Medical Soap Note Creation logo

Medical Soap Note Creation

OrganizationPopular
HKUDS
medical-soap-note-creation

Transform unstructured clinical encounters into comprehensive SOAP notes with ICD codes and care plans

Overview

PublisherHKUDS
RepositoryOpenSpace
Skill namemedical-soap-note-creation
Stars
7.7K
Forks
918
Bundled files
Instructions only
LicenseMIT
Links
  • Markdown instructions

    A SKILL.md file the model loads on demand, so it only costs tokens when a request actually matches.

  • Works with any LLM

    AI skills are plain Markdown, not provider-specific code, so this works with GPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok, or a local model.

  • Self-contained

    Everything the model needs lives in the instructions — no extra files to sync.

  • Open source

    Published by HKUDS on GitHub. Read the source before you install it.

Installation

Install the Medical Soap Note Creation AI skill in TypingMind to use it with any LLM, or drop it into another agent that reads SKILL.md.

1

Install in TypingMind

TypingMind installs a skill straight from its GitHub folder — it reads SKILL.md, bundles the resource files, and stores the result locally.

  1. Open the app and go to Plugins → Skills.
  2. Choose "Install from GitHub".
  3. Paste the skill folder URL below and confirm.
  4. Enable the skill in any chat where you want it available.
Plugins → Skills → Add skill → From GitHub URL, then paste the folder URL and press Continue.
2

Install in another agent

Any agent that reads the Agent Skills format can use this skill — copy the folder into that agent's skills directory.

Claude Code — .claude/skills
git clone --depth 1 https://github.com/HKUDS/OpenSpace.git /tmp/OpenSpace
mkdir -p .claude/skills
cp -r /tmp/OpenSpace/benchmarks/gdpval/skills/medical-soap-note-creation .claude/skills/medical-soap-note-creation
Restart Claude Code after copying so it picks up the new skill.

Use it in TypingMind

Enable Medical Soap Note Creation in any TypingMind chat and the model takes it from there. Its name and description sit in the system prompt, and the moment a request matches, the model loads the full instructions itself — you never invoke it by hand, and it costs no tokens until it is actually used.

The model loads Medical Soap Note Creation on its own as soon as a request matches it.

Works with any AI model

AI skills are plain Markdown instructions rather than provider-specific code, so Medical Soap Note Creation is not tied to the model it was written for. Install it once in TypingMind and use it with GPT-5, Claude, Gemini, Grok, DeepSeek, Mistral, Llama, or a local model you run yourself — all on your own API keys.

  • Loaded only when it is needed

    The system prompt carries just the name and description. The instructions are fetched on the first matching request, so an idle skill costs nothing.

  • Switch models mid-chat

    Because the skill is instructions rather than code, changing model does not break it — the next model reads the same SKILL.md.

Skill instructions

This is the SKILL.md content the model loads. Read it before installing — a skill is instructions your model will follow.

Medical SOAP Note Creation

This skill provides a systematic approach to converting unstructured clinical encounter summaries into professional, comprehensive SOAP notes ready for electronic health record documentation.

Overview

SOAP notes organize clinical information into four standard sections:

  • Subjective: Patient's reported symptoms and history
  • Objective: Measurable clinical findings and data
  • Assessment: Clinical diagnosis and reasoning
  • Plan: Treatment strategy and follow-up

Step-by-Step Instructions

Step 1: Extract Key Information

Review the clinical encounter summary and identify:

  • Patient demographics (age, sex, relevant history)
  • Chief complaint and history of present illness
  • Review of systems findings
  • Physical examination results
  • Diagnostic test results (labs, imaging)
  • Current medications and allergies
  • Past medical/surgical history

Step 2: Structure the SOAP Note

Organize information into the four SOAP sections:

Subjective (S):

  • Chief complaint in patient's own words
  • History of present illness (onset, duration, severity, aggravating/relieving factors)
  • Review of systems (pertinent positives and negatives)
  • Relevant past medical, family, and social history

Objective (O):

  • Vital signs
  • Physical examination findings by system
  • Laboratory and imaging results
  • Current medication list

Assessment (A):

  • Primary diagnosis with ICD-10 code(s)
  • Differential diagnoses if applicable
  • Clinical reasoning connecting findings to diagnosis

Plan (P):

  • Medications (new prescriptions, changes, discontinuations)
  • Treatments and procedures
  • Patient education provided
  • Follow-up arrangements
  • Return precautions

Step 3: Write the Complete Note

Compose the full SOAP note in a single write_file operation to ensure completeness and efficiency:

python
from write_file import write_file

soap_note = """SOAP NOTE
Date: [Encounter Date]
Patient: [Patient Name/ID]

SUBJECTIVE:
[Patient's reported symptoms and history in organized paragraphs]

OBJECTIVE:
[Clinical findings and data in organized sections]

ASSESSMENT:
[Diagnosis with clinical reasoning and ICD codes]

PLAN:
[Specific, actionable treatment steps and follow-up]
"""

write_file(path="soap_note.txt", content=soap_note)

Step 4: Quality Checklist

Before finalizing, verify:

  • All four SOAP components present and clearly labeled
  • ICD-10 codes included for all diagnoses
  • Plan contains specific, actionable items with timelines
  • Follow-up instructions are clear and specific
  • Return precautions included
  • Note is comprehensive (typically 3000-10000 characters for complex cases)

