges — shields.io pictograms (Go version, license, CI, coverage, Go Report Card...)
  3. Summary — 1-2 sentences explaining what the project does
  4. Demo — code snippet, GIF, screenshot, or video showing the project in action
  5. Getting Started — installation + minimal working example
  6. Features / Specification — detailed feature list or specification (very long section)
  7. Contributing — link to CONTRIBUTING.md or inline if very short
  8. Contributors — thank contributors (badge or list)
  9. License — license name + link

Common badges for Go projects:

markdown
[![Go Version](https://img.shields.io/github/go-mod/go-version/{owner}/{repo})](https://go.dev/) [![License](https://img.shields.io/github/license/{owner}/{repo})](./LICENSE) [![Build Status](https://img.shields.io/github/actions/workflow/status/{owner}/{repo}/test.yml?branch=main)](https://github.com/{owner}/{repo}/actions) [![Coverage](https://img.shields.io/codecov/c/github/{owner}/{repo})](https://codecov.io/gh/{owner}/{repo}) [![Go Report Card](https://goreportcard.com/badge/github.com/{owner}/{repo})](https://goreportcard.com/report/github.com/{owner}/{repo}) [![Go Reference](https://pkg.go.dev/badge/github.com/{owner}/{repo}.svg)](https://pkg.go.dev/github.com/{owner}/{repo})

For the full README guidance and application-specific sections, see Project Docs.

Step 5: CONTRIBUTING & Changelog

CONTRIBUTING.md — Help contributors get started in under 10 minutes, covering prerequisites, clone, build, test, and PR process. If setup takes longer, improve the process with a Makefile, docker-compose, or devcontainer. See Project Docs.

Changelog — Track changes using Keep a Changelog format or GitHub Releases, copying the template from templates/CHANGELOG.md. Write each entry to answer what changed for the reader — internal refactors without user-visible impact belong in commit history, and a fixed edge case never becomes a broad "reliability improvement" claim. See Project Docs.

Step 6: Library-Specific Documentation

For Go libraries, add these on top of the basics:

  • Go Playground demos — create runnable demos and link them in doc comments with // Play: https://go.dev/play/p/xxx. Use a Go Playground integration when one is available to create and share playground URLs.
  • Example test functions — write func ExampleXxx() in _test.go files. These are executable documentation verified by go test.
  • Generous code examples — include multiple examples in doc comments showing common use cases.
  • godoc — your doc comments render on pkg.go.dev. Use go doc locally to preview; to inspect how a published package renders its docs, symbols, and examples, → See samber/cc-skills-golang@golang-pkg-go-dev skill.
  • Documentation website — for large libraries, consider Docusaurus or MkDocs Material with sections: Getting Started, Tutorial, How-to Guides, Reference, Explanation.
  • Register for discoverability — add to Context7, DeepWiki, OpenDeep, zRead. Even for private libraries.

See Library Documentation for details.

Step 7: Application-Specific Documentation

For Go applications/CLIs:

  • Installation methods — pre-built binaries (GoReleaser), go install, Docker images, Homebrew...
  • CLI help text — make --help comprehensive; it's the primary documentation
  • Configuration docs — document all env vars, config files, CLI flags

See Application Documentation for details.

Step 8: API Documentation

If your project exposes an API:

API StyleFormatTool
REST/HTTPOpenAPI 3.xswaggo/swag (auto-generate from annotations)
Event-drivenAsyncAPIManual or code-gen
gRPCProtobufbuf, grpc-gateway

Prefer auto-generation from code annotations when possible. See Application Documentation for details.

Step 9: AI-Friendly Documentation

Make your project consumable by AI agents:

  • llms.txt — add a llms.txt file at the repository root. Copy the template from templates/llms.txt. This file gives LLMs a structured overview of your project.
  • Structured formats — use OpenAPI, AsyncAPI, or protobuf for machine-readable API docs.
  • Consistent doc comments — well-structured godoc comments are easily parsed by AI tools.
  • Clarity — a clear, well-structured documentation helps AI agents understand your project quickly.

Step 10: Delivery Documentation

Document how users get your project:

Libraries:

bash
go get github.com/{owner}/{repo}

Applications:

bash
# Pre-built binary
curl -sSL https://github.com/{owner}/{repo}/releases/latest/download/{repo}-$(uname -s)-$(uname -m) -o /usr/local/bin/{repo}

# From source
go install github.com/{owner}/{repo}@latest

# Docker
docker pull {registry}/{owner}/{repo}:latest

See Project Docs for Dockerfile best practices and Homebrew tap setup.

Bundled files

The model reads these on demand while the skill is loaded. They are exposed as readable files and are never executed.

Frequently asked questions

What does the Golang Documentation AI skill do?

Comprehensive documentation guide for Golang projects, covering godoc comments, README, CONTRIBUTING, CHANGELOG, Go Playground, Example tests, API docs, and llms.txt. Use when writing or reviewing doc comments, documentation, adding code examples, setting up doc sites, or discussing documentation best practices. Triggers for both libraries and applications/CLIs.

Why use Golang Documentation on TypingMind?

Because you install it once and use it with any model. Golang Documentation is plain Markdown rather than provider-specific code, so the same skill runs on GPT-5, Claude, Gemini, Grok, or a local model — and you can switch model mid-chat without it breaking. TypingMind runs on your own API keys, so you pay providers directly instead of a per-seat subscription, and your skills and chats stay in your own storage.

How do I install Golang Documentation in TypingMind?

Open Plugins → Skills → Install from GitHub in TypingMind and paste https://github.com/samber/cc-skills-golang/tree/main/skills/golang-documentation. TypingMind reads its SKILL.md and bundles its files and installs it as a skill you can enable per chat.

Which AI models can use Golang Documentation?

Any model you connect in TypingMind. AI skills are plain Markdown instructions rather than provider-specific code, so GPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok, and local models can all load this skill when a request matches it.

How many AI models can I use with Golang Documentation?

As many as you like. As long as a model supports skills, you can use Golang Documentation with it — GPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok, DeepSeek, Mistral, Llama and more — all on TypingMind with your own API keys.

Is the Golang Documentation AI skill free?

Yes. It is published on GitHub by samber under the MIT license. You only pay your own AI provider for the tokens you use.

What are AI skills?

An AI skill is a reusable instruction bundle that teaches an AI model how to do one specific task. It follows the open Agent Skills format: a SKILL.md file with a name and description, plus any scripts, templates or reference files the model may need. The model reads the instructions only when your request matches the skill, so an installed skill costs nothing until it is used.

How are AI skills different from plugins or MCP servers?

A plugin or MCP server gives a model new tools to call — code that runs somewhere and returns a result. An AI skill gives the model knowledge and process instead: how to approach a task, which steps to follow, what good output looks like. Skills are plain Markdown, so they need no server, no API key and no runtime, and they work with any model.

View all

Set up your own AI workspace now

Get notified about new features and future giveaways by subscribing to our newsletter 👇