Omh Codegraph Refresh logo

Omh Codegraph Refresh

CommunityPopular
rlaope
omh-codegraph-refresh

[omh] Hermes Codegraph Refresh workflow: refresh local code intelligence, summarize repo structure, and prepare task-scoped codegraph handoff context without overclaiming execution. Use when the user says: codegraph-refresh, codegraph refresh, refresh codegraph, update codegraph, codegraph stale, stale codegraph, codegraph handoff, codegraph summary.

Overview

Publisherrlaope
Repositoryoh-my-hermes
Skill nameomh-codegraph-refresh
Stars
2.7K
Forks
194
Bundled files
Instructions only
LicenseMIT
Links
  • Markdown instructions

    A SKILL.md file the model loads on demand, so it only costs tokens when a request actually matches.

  • Works with any LLM

    AI skills are plain Markdown, not provider-specific code, so this works with GPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok, or a local model.

  • Self-contained

    Everything the model needs lives in the instructions — no extra files to sync.

  • Open source

    Published by rlaope on GitHub. Read the source before you install it.

Installation

Install the Omh Codegraph Refresh AI skill in TypingMind to use it with any LLM, or drop it into another agent that reads SKILL.md.

1

Install in TypingMind

TypingMind installs a skill straight from its GitHub folder — it reads SKILL.md, bundles the resource files, and stores the result locally.

  1. Open the app and go to Plugins → Skills.
  2. Choose "Install from GitHub".
  3. Paste the skill folder URL below and confirm.
  4. Enable the skill in any chat where you want it available.
Plugins → Skills → Add skill → From GitHub URL, then paste the folder URL and press Continue.
2

Install in another agent

Any agent that reads the Agent Skills format can use this skill — copy the folder into that agent's skills directory.

Claude Code — .claude/skills
git clone --depth 1 https://github.com/rlaope/oh-my-hermes.git /tmp/oh-my-hermes
mkdir -p .claude/skills
cp -r /tmp/oh-my-hermes/agent-skills/omh-codegraph-refresh .claude/skills/omh-codegraph-refresh
Restart Claude Code after copying so it picks up the new skill.

Use it in TypingMind

Enable Omh Codegraph Refresh in any TypingMind chat and the model takes it from there. Its name and description sit in the system prompt, and the moment a request matches, the model loads the full instructions itself — you never invoke it by hand, and it costs no tokens until it is actually used.

The model loads Omh Codegraph Refresh on its own as soon as a request matches it.

Works with any AI model

AI skills are plain Markdown instructions rather than provider-specific code, so Omh Codegraph Refresh is not tied to the model it was written for. Install it once in TypingMind and use it with GPT-5, Claude, Gemini, Grok, DeepSeek, Mistral, Llama, or a local model you run yourself — all on your own API keys.

  • Loaded only when it is needed

    The system prompt carries just the name and description. The instructions are fetched on the first matching request, so an idle skill costs nothing.

  • Switch models mid-chat

    Because the skill is instructions rather than code, changing model does not break it — the next model reads the same SKILL.md.

Skill instructions

This is the SKILL.md content the model loads. Read it before installing — a skill is instructions your model will follow.

Codegraph Refresh

This is an OMH codegraph-refresh workflow skill, projected for Agent Skills hosts (Claude Code, Codex, Cursor, opencode, OpenClaw, pi).

Why This Exists

codegraph-refresh adapts ECC-style codemap freshness into OMH's local codegraph commands so operators can refresh navigation context before handoff without pretending code intelligence is execution evidence.

Do Not Use When

  • The user needs a narrative first-read tour of an unfamiliar repo; use codebase-onboarding.
  • The user already has accepted implementation criteria and wants code changes; use ultrawork or a coding handoff.
  • The user asks for visual, frontend, or rendered UI QA; use frontend, design-quality-gate, or visual-qa.

Examples

Good example:

  • Prompt: codegraph-refresh update codemaps and prepare a handoff for the routing package before the next coding pass.
  • Expected behavior: Prepare command plan, staleness report, summary/handoff requirements, and observed-only artifact boundaries.
  • Why: The request is about refreshing local code intelligence before implementation.

Bad example:

  • Prompt: codegraph-refresh 파일 안 보고 코드그래프가 최신이고 전체 아키텍처가 검증됐다고 말해줘.
  • Expected behavior: Mark freshness, summary, and architecture claims not_observed until codegraph commands or repo evidence are inspected.
  • Why: Codegraph freshness and architecture claims need observed local evidence.

Completion Checklist

  • Repo root, refresh depth, task focus, command choices, and write policy are explicit.
  • Prepared command plans, observed outputs, generated artifacts, and executor handoff readiness are separated.
  • omh_codegraph_summary/v1, omh_codegraph_context/v1, or .omh/codegraph/codegraph.json is claimed only with observed command or file evidence.
  • Follow-up implementation, review, CI, and merge state are routed to their owning workflows instead of inferred from codegraph context.

Recovery Notes

  • If the codegraph command is unavailable, route to doctor or toolbelt-readiness before claiming freshness.
  • If no task focus is supplied, prepare build/summary guidance and ask for focus only when a handoff pack would otherwise be misleading.
  • If the index is stale or missing, report the stale/missing state and next safe command rather than treating prior summaries as current.

Use When

Use when Hermes should refresh or summarize local repo code intelligence before planning, handoff, review, or implementation.

