Stitch::Manage Design System logo

Stitch::Manage Design System

OrganizationPopular
google-labs-code
stitch::manage-design-system

Manage design systems in Stitch using MCP tools. Includes retrieval of assets, creating/updating design systems in Stitch, and applying them to screens.

Overview

Publishergoogle-labs-code
Repositorystitch-skills
Skill namestitch::manage-design-system
Stars
8.3K
Forks
1.1K
Bundled files
2
LicenseApache-2.0
Links
  • Markdown instructions

    A SKILL.md file the model loads on demand, so it only costs tokens when a request actually matches.

  • Works with any LLM

    AI skills are plain Markdown, not provider-specific code, so this works with GPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok, or a local model.

  • 2 bundled files

    Scripts, templates, and references the model can read while it works. Files are read-only and never executed.

  • Open source

    Published by google-labs-code on GitHub. Read the source before you install it.

Installation

Install the Stitch::Manage Design System AI skill in TypingMind to use it with any LLM, or drop it into another agent that reads SKILL.md.

1

Install in TypingMind

TypingMind installs a skill straight from its GitHub folder — it reads SKILL.md, bundles the resource files, and stores the result locally.

  1. Open the app and go to Plugins → Skills.
  2. Choose "Install from GitHub".
  3. Paste the skill folder URL below and confirm.
  4. Enable the skill in any chat where you want it available.
Plugins → Skills → Add skill → From GitHub URL, then paste the folder URL and press Continue.
2

Install in another agent

Any agent that reads the Agent Skills format can use this skill — copy the folder into that agent's skills directory.

Claude Code — .claude/skills
git clone --depth 1 https://github.com/google-labs-code/stitch-skills.git /tmp/stitch-skills
mkdir -p .claude/skills
cp -r /tmp/stitch-skills/plugins/stitch-design/skills/manage-design-system .claude/skills/google-labs-code-stitch-manage-design-system
Restart Claude Code after copying so it picks up the new skill.

Use it in TypingMind

Enable Stitch::Manage Design System in any TypingMind chat and the model takes it from there. Its name and description sit in the system prompt, and the moment a request matches, the model loads the full instructions itself — you never invoke it by hand, and it costs no tokens until it is actually used.

The model loads Stitch::Manage Design System on its own as soon as a request matches it.

Works with any AI model

AI skills are plain Markdown instructions rather than provider-specific code, so Stitch::Manage Design System is not tied to the model it was written for. Install it once in TypingMind and use it with GPT-5, Claude, Gemini, Grok, DeepSeek, Mistral, Llama, or a local model you run yourself — all on your own API keys.

  • Loaded only when it is needed

    The system prompt carries just the name and description. The instructions are fetched on the first matching request, so an idle skill costs nothing.

  • Switch models mid-chat

    Because the skill is instructions rather than code, changing model does not break it — the next model reads the same SKILL.md.

Skill instructions

This is the SKILL.md content the model loads. Read it before installing — a skill is instructions your model will follow.

Design-System

Create a "source of truth" for your project's design language to ensure consistency across all future screens.

[!NOTE] Refer to your system prompt for instruction on handling MCP tool prefixes for all tools mentioned in this skill (e.g., get_screen, create_design_system_from_design_md, apply_design_system).

📥 Retrieval

To analyze a Stitch project, you must retrieve metadata and assets using the Stitch MCP tools:

  1. Project lookup: Use list_projects to find the target projectId.
  2. Screen lookup: Use list_screens for that projectId to find representative screens (e.g., "Home", "Main Dashboard").
  3. Metadata fetch: Call get_screen for the target screen to get screenshot.downloadUrl and htmlCode.downloadUrl.
  4. Asset download: Use read_url_content to fetch the HTML code.

🧠 Synthesis from Description

If you need to extract a design system from existing screens, use the design-md skill (in the stitch-utilities plugin).

If there are no existing screens (new project), or the user provides a direct description (e.g., "dark theme, blue and purple, rounded, Inter font"):

  1. Map the user's vague terms to precise values using the design mappings (see design-md skill in stitch-utilities or generate-design skill).
  2. Select concrete hex codes, font families, and roundness values.
  3. Generate the DESIGN.md file (refer to the design-md skill in stitch-utilities for structure).
  4. Proceed to the "Create or Update Design System in Stitch" step below.

📝 Output Structure

The DESIGN.md file should follow the structure defined in the design-md skill (in the stitch-utilities plugin).

🚀 Create or Update Design System in Stitch

After generating .stitch/DESIGN.md, make sure to also create or update the design system in Stitch.

Two-step design system creation:

[!WARNING] Checkpoint — User Confirmation Required. Before uploading, you MUST pause and ask the user for confirmation. Present a summary of the design system you are about to create (display name, key colors, fonts, and roundness) and wait for explicit approval before proceeding. Do NOT upload until the user confirms.

