Data Visualization logo

Data Visualization

Community
seb1n
data-visualization

Create clear, effective charts and dashboards from structured data using matplotlib, seaborn, and plotly. Use when the user requests data visualization or provides relevant inputs for this workflow.

Overview

Publisherseb1n
Repositoryawesome-ai-agent-skills
Skill namedata-visualization
Stars
188
Forks
35
Bundled files
Instructions only
LicenseMIT
Links
  • Markdown instructions

    A SKILL.md file the model loads on demand, so it only costs tokens when a request actually matches.

  • Works with any LLM

    AI skills are plain Markdown, not provider-specific code, so this works with GPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok, or a local model.

  • Self-contained

    Everything the model needs lives in the instructions — no extra files to sync.

  • Open source

    Published by seb1n on GitHub. Read the source before you install it.

Installation

Install the Data Visualization AI skill in TypingMind to use it with any LLM, or drop it into another agent that reads SKILL.md.

1

Install in TypingMind

TypingMind installs a skill straight from its GitHub folder — it reads SKILL.md, bundles the resource files, and stores the result locally.

  1. Open the app and go to Plugins → Skills.
  2. Choose "Install from GitHub".
  3. Paste the skill folder URL below and confirm.
  4. Enable the skill in any chat where you want it available.
Plugins → Skills → Add skill → From GitHub URL, then paste the folder URL and press Continue.
2

Install in another agent

Any agent that reads the Agent Skills format can use this skill — copy the folder into that agent's skills directory.

Claude Code — .claude/skills
git clone --depth 1 https://github.com/seb1n/awesome-ai-agent-skills.git /tmp/awesome-ai-agent-skills
mkdir -p .claude/skills
cp -r /tmp/awesome-ai-agent-skills/data-and-analytics/data-visualization .claude/skills/data-visualization
Restart Claude Code after copying so it picks up the new skill.

Use it in TypingMind

Enable Data Visualization in any TypingMind chat and the model takes it from there. Its name and description sit in the system prompt, and the moment a request matches, the model loads the full instructions itself — you never invoke it by hand, and it costs no tokens until it is actually used.

The model loads Data Visualization on its own as soon as a request matches it.

Works with any AI model

AI skills are plain Markdown instructions rather than provider-specific code, so Data Visualization is not tied to the model it was written for. Install it once in TypingMind and use it with GPT-5, Claude, Gemini, Grok, DeepSeek, Mistral, Llama, or a local model you run yourself — all on your own API keys.

  • Loaded only when it is needed

    The system prompt carries just the name and description. The instructions are fetched on the first matching request, so an idle skill costs nothing.

  • Switch models mid-chat

    Because the skill is instructions rather than code, changing model does not break it — the next model reads the same SKILL.md.

Skill instructions

This is the SKILL.md content the model loads. Read it before installing — a skill is instructions your model will follow.

Data Visualization

This skill enables an AI agent to transform structured data into meaningful visual representations. The agent selects appropriate chart types based on the data and the question being asked, builds publication-quality static charts with matplotlib and seaborn, and creates interactive visualizations with plotly. It follows established data visualization principles to ensure clarity, accuracy, and visual appeal.

Workflow

  1. Understand the data and the question. Examine the dataset's structure — how many variables, what types (numeric, categorical, temporal), and what relationship or comparison the user wants to highlight. The question drives chart selection more than the data alone.

  2. Select the appropriate chart type. Match the analytical goal to the right visual form. Use bar charts for categorical comparisons, line charts for trends over time, scatter plots for relationships between two continuous variables, histograms for distributions, box plots for spread and outliers, and heatmaps for correlation matrices or dense categorical grids.

  3. Prepare the data for plotting. Aggregate, pivot, or reshape the data as needed. Sort categorical axes by value for bar charts. Resample time-series to the right granularity. Ensure no NaN values leak into the plot that would create gaps or errors.

  4. Build the visualization with appropriate styling. Apply consistent color palettes, readable axis labels, descriptive titles, and proper legends. Remove chart junk — unnecessary gridlines, borders, and decorations. Use figure sizes that match the intended output medium (report, slide, dashboard).