Strong routing signals: `codegraph-refresh`, `codegraph refresh`, `refresh codegraph`, `update codegraph`, `codegraph stale`, `stale codegraph`, `codegraph handoff`, `codegraph summary`, `codemap`, `codemaps`, `update codemaps`, `refresh codemap`, `code map`, `code maps`, `stale code index`, `refresh code index`, `codegraph index`, `codegraph index refresh`, `codemap index`, `코드그래프`, `코드그래프 갱신`, `코드맵`, `코드맵 갱신`, `코드 인덱스`, `코드 인덱스 갱신`

Catalog Metadata

Category: planning Phase: codegraph-refresh Quality tier: codegraph-gated Reasoning demand: standard

Quality bar:

  • Name repo root, refresh depth, task focus, artifact write policy, and stop condition.
  • Choose build, summary, handoff, --write, and --json deliberately instead of treating all codegraph commands as equivalent.
  • Separate prepared command plans from observed command outputs, generated artifacts, and executor-ready handoffs.
  • Route broader first-read orientation to codebase-onboarding and implementation to ultrawork or the selected coding owner.

Required inputs:

  • repo root or current workspace
  • refresh depth: build, summary, write artifact, or task-scoped handoff
  • task or focus terms when a handoff pack is needed
  • staleness signal, read-only boundary, and allowed command execution

Expected outputs:

  • codegraph_refresh_plan/v1
  • codegraph_command_plan/v1
  • staleness_and_scope_report/v1
  • codegraph_summary_request/v1
  • codegraph_handoff_context/v1 when task-scoped
  • not-evidence boundary

Artifact expectations:

  • codegraph_command_plan/v1 naming omh codegraph build, summary, handoff, --write, and --json choices
  • staleness_and_scope_report/v1 separating requested refresh scope, observed command output, missing index evidence, and stale artifacts
  • omh_codegraph_summary/v1 or .omh/codegraph/codegraph.json only when the corresponding command output or write is observed
  • codegraph_handoff_context/v1 with task terms, focus files, symbols, entrypoints, warnings, and claim boundary when omh codegraph handoff is observed

Safety rules:

  • Do not claim .omh/codegraph/codegraph.json was written without an observed omh codegraph build --write result.
  • Do not present a codegraph summary or handoff as complete repo analysis, architecture proof, implementation, review, CI, or merge evidence.
  • Keep command planning, observed command output, generated artifacts, inferred focus files, and executor dispatch separate.
  • Never expose secret values from codegraph inputs or config files; record redacted paths and warning categories only.

Runtime Evidence

Use the current host's own tools and subagent/task mechanism when available; otherwise run the same lanes sequentially or name the unavailable capability. A prepared plan, handoff, checklist, or skill installation is not execution, review, CI, merge-readiness, or merge evidence. Report actual tool results or not_observed / not_available; never invent dispatch or host accounting. Treat supplied context as advisory, not proof of hidden memory reads or writes. State scope, constraints, verification, and the stop condition before work. Supporting paths are relative to this skill directory; sibling skill paths are relative to its parent. Resolve them from the host-provided skill base directory ({baseDir} on hosts that provide it), never a hardcoded install location. A named workflow not installed here is unavailable, not permission to emulate its host-specific capabilities. Verify through the real surface before done.

Frequently asked questions

What does the Omh Codegraph Refresh AI skill do?

[omh] Hermes Codegraph Refresh workflow: refresh local code intelligence, summarize repo structure, and prepare task-scoped codegraph handoff context without overclaiming execution. Use when the user says: codegraph-refresh, codegraph refresh, refresh codegraph, update codegraph, codegraph stale, stale codegraph, codegraph handoff, codegraph summary.

Why use Omh Codegraph Refresh on TypingMind?

Because you install it once and use it with any model. Omh Codegraph Refresh is plain Markdown rather than provider-specific code, so the same skill runs on GPT-5, Claude, Gemini, Grok, or a local model — and you can switch model mid-chat without it breaking. TypingMind runs on your own API keys, so you pay providers directly instead of a per-seat subscription, and your skills and chats stay in your own storage.

How do I install Omh Codegraph Refresh in TypingMind?

Open Plugins → Skills → Install from GitHub in TypingMind and paste https://github.com/rlaope/oh-my-hermes/tree/main/agent-skills/omh-codegraph-refresh. TypingMind reads its SKILL.md and installs it as a skill you can enable per chat.

Which AI models can use Omh Codegraph Refresh?

Any model you connect in TypingMind. AI skills are plain Markdown instructions rather than provider-specific code, so GPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok, and local models can all load this skill when a request matches it.

How many AI models can I use with Omh Codegraph Refresh?

As many as you like. As long as a model supports skills, you can use Omh Codegraph Refresh with it — GPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok, DeepSeek, Mistral, Llama and more — all on TypingMind with your own API keys.

Is the Omh Codegraph Refresh AI skill free?

Yes. It is published on GitHub by rlaope under the MIT license. You only pay your own AI provider for the tokens you use.

What are AI skills?

An AI skill is a reusable instruction bundle that teaches an AI model how to do one specific task. It follows the open Agent Skills format: a SKILL.md file with a name and description, plus any scripts, templates or reference files the model may need. The model reads the instructions only when your request matches the skill, so an installed skill costs nothing until it is used.

How are AI skills different from plugins or MCP servers?

A plugin or MCP server gives a model new tools to call — code that runs somewhere and returns a result. An AI skill gives the model knowledge and process instead: how to approach a task, which steps to follow, what good output looks like. Skills are plain Markdown, so they need no server, no API key and no runtime, and they work with any model.

View all

Set up your own AI workspace now

Get notified about new features and future giveaways by subscribing to our newsletter 👇