Vehicle Dynamics logo

Vehicle Dynamics

OrganizationPopular
benchflow-ai
vehicle-dynamics

Use this skill when simulating vehicle motion, calculating safe following distances, time-to-collision, speed/position updates, or implementing vehicle state machines for cruise control modes.

Overview

Publisherbenchflow-ai
Repositoryskillsbench
Skill namevehicle-dynamics
Stars
1.8K
Forks
367
Bundled files
Instructions only
LicenseApache-2.0
Links
  • Markdown instructions

    A SKILL.md file the model loads on demand, so it only costs tokens when a request actually matches.

  • Works with any LLM

    AI skills are plain Markdown, not provider-specific code, so this works with GPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok, or a local model.

  • Self-contained

    Everything the model needs lives in the instructions — no extra files to sync.

  • Open source

    Published by benchflow-ai on GitHub. Read the source before you install it.

Installation

Install the Vehicle Dynamics AI skill in TypingMind to use it with any LLM, or drop it into another agent that reads SKILL.md.

1

Install in TypingMind

TypingMind installs a skill straight from its GitHub folder — it reads SKILL.md, bundles the resource files, and stores the result locally.

  1. Open the app and go to Plugins → Skills.
  2. Choose "Install from GitHub".
  3. Paste the skill folder URL below and confirm.
  4. Enable the skill in any chat where you want it available.
Plugins → Skills → Add skill → From GitHub URL, then paste the folder URL and press Continue.
2

Install in another agent

Any agent that reads the Agent Skills format can use this skill — copy the folder into that agent's skills directory.

Claude Code — .claude/skills
git clone --depth 1 https://github.com/benchflow-ai/skillsbench.git /tmp/skillsbench
mkdir -p .claude/skills
cp -r /tmp/skillsbench/tasks/adaptive-cruise-control/environment/skills/vehicle-dynamics .claude/skills/vehicle-dynamics
Restart Claude Code after copying so it picks up the new skill.

Use it in TypingMind

Enable Vehicle Dynamics in any TypingMind chat and the model takes it from there. Its name and description sit in the system prompt, and the moment a request matches, the model loads the full instructions itself — you never invoke it by hand, and it costs no tokens until it is actually used.

The model loads Vehicle Dynamics on its own as soon as a request matches it.

Works with any AI model

AI skills are plain Markdown instructions rather than provider-specific code, so Vehicle Dynamics is not tied to the model it was written for. Install it once in TypingMind and use it with GPT-5, Claude, Gemini, Grok, DeepSeek, Mistral, Llama, or a local model you run yourself — all on your own API keys.

  • Loaded only when it is needed

    The system prompt carries just the name and description. The instructions are fetched on the first matching request, so an idle skill costs nothing.

  • Switch models mid-chat

    Because the skill is instructions rather than code, changing model does not break it — the next model reads the same SKILL.md.

Skill instructions

This is the SKILL.md content the model loads. Read it before installing — a skill is instructions your model will follow.

Vehicle Dynamics Simulation

Basic Kinematic Model

For vehicle simulations, use discrete-time kinematic equations.

Speed Update:

python
new_speed = current_speed + acceleration * dt
new_speed = max(0, new_speed)  # Speed cannot be negative

Position Update:

python
new_position = current_position + speed * dt

Distance Between Vehicles:

python
# When following another vehicle
relative_speed = ego_speed - lead_speed
new_distance = current_distance - relative_speed * dt

Safe Following Distance

The time headway model calculates safe following distance:

python
def safe_following_distance(speed, time_headway, min_distance):
    """
    Calculate safe distance based on current speed.

    Args:
        speed: Current vehicle speed (m/s)
        time_headway: Time gap to maintain (seconds)
        min_distance: Minimum distance at standstill (meters)
    """
    return speed * time_headway + min_distance

Time-to-Collision (TTC)

TTC estimates time until collision at current velocities:

python
def time_to_collision(distance, ego_speed, lead_speed):
    """
    Calculate time to collision.

    Returns None if not approaching (ego slower than lead).
    """
    relative_speed = ego_speed - lead_speed

    if relative_speed <= 0:
        return None  # Not approaching

    return distance / relative_speed

Acceleration Limits

Real vehicles have physical constraints:

python
def clamp_acceleration(accel, max_accel, max_decel):
    """Constrain acceleration to physical limits."""
    return max(max_decel, min(accel, max_accel))

State Machine Pattern

Vehicle control often uses mode-based logic:

python
def determine_mode(lead_present, ttc, ttc_threshold):
    """
    Determine operating mode based on conditions.

    Returns one of: 'cruise', 'follow', 'emergency'
    """
    if not lead_present:
        return 'cruise'

    if ttc is not None and ttc < ttc_threshold:
        return 'emergency'

    return 'follow'

Frequently asked questions

What does the Vehicle Dynamics AI skill do?

Use this skill when simulating vehicle motion, calculating safe following distances, time-to-collision, speed/position updates, or implementing vehicle state machines for cruise control modes.

Why use Vehicle Dynamics on TypingMind?

Because you install it once and use it with any model. Vehicle Dynamics is plain Markdown rather than provider-specific code, so the same skill runs on GPT-5, Claude, Gemini, Grok, or a local model — and you can switch model mid-chat without it breaking. TypingMind runs on your own API keys, so you pay providers directly instead of a per-seat subscription, and your skills and chats stay in your own storage.

How do I install Vehicle Dynamics in TypingMind?

Open Plugins → Skills → Install from GitHub in TypingMind and paste https://github.com/benchflow-ai/skillsbench/tree/main/tasks/adaptive-cruise-control/environment/skills/vehicle-dynamics. TypingMind reads its SKILL.md and installs it as a skill you can enable per chat.

Which AI models can use Vehicle Dynamics?

Any model you connect in TypingMind. AI skills are plain Markdown instructions rather than provider-specific code, so GPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok, and local models can all load this skill when a request matches it.

How many AI models can I use with Vehicle Dynamics?

As many as you like. As long as a model supports skills, you can use Vehicle Dynamics with it — GPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok, DeepSeek, Mistral, Llama and more — all on TypingMind with your own API keys.

Is the Vehicle Dynamics AI skill free?

Yes. It is published on GitHub by benchflow-ai under the Apache-2.0 license. You only pay your own AI provider for the tokens you use.

What are AI skills?

An AI skill is a reusable instruction bundle that teaches an AI model how to do one specific task. It follows the open Agent Skills format: a SKILL.md file with a name and description, plus any scripts, templates or reference files the model may need. The model reads the instructions only when your request matches the skill, so an installed skill costs nothing until it is used.

How are AI skills different from plugins or MCP servers?

A plugin or MCP server gives a model new tools to call — code that runs somewhere and returns a result. An AI skill gives the model knowledge and process instead: how to approach a task, which steps to follow, what good output looks like. Skills are plain Markdown, so they need no server, no API key and no runtime, and they work with any model.

View all

Set up your own AI workspace now

Get notified about new features and future giveaways by subscribing to our newsletter 👇