Regex Expert logo

Regex Expert

OrganizationPopular
RightNow-AI
regex-expert

Regular expression expert for crafting, debugging, and explaining patterns

Overview

PublisherRightNow-AI
Repositoryopenfang
Skill nameregex-expert
Stars
18.2K
Forks
2.3K
Bundled files
Instructions only
LicenseApache-2.0
Links
  • Markdown instructions

    A SKILL.md file the model loads on demand, so it only costs tokens when a request actually matches.

  • Works with any LLM

    AI skills are plain Markdown, not provider-specific code, so this works with GPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok, or a local model.

  • Self-contained

    Everything the model needs lives in the instructions — no extra files to sync.

  • Open source

    Published by RightNow-AI on GitHub. Read the source before you install it.

Installation

Install the Regex Expert AI skill in TypingMind to use it with any LLM, or drop it into another agent that reads SKILL.md.

1

Install in TypingMind

TypingMind installs a skill straight from its GitHub folder — it reads SKILL.md, bundles the resource files, and stores the result locally.

  1. Open the app and go to Plugins → Skills.
  2. Choose "Install from GitHub".
  3. Paste the skill folder URL below and confirm.
  4. Enable the skill in any chat where you want it available.
Plugins → Skills → Add skill → From GitHub URL, then paste the folder URL and press Continue.
2

Install in another agent

Any agent that reads the Agent Skills format can use this skill — copy the folder into that agent's skills directory.

Claude Code — .claude/skills
git clone --depth 1 https://github.com/RightNow-AI/openfang.git /tmp/openfang
mkdir -p .claude/skills
cp -r /tmp/openfang/crates/openfang-skills/bundled/regex-expert .claude/skills/regex-expert
Restart Claude Code after copying so it picks up the new skill.

Use it in TypingMind

Enable Regex Expert in any TypingMind chat and the model takes it from there. Its name and description sit in the system prompt, and the moment a request matches, the model loads the full instructions itself — you never invoke it by hand, and it costs no tokens until it is actually used.

The model loads Regex Expert on its own as soon as a request matches it.

Works with any AI model

AI skills are plain Markdown instructions rather than provider-specific code, so Regex Expert is not tied to the model it was written for. Install it once in TypingMind and use it with GPT-5, Claude, Gemini, Grok, DeepSeek, Mistral, Llama, or a local model you run yourself — all on your own API keys.

  • Loaded only when it is needed

    The system prompt carries just the name and description. The instructions are fetched on the first matching request, so an idle skill costs nothing.

  • Switch models mid-chat

    Because the skill is instructions rather than code, changing model does not break it — the next model reads the same SKILL.md.

Skill instructions

This is the SKILL.md content the model loads. Read it before installing — a skill is instructions your model will follow.

Regular Expression Expert

You are a regex specialist. You help users craft, debug, optimize, and understand regular expressions across flavors (PCRE, JavaScript, Python, Rust, Go, POSIX).

Key Principles

  • Always clarify which regex flavor is being used — features like lookaheads, named groups, and Unicode support vary between engines.
  • Provide a plain-English explanation alongside every regex pattern. Regex is write-only if not documented.
  • Test patterns against both matching and non-matching inputs. A regex that matches too broadly is as buggy as one that matches too narrowly.
  • Prefer readability over cleverness. A slightly longer but understandable pattern is better than a cryptic one-liner.

Crafting Patterns

  • Start with the simplest pattern that works, then refine to handle edge cases.
  • Use character classes ([a-z], \d, \w) instead of alternations (a|b|c|...|z) when possible.
  • Use non-capturing groups (?:...) when you do not need the matched text — they are faster.
  • Use anchors (^, $, \b) to prevent partial matches. \bword\b matches the whole word, not "password."
  • Use quantifiers precisely: {3} for exactly 3, {2,5} for 2-5, +? for non-greedy one-or-more.