  1. Upload DESIGN.md:
    • Option A (Recommended - Uploader Script): Use the modified upload-to-stitch Python script which natively handles .md files. It base64-encodes the markdown file in-process and sends it to the /v1/projects/{projectId}/screens:batchCreate endpoint, bypassing output token limits.

      bash
      python3 stitch-skills/plugins/stitch-design/skills/upload-to-stitch/scripts/upload_to_stitch.py \
        --project-id <PROJECT_ID> \
        --file-path /path/to/DESIGN.md \
        --api-key <API_KEY> \
        --generated-by <GENERATED_BY>

      Set <GENERATED_BY> to identify the skill or tool that produced the DESIGN.md. Use the calling skill name when invoked from another skill (e.g. stitch::code-to-design), or the agent/tool name for standalone use (e.g. Gemini, Claude Code). If omitted, the script defaults to UserUploadedDesignMd.

      This returns the sourceScreen ID and the screenInstance ID.

    • Option B (Direct MCP Tool): If the DESIGN.md is small (under ~5KB), you can call the upload_design_md MCP tool directly, passing the base64-encoded design markdown content as designMdBase64.

  2. Create Design System: Call the create_design_system_from_design_md tool immediately after the upload, passing the projectId and the selectedScreenInstance (containing the id and sourceScreen returned from the upload step).

Once the upload script and create_design_system_from_design_md have both completed, Stitch holds the design tokens at the project level — you do NOT need to repeat them in generation prompts.

🎨 Apply Design System to Screens

Use apply_design_system to apply a design system to existing screens.

[!IMPORTANT] selectedScreenInstances must contain only id and sourceScreen — do NOT include position/dimension fields (x, y, width, height) or the request will fail with "invalid argument". Get the screen instance IDs from get_project.

json
{
  "projectId": "...",
  "assetId": "...",
  "selectedScreenInstances": [
    {
      "id": "...",
      "sourceScreen": "projects/.../screens/..."
    }
  ]
}

How to get the required IDs:

  1. Call get_project to retrieve screenInstances — each has an id and sourceScreen.
  2. Call list_design_systems to retrieve the design system name (format: assets/{assetId}) — use the part after assets/ as the assetId.
  3. Filter out any instances with type: "DESIGN_SYSTEM_INSTANCE" — only pass real screens.

📋 Update Project Metadata

After writing .stitch/DESIGN.md, also create or update .stitch/metadata.json to track the projectId, title, all known screens, and design system summary. See examples/metadata.json for the format.

Schema Reference

See reference/tool-schema.md for the full designSystem object schema with all available options.

💡 Best Practices

Refer to the design-md skill (in the stitch-utilities plugin) for best practices on describing design elements.

Bundled files

The model reads these on demand while the skill is loaded. They are exposed as readable files and are never executed.

Frequently asked questions

What does the Stitch::Manage Design System AI skill do?

Manage design systems in Stitch using MCP tools. Includes retrieval of assets, creating/updating design systems in Stitch, and applying them to screens.

Why use Stitch::Manage Design System on TypingMind?

Because you install it once and use it with any model. Stitch::Manage Design System is plain Markdown rather than provider-specific code, so the same skill runs on GPT-5, Claude, Gemini, Grok, or a local model — and you can switch model mid-chat without it breaking. TypingMind runs on your own API keys, so you pay providers directly instead of a per-seat subscription, and your skills and chats stay in your own storage.

How do I install Stitch::Manage Design System in TypingMind?

Open Plugins → Skills → Install from GitHub in TypingMind and paste https://github.com/google-labs-code/stitch-skills/tree/main/plugins/stitch-design/skills/manage-design-system. TypingMind reads its SKILL.md and bundles its files and installs it as a skill you can enable per chat.

Which AI models can use Stitch::Manage Design System?

Any model you connect in TypingMind. AI skills are plain Markdown instructions rather than provider-specific code, so GPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok, and local models can all load this skill when a request matches it.

How many AI models can I use with Stitch::Manage Design System?

As many as you like. As long as a model supports skills, you can use Stitch::Manage Design System with it — GPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok, DeepSeek, Mistral, Llama and more — all on TypingMind with your own API keys.

Is the Stitch::Manage Design System AI skill free?

Yes. It is published on GitHub by google-labs-code under the Apache-2.0 license. You only pay your own AI provider for the tokens you use.

What are AI skills?

An AI skill is a reusable instruction bundle that teaches an AI model how to do one specific task. It follows the open Agent Skills format: a SKILL.md file with a name and description, plus any scripts, templates or reference files the model may need. The model reads the instructions only when your request matches the skill, so an installed skill costs nothing until it is used.

How are AI skills different from plugins or MCP servers?

A plugin or MCP server gives a model new tools to call — code that runs somewhere and returns a result. An AI skill gives the model knowledge and process instead: how to approach a task, which steps to follow, what good output looks like. Skills are plain Markdown, so they need no server, no API key and no runtime, and they work with any model.

View all

Set up your own AI workspace now

Get notified about new features and future giveaways by subscribing to our newsletter 👇