Best Practices

  1. Be Specific: Use quantifiable measurements and precise clinical terminology
  2. Include ICD Codes: Always pair diagnoses with appropriate ICD-10 codes
  3. Actionable Plans: Ensure each plan item has clear next steps, dosages, and timelines
  4. Single Operation: Write the complete note in one write_file operation for efficiency and consistency
  5. Professional Tone: Use clinical language appropriate for medical records
  6. Patient-Centered: Include patient education and shared decision-making when applicable

Example Structure

SOAP NOTE
Date: 2024-01-15
Patient: [Name], [Age], [Sex]

SUBJECTIVE:
CC: [Chief complaint]

HPI: [History of present illness using OLDCARTS or similar framework - 
      onset, location, duration, characteristics, aggravating/relieving factors, 
      timing, severity]

ROS: [Review of systems - pertinent positives and negatives by system]

PMH: [Past medical history]
PSH: [Past surgical history]
Medications: [Current medications with dosages]
Allergies: [Known allergies and reactions]
FH: [Family history]
SH: [Social history]

OBJECTIVE:
VS: T [temp], BP [blood pressure], HR [heart rate], RR [respiratory rate], 
    SpO2 [oxygen saturation], Wt [weight]

General: [Appearance, distress level]
HEENT: [Head, eyes, ears, nose, throat findings]
CV: [Cardiovascular examination]
Resp: [Respiratory examination]
Abd: [Abdominal examination]
MSK: [Musculoskeletal examination]
Neuro: [Neurological examination]
Skin: [Dermatological findings]

Labs: [Relevant laboratory results with values and reference ranges]
Imaging: [Imaging study results]

ASSESSMENT:
1. [Primary diagnosis] - ICD-10: [code]
   [Brief clinical reasoning supporting diagnosis]

2. [Secondary diagnosis if applicable] - ICD-10: [code]
   [Brief clinical reasoning]

PLAN:
1. Medications:
   - [Medication name] [dosage] [route] [frequency] for [duration]
   
2. Treatments:
   - [Specific treatment or procedure]
   
3. Patient Education:
   - [Education topics discussed]
   
4. Follow-up:
   - Return to clinic in [timeframe] for [purpose]
   - [Any scheduled tests or appointments]
   
5. Return Precautions:
   - Return immediately if [warning symptoms]

Common ICD-10 Code Categories

  • Respiratory: J00-J99 (e.g., J06.9 acute upper respiratory infection)
  • Digestive: K00-K95 (e.g., K21.0 GERD with esophagitis)
  • Musculoskeletal: M00-M99 (e.g., M54.5 low back pain)
  • Cardiovascular: I00-I99 (e.g., I10 essential hypertension)
  • Endocrine: E00-E89 (e.g., E11.9 type 2 diabetes mellitus)
  • Infectious: A00-B99 (e.g., J02.9 acute pharyngitis)

Notes on Efficiency

Writing the complete SOAP note in a single write_file operation offers several advantages:

  • Reduces iteration overhead
  • Ensures consistency across all sections
  • Prevents partial or incomplete documentation
  • Maintains coherent clinical reasoning throughout
  • Faster completion time for clinical documentation tasks

Frequently asked questions

What does the Medical Soap Note Creation AI skill do?

Transform unstructured clinical encounters into comprehensive SOAP notes with ICD codes and care plans

Why use Medical Soap Note Creation on TypingMind?

Because you install it once and use it with any model. Medical Soap Note Creation is plain Markdown rather than provider-specific code, so the same skill runs on GPT-5, Claude, Gemini, Grok, or a local model — and you can switch model mid-chat without it breaking. TypingMind runs on your own API keys, so you pay providers directly instead of a per-seat subscription, and your skills and chats stay in your own storage.

How do I install Medical Soap Note Creation in TypingMind?

Open Plugins → Skills → Install from GitHub in TypingMind and paste https://github.com/HKUDS/OpenSpace/tree/main/benchmarks/gdpval/skills/medical-soap-note-creation. TypingMind reads its SKILL.md and installs it as a skill you can enable per chat.

Which AI models can use Medical Soap Note Creation?

Any model you connect in TypingMind. AI skills are plain Markdown instructions rather than provider-specific code, so GPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok, and local models can all load this skill when a request matches it.

How many AI models can I use with Medical Soap Note Creation?

As many as you like. As long as a model supports skills, you can use Medical Soap Note Creation with it — GPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok, DeepSeek, Mistral, Llama and more — all on TypingMind with your own API keys.

Is the Medical Soap Note Creation AI skill free?

Yes. It is published on GitHub by HKUDS under the MIT license. You only pay your own AI provider for the tokens you use.

What are AI skills?

An AI skill is a reusable instruction bundle that teaches an AI model how to do one specific task. It follows the open Agent Skills format: a SKILL.md file with a name and description, plus any scripts, templates or reference files the model may need. The model reads the instructions only when your request matches the skill, so an installed skill costs nothing until it is used.

How are AI skills different from plugins or MCP servers?

A plugin or MCP server gives a model new tools to call — code that runs somewhere and returns a result. An AI skill gives the model knowledge and process instead: how to approach a task, which steps to follow, what good output looks like. Skills are plain Markdown, so they need no server, no API key and no runtime, and they work with any model.

View all

Set up your own AI workspace now

Get notified about new features and future giveaways by subscribing to our newsletter 👇