Downtrend Duration Analyzer logo

Downtrend Duration Analyzer

CommunityPopular
tradermonty
downtrend-duration-analyzer

Analyze historical downtrend durations and generate interactive HTML histograms showing typical correction lengths by sector and market cap.

Overview

Publishertradermonty
Repositoryclaude-trading-skills
Skill namedowntrend-duration-analyzer
Stars
2.8K
Forks
647
Bundled files
8
LicenseMIT
Links
  • Markdown instructions

    A SKILL.md file the model loads on demand, so it only costs tokens when a request actually matches.

  • Works with any LLM

    AI skills are plain Markdown, not provider-specific code, so this works with GPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok, or a local model.

  • 8 bundled files

    Scripts, templates, and references the model can read while it works. Files are read-only and never executed.

  • Open source

    Published by tradermonty on GitHub. Read the source before you install it.

Installation

Install the Downtrend Duration Analyzer AI skill in TypingMind to use it with any LLM, or drop it into another agent that reads SKILL.md.

1

Install in TypingMind

TypingMind installs a skill straight from its GitHub folder — it reads SKILL.md, bundles the resource files, and stores the result locally.

  1. Open the app and go to Plugins → Skills.
  2. Choose "Install from GitHub".
  3. Paste the skill folder URL below and confirm.
  4. Enable the skill in any chat where you want it available.
Plugins → Skills → Add skill → From GitHub URL, then paste the folder URL and press Continue.
2

Install in another agent

Any agent that reads the Agent Skills format can use this skill — copy the folder into that agent's skills directory.

Claude Code — .claude/skills
git clone --depth 1 https://github.com/tradermonty/claude-trading-skills.git /tmp/claude-trading-skills
mkdir -p .claude/skills
cp -r /tmp/claude-trading-skills/skills/downtrend-duration-analyzer .claude/skills/downtrend-duration-analyzer
Restart Claude Code after copying so it picks up the new skill.

Use it in TypingMind

Enable Downtrend Duration Analyzer in any TypingMind chat and the model takes it from there. Its name and description sit in the system prompt, and the moment a request matches, the model loads the full instructions itself — you never invoke it by hand, and it costs no tokens until it is actually used.

The model loads Downtrend Duration Analyzer on its own as soon as a request matches it.

Works with any AI model

AI skills are plain Markdown instructions rather than provider-specific code, so Downtrend Duration Analyzer is not tied to the model it was written for. Install it once in TypingMind and use it with GPT-5, Claude, Gemini, Grok, DeepSeek, Mistral, Llama, or a local model you run yourself — all on your own API keys.

  • Loaded only when it is needed

    The system prompt carries just the name and description. The instructions are fetched on the first matching request, so an idle skill costs nothing.

  • Switch models mid-chat

    Because the skill is instructions rather than code, changing model does not break it — the next model reads the same SKILL.md.

Skill instructions

This is the SKILL.md content the model loads. Read it before installing — a skill is instructions your model will follow.

Downtrend Duration Analyzer

Overview

Analyze historical price data to identify downtrend periods (peak-to-trough) and build statistical distributions of correction durations. Generate interactive HTML visualizations with histograms segmented by sector and market cap to help traders understand typical recovery timeframes and set realistic expectations for mean reversion strategies.

When to Use

  • Trader asks about typical correction lengths for a sector or market cap tier
  • User wants to understand historical drawdown recovery times
  • Building mean reversion or pullback strategies that need realistic holding period estimates
  • Comparing correction behavior across different market segments
  • Setting stop-loss timeouts or position holding period limits

Prerequisites

  • Python 3.9+
  • FMP API key (set FMP_API_KEY environment variable or use --api-key)
  • Required packages: requests, pandas, numpy (standard data analysis stack)

Workflow

Step 1: Fetch Historical Price Data

Run the analysis script to fetch OHLC data for a universe of stocks and identify downtrend periods.

bash
python3 skills/downtrend-duration-analyzer/scripts/analyze_downtrends.py \
  --sector "Technology" \
  --lookback-years 5 \
  --output-dir reports/

Step 2: Analyze Downtrend Durations

The script automatically:

  1. Identifies local peaks and troughs using rolling window analysis
  2. Calculates duration (trading days) and depth (% decline) for each downtrend
  3. Segments results by sector and market cap tier (Mega, Large, Mid, Small)
  4. Computes summary statistics (median, mean, percentiles)

Step 3: Generate Interactive HTML Visualization

bash
python3 skills/downtrend-duration-analyzer/scripts/generate_histogram_html.py \
  --input reports/downtrend_analysis_*.json \
  --output-dir reports/

This creates an interactive HTML file with:

  • Histogram of downtrend durations
  • Filters for sector and market cap
  • Hover tooltips with percentile information
  • Summary statistics table

Step 4: Review Distribution Insights

Load the generated markdown report to interpret the findings:

  • Short corrections (5-15 days): Typical pullbacks within uptrends
  • Medium corrections (15-40 days): Standard sector rotations
  • Extended corrections (40+ days): Trend changes or bear markets

