Prp Prd Update logo

Prp Prd Update

CommunityPopular
Wirasm
prp-prd-update

Maintains PRD implementation-phase status and artifact links. Always use when a PRP workflow records a planned, implemented, or merged phase in its source PRD, when the user asks to update PRD progress, or when the user invokes /prp-prd-update.

Overview

PublisherWirasm
Repositoryprp
Skill nameprp-prd-update
Stars
2.2K
Forks
607
Bundled files
Instructions only
LicenseMIT
Links
  • Markdown instructions

    A SKILL.md file the model loads on demand, so it only costs tokens when a request actually matches.

  • Works with any LLM

    AI skills are plain Markdown, not provider-specific code, so this works with GPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok, or a local model.

  • Self-contained

    Everything the model needs lives in the instructions — no extra files to sync.

  • Open source

    Published by Wirasm on GitHub. Read the source before you install it.

Installation

Install the Prp Prd Update AI skill in TypingMind to use it with any LLM, or drop it into another agent that reads SKILL.md.

1

Install in TypingMind

TypingMind installs a skill straight from its GitHub folder — it reads SKILL.md, bundles the resource files, and stores the result locally.

  1. Open the app and go to Plugins → Skills.
  2. Choose "Install from GitHub".
  3. Paste the skill folder URL below and confirm.
  4. Enable the skill in any chat where you want it available.
Plugins → Skills → Add skill → From GitHub URL, then paste the folder URL and press Continue.
2

Install in another agent

Any agent that reads the Agent Skills format can use this skill — copy the folder into that agent's skills directory.

Claude Code — .claude/skills
git clone --depth 1 https://github.com/Wirasm/prp.git /tmp/prp
mkdir -p .claude/skills
cp -r /tmp/prp/plugins/prp-core/skills/prp-prd-update .claude/skills/prp-prd-update
Restart Claude Code after copying so it picks up the new skill.

Use it in TypingMind

Enable Prp Prd Update in any TypingMind chat and the model takes it from there. Its name and description sit in the system prompt, and the moment a request matches, the model loads the full instructions itself — you never invoke it by hand, and it costs no tokens until it is actually used.

The model loads Prp Prd Update on its own as soon as a request matches it.

Works with any AI model

AI skills are plain Markdown instructions rather than provider-specific code, so Prp Prd Update is not tied to the model it was written for. Install it once in TypingMind and use it with GPT-5, Claude, Gemini, Grok, DeepSeek, Mistral, Llama, or a local model you run yourself — all on your own API keys.

  • Loaded only when it is needed

    The system prompt carries just the name and description. The instructions are fetched on the first matching request, so an idle skill costs nothing.

  • Switch models mid-chat

    Because the skill is instructions rather than code, changing model does not break it — the next model reads the same SKILL.md.

Skill instructions

This is the SKILL.md content the model loads. Read it before installing — a skill is instructions your model will follow.

Update PRD Phase

Maintain one source PRD's implementation lifecycle without changing its requirements or product decisions.

Arguments: $ARGUMENTS

Resolve and verify

Require an explicit stage, PRD path, and phase number. Read the entire PRD and select the phase by its exact number, never by a fuzzy title match. Stop if the phase is missing, duplicated, or the requested transition conflicts with recorded state.

The Implementation Phases table must have Plan, Report, and PR columns. When reading an older PRD, rename PRP Plan to Plan and add missing columns without losing any row data or changing unrelated content.

Apply the stage

  • planned — require the plan file to exist. Set Status to in-progress and record its absolute path in Plan.
  • implemented — require the plan and report files to exist and verify that the PR URL identifies an open or merged PR for the current repository. Keep Status as in-progress and record the absolute plan path, absolute report path, and PR URL.
  • merged — verify through GitHub that the recorded or supplied PR is merged. Set Status to complete and preserve all artifact links.

Never mark a phase complete merely because implementation passed or a PR exists. Never move status backward, replace a conflicting artifact silently, infer a phase number, or modify another phase. Repeating the same valid update must be harmless.

Verify and report

Re-read the exact phase row after editing. Confirm its status and links match the requested stage and that the Markdown table remains valid. Return the PRD path, phase number, resulting status, and recorded links. Do not create a separate report artifact.

Frequently asked questions

What does the Prp Prd Update AI skill do?

Maintains PRD implementation-phase status and artifact links. Always use when a PRP workflow records a planned, implemented, or merged phase in its source PRD, when the user asks to update PRD progress, or when the user invokes /prp-prd-update.

Why use Prp Prd Update on TypingMind?

Because you install it once and use it with any model. Prp Prd Update is plain Markdown rather than provider-specific code, so the same skill runs on GPT-5, Claude, Gemini, Grok, or a local model — and you can switch model mid-chat without it breaking. TypingMind runs on your own API keys, so you pay providers directly instead of a per-seat subscription, and your skills and chats stay in your own storage.

How do I install Prp Prd Update in TypingMind?

Open Plugins → Skills → Install from GitHub in TypingMind and paste https://github.com/Wirasm/prp/tree/development/plugins/prp-core/skills/prp-prd-update. TypingMind reads its SKILL.md and installs it as a skill you can enable per chat.

Which AI models can use Prp Prd Update?

Any model you connect in TypingMind. AI skills are plain Markdown instructions rather than provider-specific code, so GPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok, and local models can all load this skill when a request matches it.

How many AI models can I use with Prp Prd Update?

As many as you like. As long as a model supports skills, you can use Prp Prd Update with it — GPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok, DeepSeek, Mistral, Llama and more — all on TypingMind with your own API keys.

Is the Prp Prd Update AI skill free?

Yes. It is published on GitHub by Wirasm under the MIT license. You only pay your own AI provider for the tokens you use.

What are AI skills?

An AI skill is a reusable instruction bundle that teaches an AI model how to do one specific task. It follows the open Agent Skills format: a SKILL.md file with a name and description, plus any scripts, templates or reference files the model may need. The model reads the instructions only when your request matches the skill, so an installed skill costs nothing until it is used.

How are AI skills different from plugins or MCP servers?

A plugin or MCP server gives a model new tools to call — code that runs somewhere and returns a result. An AI skill gives the model knowledge and process instead: how to approach a task, which steps to follow, what good output looks like. Skills are plain Markdown, so they need no server, no API key and no runtime, and they work with any model.

View all

Set up your own AI workspace now

Get notified about new features and future giveaways by subscribing to our newsletter 👇