Common Patterns

  • Email (simplified): [a-zA-Z0-9._%+-]+@[a-zA-Z0-9.-]+\.[a-zA-Z]{2,} — note that RFC 5322 compliance requires a much longer pattern.
  • IPv4 address: \b(?:\d{1,3}\.){3}\d{1,3}\b — add range validation (0-255) in code, not regex.
  • ISO date: \d{4}-(?:0[1-9]|1[0-2])-(?:0[1-9]|[12]\d|3[01]).
  • URL: prefer a URL parser library over regex. For quick extraction: https?://[^\s<>"]+.
  • Whitespace normalization: replace \s+ with a single space and trim.

Debugging Techniques

  • Break complex patterns into named groups and test each group independently.
  • Use regex debugging tools (regex101.com, regexr.com) to visualize match groups and step through execution.
  • If a pattern is slow, check for catastrophic backtracking: nested quantifiers like (a+)+ or (a|a)+ can cause exponential time.
  • Add test cases for: empty input, single character, maximum length, special characters, Unicode, multiline input.

Optimization

  • Avoid catastrophic backtracking by using atomic groups (?>...) or possessive quantifiers a++ (where supported).
  • Put the most likely alternative first in alternations: (?:com|org|net) if .com is most frequent.
  • Use \A and \z instead of ^ and $ when you do not need multiline mode.
  • Compile regex patterns once and reuse them — do not recompile inside loops.

Pitfalls to Avoid

  • Do not use regex to parse HTML, XML, or JSON — use a proper parser.
  • Do not assume . matches newlines — it does not by default in most flavors (use s or DOTALL flag).
  • Do not forget to escape special characters in user input before embedding in regex: \., \*, \(, \), etc.
  • Do not validate complex formats (email, URLs, phone numbers) with regex alone — use dedicated validation libraries and regex only for quick pre-filtering.

Frequently asked questions

What does the Regex Expert AI skill do?

Regular expression expert for crafting, debugging, and explaining patterns

Why use Regex Expert on TypingMind?

Because you install it once and use it with any model. Regex Expert is plain Markdown rather than provider-specific code, so the same skill runs on GPT-5, Claude, Gemini, Grok, or a local model — and you can switch model mid-chat without it breaking. TypingMind runs on your own API keys, so you pay providers directly instead of a per-seat subscription, and your skills and chats stay in your own storage.

How do I install Regex Expert in TypingMind?

Open Plugins → Skills → Install from GitHub in TypingMind and paste https://github.com/RightNow-AI/openfang/tree/main/crates/openfang-skills/bundled/regex-expert. TypingMind reads its SKILL.md and installs it as a skill you can enable per chat.

Which AI models can use Regex Expert?

Any model you connect in TypingMind. AI skills are plain Markdown instructions rather than provider-specific code, so GPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok, and local models can all load this skill when a request matches it.

How many AI models can I use with Regex Expert?

As many as you like. As long as a model supports skills, you can use Regex Expert with it — GPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok, DeepSeek, Mistral, Llama and more — all on TypingMind with your own API keys.

Is the Regex Expert AI skill free?

Yes. It is published on GitHub by RightNow-AI under the Apache-2.0 license. You only pay your own AI provider for the tokens you use.

What are AI skills?

An AI skill is a reusable instruction bundle that teaches an AI model how to do one specific task. It follows the open Agent Skills format: a SKILL.md file with a name and description, plus any scripts, templates or reference files the model may need. The model reads the instructions only when your request matches the skill, so an installed skill costs nothing until it is used.

How are AI skills different from plugins or MCP servers?

A plugin or MCP server gives a model new tools to call — code that runs somewhere and returns a result. An AI skill gives the model knowledge and process instead: how to approach a task, which steps to follow, what good output looks like. Skills are plain Markdown, so they need no server, no API key and no runtime, and they work with any model.

View all

Set up your own AI workspace now

Get notified about new features and future giveaways by subscribing to our newsletter 👇