  5. Add context and annotations. Highlight key data points with annotations, reference lines, or shaded regions. Add summary statistics directly on the chart where helpful (e.g., median line on a box plot, trend line on a scatter). Context turns a chart from decoration into analysis.

  6. Export or display. Save static charts as PNG or SVG for reports, or render interactive HTML for dashboards and exploration. Set DPI to 150+ for print-quality output.

Supported Technologies

  • matplotlib — foundational plotting library for full control over every visual element
  • seaborn — statistical visualization with sensible defaults and built-in themes
  • plotly — interactive charts with hover tooltips, zoom, and pan
  • plotly.express — concise API for rapid interactive chart creation

When to Use Which Chart Type

GoalChart TypeLibrary
Compare categoriesBar chart (vertical or horizontal)matplotlib, seaborn
Show trend over timeLine chartmatplotlib, plotly
Explore relationship between 2 variablesScatter plotseaborn, plotly
Show distribution of a variableHistogram or KDEseaborn
Compare distributions across groupsBox plot or violin plotseaborn
Display correlation matrixHeatmapseaborn
Show composition / proportionsStacked bar or pie chartmatplotlib
Enable user explorationInteractive chartplotly

Usage

Provide the agent with a dataset and a description of what you want to visualize. Optionally specify chart type, color preferences, output format, and figure dimensions. The agent will select the best approach if no chart type is specified.

Examples

Example 1: Sales dashboard with matplotlib and seaborn

python
import pandas as pd
import matplotlib.pyplot as plt
import seaborn as sns

df = pd.read_csv("quarterly_sales.csv", parse_dates=["date"])
sns.set_theme(style="whitegrid", palette="viridis")

fig, axes = plt.subplots(2, 2, figsize=(14, 10))
fig.suptitle("Q4 2024 Sales Dashboard", fontsize=16, fontweight="bold")

# 1. Monthly revenue trend
monthly = df.resample("M", on="date")["revenue"].sum()
axes[0, 0].plot(monthly.index, monthly.values, marker="o", linewidth=2)
axes[0, 0].set_title("Monthly Revenue Trend")
axes[0, 0].set_ylabel("Revenue ($)")
axes[0, 0].tick_params(axis="x", rotation=45)

# 2. Revenue by region (horizontal bar)
region = df.groupby("region")["revenue"].sum().sort_values()
axes[0, 1].barh(region.index, region.values, color=sns.color_palette("viridis", len(region)))
axes[0, 1].set_title("Revenue by Region")
axes[0, 1].set_xlabel("Total Revenue ($)")

# 3. Units sold distribution (histogram)
axes[1, 0].hist(df["units_sold"], bins=30, edgecolor="white", alpha=0.8)
axes[1, 0].axvline(df["units_sold"].median(), color="red", linestyle="--", label="Median")
axes[1, 0].set_title("Units Sold Distribution")
axes[1, 0].legend()

# 4. Revenue vs. discount scatter with regression
sns.regplot(data=df, x="discount", y="revenue", ax=axes[1, 1],
            scatter_kws={"alpha": 0.4, "s": 15}, line_kws={"color": "red"})
axes[1, 1].set_title("Revenue vs. Discount")

plt.tight_layout()
plt.savefig("sales_dashboard.png", dpi=150, bbox_inches="tight")
plt.show()

Example 2: Interactive visualization with plotly

python
import pandas as pd
import plotly.express as px

df = pd.read_csv("global_sales.csv")

# Interactive scatter with size, color, and hover data
fig = px.scatter(
    df,
    x="marketing_spend",
    y="revenue",
    size="units_sold",
    color="region",
    hover_data=["product_name", "quarter"],
    title="Marketing Spend vs Revenue by Region",
    labels={
        "marketing_spend": "Marketing Spend ($)",
        "revenue": "Revenue ($)",
        "units_sold": "Units Sold"
    },
    template="plotly_white"
)

fig.update_traces(marker=dict(opacity=0.7, line=dict(width=1, color="DarkSlateGrey")))

# Add a trend line annotation
fig.add_annotation(
    x=45000, y=320000,
    text="Strong ROI cluster:<br>low spend, high revenue",
    showarrow=True, arrowhead=2,
    font=dict(size=12, color="darkblue")
)

fig.write_html("interactive_scatter.html")
fig.show()
# Users can hover over points to see product_name and quarter,
# zoom into clusters, and toggle regions on/off via the legend.

