Graphql Design logo

Graphql Design

CommunityPopular
rohitg00
graphql-design

GraphQL schema design, resolver patterns, subscriptions, DataLoader for N+1 prevention, and error handling

Overview

Publisherrohitg00
Repositoryawesome-claude-code-toolkit
Skill namegraphql-design
Stars
2.6K
Forks
963
Bundled files
Instructions only
LicenseApache-2.0
Links
  • Markdown instructions

    A SKILL.md file the model loads on demand, so it only costs tokens when a request actually matches.

  • Works with any LLM

    AI skills are plain Markdown, not provider-specific code, so this works with GPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok, or a local model.

  • Self-contained

    Everything the model needs lives in the instructions — no extra files to sync.

  • Open source

    Published by rohitg00 on GitHub. Read the source before you install it.

Installation

Install the Graphql Design AI skill in TypingMind to use it with any LLM, or drop it into another agent that reads SKILL.md.

1

Install in TypingMind

TypingMind installs a skill straight from its GitHub folder — it reads SKILL.md, bundles the resource files, and stores the result locally.

  1. Open the app and go to Plugins → Skills.
  2. Choose "Install from GitHub".
  3. Paste the skill folder URL below and confirm.
  4. Enable the skill in any chat where you want it available.
Plugins → Skills → Add skill → From GitHub URL, then paste the folder URL and press Continue.
2

Install in another agent

Any agent that reads the Agent Skills format can use this skill — copy the folder into that agent's skills directory.

Claude Code — .claude/skills
git clone --depth 1 https://github.com/rohitg00/awesome-claude-code-toolkit.git /tmp/awesome-claude-code-toolkit
mkdir -p .claude/skills
cp -r /tmp/awesome-claude-code-toolkit/skills/graphql-design .claude/skills/graphql-design
Restart Claude Code after copying so it picks up the new skill.

Use it in TypingMind

Enable Graphql Design in any TypingMind chat and the model takes it from there. Its name and description sit in the system prompt, and the moment a request matches, the model loads the full instructions itself — you never invoke it by hand, and it costs no tokens until it is actually used.

The model loads Graphql Design on its own as soon as a request matches it.

Works with any AI model

AI skills are plain Markdown instructions rather than provider-specific code, so Graphql Design is not tied to the model it was written for. Install it once in TypingMind and use it with GPT-5, Claude, Gemini, Grok, DeepSeek, Mistral, Llama, or a local model you run yourself — all on your own API keys.

  • Loaded only when it is needed

    The system prompt carries just the name and description. The instructions are fetched on the first matching request, so an idle skill costs nothing.

  • Switch models mid-chat

    Because the skill is instructions rather than code, changing model does not break it — the next model reads the same SKILL.md.

Skill instructions

This is the SKILL.md content the model loads. Read it before installing — a skill is instructions your model will follow.

GraphQL Design

Schema Design

graphql
type Query {
  user(id: ID!): User
  users(filter: UserFilter, first: Int = 20, after: String): UserConnection!
}

type Mutation {
  createUser(input: CreateUserInput!): CreateUserPayload!
  updateUser(id: ID!, input: UpdateUserInput!): UpdateUserPayload!
}

type Subscription {
  orderStatusChanged(orderId: ID!): Order!
}

type User {
  id: ID!
  email: String!
  name: String!
  orders(first: Int = 10, after: String): OrderConnection!
  createdAt: DateTime!
}

input CreateUserInput {
  email: String!
  name: String!
}

type CreateUserPayload {
  user: User
  errors: [UserError!]!
}

type UserError {
  field: String!
  message: String!
}

type UserConnection {
  edges: [UserEdge!]!
  pageInfo: PageInfo!
  totalCount: Int!
}

type UserEdge {
  node: User!
  cursor: String!
}

type PageInfo {
  hasNextPage: Boolean!
  endCursor: String
}

Use Relay-style connections for pagination. Return payload types from mutations with both result and errors.

Resolvers

typescript
const resolvers: Resolvers = {
  Query: {
    user: async (_, { id }, ctx) => {
      return ctx.dataloaders.user.load(id);
    },
    users: async (_, { filter, first, after }, ctx) => {
      const cursor = after ? decodeCursor(after) : undefined;
      const users = await ctx.db.user.findMany({
        where: buildFilter(filter),
        take: first + 1,
        cursor: cursor ? { id: cursor } : undefined,
        orderBy: { createdAt: "desc" },
      });

      const hasNextPage = users.length > first;
      const edges = users.slice(0, first).map(user => ({
        node: user,
        cursor: encodeCursor(user.id),
      }));

      return {
        edges,
        pageInfo: {
          hasNextPage,
          endCursor: edges[edges.length - 1]?.cursor ?? null,
        },
      };
    },
  },