Output Format

JSON Report

json
{
  "schema_version": "1.0",
  "analysis_date": "2026-03-28T07:00:00Z",
  "parameters": {
    "lookback_years": 5,
    "sector_filter": "Technology",
    "peak_window": 20,
    "trough_window": 20
  },
  "summary": {
    "total_downtrends": 1234,
    "median_duration_days": 18,
    "mean_duration_days": 24.5,
    "p25_duration_days": 10,
    "p75_duration_days": 32,
    "p90_duration_days": 55
  },
  "by_sector": {
    "Technology": {
      "count": 456,
      "median_days": 15,
      "mean_days": 20.3
    }
  },
  "by_market_cap": {
    "Mega": {"count": 200, "median_days": 12},
    "Large": {"count": 300, "median_days": 16},
    "Mid": {"count": 400, "median_days": 22},
    "Small": {"count": 334, "median_days": 28}
  },
  "downtrends": [
    {
      "symbol": "AAPL",
      "sector": "Technology",
      "market_cap_tier": "Mega",
      "peak_date": "2025-01-15",
      "trough_date": "2025-02-10",
      "duration_days": 18,
      "depth_pct": -12.5
    }
  ]
}

Markdown Report

markdown
# Downtrend Duration Analysis

**Date**: 2026-03-28
**Lookback**: 5 years
**Sector**: Technology

## Summary Statistics

| Metric | Value |
|--------|-------|
| Total Downtrends | 1,234 |
| Median Duration | 18 days |
| Mean Duration | 24.5 days |
| 25th Percentile | 10 days |
| 75th Percentile | 32 days |
| 90th Percentile | 55 days |

## By Market Cap Tier

| Tier | Count | Median | Mean |
|------|-------|--------|------|
| Mega ($200B+) | 200 | 12 days | 15.2 days |
| Large ($10-200B) | 300 | 16 days | 20.1 days |
| Mid ($2-10B) | 400 | 22 days | 28.4 days |
| Small (<$2B) | 334 | 28 days | 35.6 days |

## Key Insights

1. Larger companies recover faster from corrections
2. Technology sector shows shorter median correction than market average
3. 90% of corrections resolve within 55 trading days

HTML Visualization

Interactive histogram saved to reports/downtrend_histogram_YYYY-MM-DD.html with:

  • Plotly.js-based interactive charts
  • Sector and market cap dropdown filters
  • Duration distribution with bin controls
  • Percentile markers (P25, P50, P75, P90)

Reports are saved to reports/ with filenames:

  • downtrend_analysis_YYYY-MM-DD_HHMMSS.json
  • downtrend_analysis_YYYY-MM-DD_HHMMSS.md
  • downtrend_histogram_YYYY-MM-DD_HHMMSS.html

Resources

  • scripts/analyze_downtrends.py -- Main analysis script for fetching data and computing downtrend durations
  • scripts/generate_histogram_html.py -- HTML visualization generator with interactive histograms
  • references/downtrend_methodology.md -- Peak/trough detection algorithms and market cap tier definitions

Key Principles

  1. Statistical Rigor: Use robust peak/trough detection to avoid noise-induced false signals
  2. Segmentation Matters: Always analyze by sector and market cap; averages hide important differences
  3. Realistic Expectations: Use percentiles (not just means) to understand the full distribution of outcomes

Bundled files

The model reads these on demand while the skill is loaded. They are exposed as readable files and are never executed.

Frequently asked questions

What does the Downtrend Duration Analyzer AI skill do?

Analyze historical downtrend durations and generate interactive HTML histograms showing typical correction lengths by sector and market cap.

Why use Downtrend Duration Analyzer on TypingMind?

Because you install it once and use it with any model. Downtrend Duration Analyzer is plain Markdown rather than provider-specific code, so the same skill runs on GPT-5, Claude, Gemini, Grok, or a local model — and you can switch model mid-chat without it breaking. TypingMind runs on your own API keys, so you pay providers directly instead of a per-seat subscription, and your skills and chats stay in your own storage.

How do I install Downtrend Duration Analyzer in TypingMind?

Open Plugins → Skills → Install from GitHub in TypingMind and paste https://github.com/tradermonty/claude-trading-skills/tree/main/skills/downtrend-duration-analyzer. TypingMind reads its SKILL.md and bundles its files and installs it as a skill you can enable per chat.

Which AI models can use Downtrend Duration Analyzer?

Any model you connect in TypingMind. AI skills are plain Markdown instructions rather than provider-specific code, so GPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok, and local models can all load this skill when a request matches it.

How many AI models can I use with Downtrend Duration Analyzer?

As many as you like. As long as a model supports skills, you can use Downtrend Duration Analyzer with it — GPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok, DeepSeek, Mistral, Llama and more — all on TypingMind with your own API keys.

Is the Downtrend Duration Analyzer AI skill free?

Yes. It is published on GitHub by tradermonty under the MIT license. You only pay your own AI provider for the tokens you use.

What are AI skills?

An AI skill is a reusable instruction bundle that teaches an AI model how to do one specific task. It follows the open Agent Skills format: a SKILL.md file with a name and description, plus any scripts, templates or reference files the model may need. The model reads the instructions only when your request matches the skill, so an installed skill costs nothing until it is used.

How are AI skills different from plugins or MCP servers?

A plugin or MCP server gives a model new tools to call — code that runs somewhere and returns a result. An AI skill gives the model knowledge and process instead: how to approach a task, which steps to follow, what good output looks like. Skills are plain Markdown, so they need no server, no API key and no runtime, and they work with any model.

View all

Set up your own AI workspace now

Get notified about new features and future giveaways by subscribing to our newsletter 👇