Best Practices

  • Choose chart type based on the analytical question, not aesthetics — a scatter plot that reveals no pattern is still the right choice if the question is about correlation.
  • Limit color categories to 7 or fewer; beyond that, use faceting or small multiples instead of cramming more colors into a single legend.
  • Always label axes with units and use human-readable number formats (e.g., "$1.2M" not "1200000").
  • Start bar chart y-axes at zero to avoid exaggerating differences; line charts may use a truncated axis when the focus is on change rather than absolute values.
  • Use colorblind-friendly palettes (viridis, cividis, or ColorBrewer qualitative sets) by default.
  • Export at 150+ DPI for any chart that will appear in a document or presentation.

Edge Cases

  • Too many categories for a single chart. If a bar chart would have more than 15 bars, show the top N and aggregate the rest into an "Other" category, or switch to a treemap.
  • Overlapping points in scatter plots. Use transparency (alpha=0.3), jitter, or hexbin/2D density plots when thousands of points overlap.
  • Long axis labels. Rotate labels 45 degrees, truncate with ellipsis, or switch to horizontal bar charts to keep text readable.
  • Missing values creating gaps in line charts. Interpolate small gaps (1-2 points) linearly and mark them with a dashed segment. For larger gaps, break the line to avoid implying continuity.
  • Extremely skewed data. Apply log-scale axes and note the transformation clearly in the axis label (e.g., "Revenue (log scale)").

Frequently asked questions

What does the Data Visualization AI skill do?

Create clear, effective charts and dashboards from structured data using matplotlib, seaborn, and plotly. Use when the user requests data visualization or provides relevant inputs for this workflow.

Why use Data Visualization on TypingMind?

Because you install it once and use it with any model. Data Visualization is plain Markdown rather than provider-specific code, so the same skill runs on GPT-5, Claude, Gemini, Grok, or a local model — and you can switch model mid-chat without it breaking. TypingMind runs on your own API keys, so you pay providers directly instead of a per-seat subscription, and your skills and chats stay in your own storage.

How do I install Data Visualization in TypingMind?

Open Plugins → Skills → Install from GitHub in TypingMind and paste https://github.com/seb1n/awesome-ai-agent-skills/tree/main/data-and-analytics/data-visualization. TypingMind reads its SKILL.md and installs it as a skill you can enable per chat.

Which AI models can use Data Visualization?

Any model you connect in TypingMind. AI skills are plain Markdown instructions rather than provider-specific code, so GPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok, and local models can all load this skill when a request matches it.

How many AI models can I use with Data Visualization?

As many as you like. As long as a model supports skills, you can use Data Visualization with it — GPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok, DeepSeek, Mistral, Llama and more — all on TypingMind with your own API keys.

Is the Data Visualization AI skill free?

Yes. It is published on GitHub by seb1n under the MIT license. You only pay your own AI provider for the tokens you use.

What are AI skills?

An AI skill is a reusable instruction bundle that teaches an AI model how to do one specific task. It follows the open Agent Skills format: a SKILL.md file with a name and description, plus any scripts, templates or reference files the model may need. The model reads the instructions only when your request matches the skill, so an installed skill costs nothing until it is used.

How are AI skills different from plugins or MCP servers?

A plugin or MCP server gives a model new tools to call — code that runs somewhere and returns a result. An AI skill gives the model knowledge and process instead: how to approach a task, which steps to follow, what good output looks like. Skills are plain Markdown, so they need no server, no API key and no runtime, and they work with any model.

View all

Set up your own AI workspace now

Get notified about new features and future giveaways by subscribing to our newsletter 👇