Agent Evaluation logo

Agent Evaluation

Community
seb1n
agent-evaluation

Design reproducible evaluations for AI agents with representative task sets, explicit rubrics, appropriate graders, baselines, regression gates, and failure analysis. Use when defining agent quality, comparing prompts or models, validating a release, measuring tool-use reliability, investigating regressions, or deciding whether an agent is ready for production.

Overview

Publisherseb1n
Repositoryawesome-ai-agent-skills
Skill nameagent-evaluation
Stars
188
Forks
35
Bundled files
3
LicenseMIT
Links
  • Markdown instructions

    A SKILL.md file the model loads on demand, so it only costs tokens when a request actually matches.

  • Works with any LLM

    AI skills are plain Markdown, not provider-specific code, so this works with GPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok, or a local model.

  • 3 bundled files

    Scripts, templates, and references the model can read while it works. Files are read-only and never executed.

  • Open source

    Published by seb1n on GitHub. Read the source before you install it.

Installation

Install the Agent Evaluation AI skill in TypingMind to use it with any LLM, or drop it into another agent that reads SKILL.md.

1

Install in TypingMind

TypingMind installs a skill straight from its GitHub folder — it reads SKILL.md, bundles the resource files, and stores the result locally.

  1. Open the app and go to Plugins → Skills.
  2. Choose "Install from GitHub".
  3. Paste the skill folder URL below and confirm.
  4. Enable the skill in any chat where you want it available.
Plugins → Skills → Add skill → From GitHub URL, then paste the folder URL and press Continue.
2

Install in another agent

Any agent that reads the Agent Skills format can use this skill — copy the folder into that agent's skills directory.

Claude Code — .claude/skills
git clone --depth 1 https://github.com/seb1n/awesome-ai-agent-skills.git /tmp/awesome-ai-agent-skills
mkdir -p .claude/skills
cp -r /tmp/awesome-ai-agent-skills/agent-engineering/agent-evaluation .claude/skills/agent-evaluation
Restart Claude Code after copying so it picks up the new skill.

Use it in TypingMind

Enable Agent Evaluation in any TypingMind chat and the model takes it from there. Its name and description sit in the system prompt, and the moment a request matches, the model loads the full instructions itself — you never invoke it by hand, and it costs no tokens until it is actually used.

The model loads Agent Evaluation on its own as soon as a request matches it.

Works with any AI model

AI skills are plain Markdown instructions rather than provider-specific code, so Agent Evaluation is not tied to the model it was written for. Install it once in TypingMind and use it with GPT-5, Claude, Gemini, Grok, DeepSeek, Mistral, Llama, or a local model you run yourself — all on your own API keys.

  • Loaded only when it is needed

    The system prompt carries just the name and description. The instructions are fetched on the first matching request, so an idle skill costs nothing.

  • Switch models mid-chat

    Because the skill is instructions rather than code, changing model does not break it — the next model reads the same SKILL.md.

Skill instructions

This is the SKILL.md content the model loads. Read it before installing — a skill is instructions your model will follow.

Agent Evaluation

Build evidence that can inform a release owner, not a showcase of favorable examples or a safety certification.

Use when

  • Define quality before building or changing an agent.
  • Compare prompts, models, tools, memory strategies, or orchestration patterns.
  • Convert production failures into regression cases.
  • Establish a repeatable release gate or human-review plan.

Inputs

Collect the agent objective, users, supported tasks, unacceptable outcomes, current baseline, execution environment, available traces, and evaluation budget. State assumptions when an input is unavailable.

Output contract

Produce:

  1. An evaluation brief with scope, risks, hypotheses, and frozen system versions.
  2. A dataset manifest with provenance, categories, splits, and contamination controls.
  3. A scoring specification with rubrics, graders, thresholds, and tie-breaking rules.
  4. Reproducible run settings, aggregate results, uncertainty, and baseline deltas.
  5. A failure taxonomy, representative cases, evidence limits, and a decision memo for the accountable release owner.

Workflow

  1. Define the unit under test and the decision the evaluation must support. Separate model quality from tool, retrieval, policy, and infrastructure failures.
  2. Convert user goals and risks into observable criteria. Include task success, safety, latency, cost, and escalation quality only when relevant.
  3. Build representative cases from real distributions where permitted. Add boundary, long-tail, malformed-input, tool-failure, and adversarial cases. Keep a holdout set isolated from prompt iteration.
  4. Select the least subjective reliable grader. Prefer deterministic checks for structured facts, rubric-bound model graders for semantic quality, and blinded human review for high-impact or disputed cases. Read evaluation-patterns.md when selecting graders or gates.
  5. Freeze prompts, model versions, tools, data snapshots, seeds when supported, retries, and timeouts. Run the candidate and baseline under equivalent conditions; repeat stochastic cases.
  6. Inspect case-level failures before trusting aggregates. Slice results by task, risk, language, tool, and user cohort where sample sizes permit.
  7. Set a release gate that combines minimum critical-case performance, non-regression against baseline, and operational limits. Label underpowered results as inconclusive.
  8. Save failed production-like cases as regression fixtures without exposing private data.

Use python3 scripts/aggregate_results.py results.jsonl --score-min 0 --score-max 1 --require-passed to validate identities and declared score bounds, then produce a descriptive summary. Add --baseline old --candidate new when records use those variant labels. Add --output summary.json for an atomic file write; the destination must be a new path or regular file and cannot alias the input through spelling, resolution, a symlink, or a hard link. The script reports explicit observed, missing, and total pass-rate denominators plus approximate uncertainty; it does not certify safety, representativeness, significance, or release readiness.

Safety and permissions

  • Do not send private prompts, customer data, credentials, or proprietary outputs to an external grader without authorization and an approved retention policy.
  • Do not run evaluations against production systems, spend paid API budget, or trigger state-changing tools without explicit permission.
  • Require qualified human review for medical, legal, financial, employment, safety, or access-control decisions.
  • Treat grader scores as evidence, not ground truth; disclose model-grader identity and conflicts.

Verification

  • Confirm every release criterion maps to at least one case and every critical risk has a negative test.
  • Verify train, development, and holdout cases do not overlap semantically or by source identifier.
  • Re-run a sample manually and compare grader decisions against the rubric.
  • Check that baseline and candidate used identical conditions and that reported denominators identify all missing pass labels, failures, and timeouts. Use --require-passed when every record must contribute to the pass-rate denominator.
  • Confirm the report preserves case-level evidence needed to reproduce material claims.

Failure handling

  • If representative data is missing, run a clearly labeled exploratory evaluation and request data before setting a production gate.
  • If graders disagree, tighten the rubric, blind the comparison, and adjudicate a stratified sample.
  • If results are unstable, increase repetitions, isolate nondeterministic dependencies, and report confidence intervals or ranges.
  • If a critical case fails, block the release regardless of the overall average until an authorized owner accepts the risk.

Example

For “compare two versions of a customer-support agent,” define resolution correctness, citation fidelity, policy compliance, escalation judgment, latency, and cost; create normal, ambiguous, multilingual, prompt-injection, and unavailable-tool cases; blind the version labels; run both versions three times; aggregate by case category; inspect regressions; and return a ship, hold, or limited-rollout decision with evidence.

Bundled files

The model reads these on demand while the skill is loaded. They are exposed as readable files and are never executed.

Frequently asked questions

What does the Agent Evaluation AI skill do?

Design reproducible evaluations for AI agents with representative task sets, explicit rubrics, appropriate graders, baselines, regression gates, and failure analysis. Use when defining agent quality, comparing prompts or models, validating a release, measuring tool-use reliability, investigating regressions, or deciding whether an agent is ready for production.

Why use Agent Evaluation on TypingMind?

Because you install it once and use it with any model. Agent Evaluation is plain Markdown rather than provider-specific code, so the same skill runs on GPT-5, Claude, Gemini, Grok, or a local model — and you can switch model mid-chat without it breaking. TypingMind runs on your own API keys, so you pay providers directly instead of a per-seat subscription, and your skills and chats stay in your own storage.

How do I install Agent Evaluation in TypingMind?

Open Plugins → Skills → Install from GitHub in TypingMind and paste https://github.com/seb1n/awesome-ai-agent-skills/tree/main/agent-engineering/agent-evaluation. TypingMind reads its SKILL.md and bundles its files and installs it as a skill you can enable per chat.

Which AI models can use Agent Evaluation?

Any model you connect in TypingMind. AI skills are plain Markdown instructions rather than provider-specific code, so GPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok, and local models can all load this skill when a request matches it.

How many AI models can I use with Agent Evaluation?

As many as you like. As long as a model supports skills, you can use Agent Evaluation with it — GPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok, DeepSeek, Mistral, Llama and more — all on TypingMind with your own API keys.

Is the Agent Evaluation AI skill free?

Yes. It is published on GitHub by seb1n under the MIT license. You only pay your own AI provider for the tokens you use.

What are AI skills?

An AI skill is a reusable instruction bundle that teaches an AI model how to do one specific task. It follows the open Agent Skills format: a SKILL.md file with a name and description, plus any scripts, templates or reference files the model may need. The model reads the instructions only when your request matches the skill, so an installed skill costs nothing until it is used.

How are AI skills different from plugins or MCP servers?

A plugin or MCP server gives a model new tools to call — code that runs somewhere and returns a result. An AI skill gives the model knowledge and process instead: how to approach a task, which steps to follow, what good output looks like. Skills are plain Markdown, so they need no server, no API key and no runtime, and they work with any model.

View all

Set up your own AI workspace now

Get notified about new features and future giveaways by subscribing to our newsletter 👇