  Mutation: {
    createUser: async (_, { input }, ctx) => {
      const existing = await ctx.db.user.findUnique({ where: { email: input.email } });
      if (existing) {
        return { user: null, errors: [{ field: "email", message: "Already taken" }] };
      }
      const user = await ctx.db.user.create({ data: input });
      return { user, errors: [] };
    },
  },

  User: {
    orders: async (parent, { first, after }, ctx) => {
      return ctx.dataloaders.userOrders.load({ userId: parent.id, first, after });
    },
  },
};

DataLoader for N+1 Prevention

typescript
import DataLoader from "dataloader";

function createLoaders(db: Database) {
  return {
    user: new DataLoader<string, User>(async (ids) => {
      const users = await db.user.findMany({ where: { id: { in: [...ids] } } });
      const userMap = new Map(users.map(u => [u.id, u]));
      return ids.map(id => userMap.get(id) ?? new Error(`User ${id} not found`));
    }),

    userOrders: new DataLoader<{ userId: string }, Order[]>(async (keys) => {
      const userIds = keys.map(k => k.userId);
      const orders = await db.order.findMany({
        where: { userId: { in: userIds } },
        orderBy: { createdAt: "desc" },
      });
      const grouped = new Map<string, Order[]>();
      orders.forEach(o => {
        const list = grouped.get(o.userId) ?? [];
        list.push(o);
        grouped.set(o.userId, list);
      });
      return keys.map(k => grouped.get(k.userId) ?? []);
    }),
  };
}

Create new DataLoader instances per request to avoid stale cache across users.

Subscriptions

typescript
const pubsub = new PubSub();

const resolvers = {
  Subscription: {
    orderStatusChanged: {
      subscribe: (_, { orderId }) => {
        return pubsub.asyncIterableIterator(`ORDER_STATUS_${orderId}`);
      },
    },
  },
  Mutation: {
    updateOrderStatus: async (_, { id, status }, ctx) => {
      const order = await ctx.db.order.update({ where: { id }, data: { status } });
      await pubsub.publish(`ORDER_STATUS_${id}`, { orderStatusChanged: order });
      return { order, errors: [] };
    },
  },
};

Anti-Patterns

  • Exposing database schema directly as GraphQL schema
  • Resolving nested fields without DataLoader (causes N+1 queries)
  • Using offset-based pagination instead of cursor-based for large datasets
  • Throwing raw errors from resolvers instead of returning typed error payloads
  • Creating a single monolithic schema file instead of modular type definitions
  • Allowing unbounded queries without depth or complexity limits

Checklist

  • Relay-style cursor pagination for all list fields
  • DataLoader used for all batched entity lookups
  • Mutations return payload types with both result and error fields
  • Input types used for mutation arguments
  • Query depth and complexity limits configured
  • DataLoader instances created per-request in context
  • Schema split into domain-specific modules
  • Subscriptions use filtered topics to avoid broadcasting to all clients

Frequently asked questions

What does the Graphql Design AI skill do?

GraphQL schema design, resolver patterns, subscriptions, DataLoader for N+1 prevention, and error handling

Why use Graphql Design on TypingMind?

Because you install it once and use it with any model. Graphql Design is plain Markdown rather than provider-specific code, so the same skill runs on GPT-5, Claude, Gemini, Grok, or a local model — and you can switch model mid-chat without it breaking. TypingMind runs on your own API keys, so you pay providers directly instead of a per-seat subscription, and your skills and chats stay in your own storage.

How do I install Graphql Design in TypingMind?

Open Plugins → Skills → Install from GitHub in TypingMind and paste https://github.com/rohitg00/awesome-claude-code-toolkit/tree/main/skills/graphql-design. TypingMind reads its SKILL.md and installs it as a skill you can enable per chat.

Which AI models can use Graphql Design?

Any model you connect in TypingMind. AI skills are plain Markdown instructions rather than provider-specific code, so GPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok, and local models can all load this skill when a request matches it.

How many AI models can I use with Graphql Design?

As many as you like. As long as a model supports skills, you can use Graphql Design with it — GPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok, DeepSeek, Mistral, Llama and more — all on TypingMind with your own API keys.

Is the Graphql Design AI skill free?

Yes. It is published on GitHub by rohitg00 under the Apache-2.0 license. You only pay your own AI provider for the tokens you use.

What are AI skills?

An AI skill is a reusable instruction bundle that teaches an AI model how to do one specific task. It follows the open Agent Skills format: a SKILL.md file with a name and description, plus any scripts, templates or reference files the model may need. The model reads the instructions only when your request matches the skill, so an installed skill costs nothing until it is used.

How are AI skills different from plugins or MCP servers?

A plugin or MCP server gives a model new tools to call — code that runs somewhere and returns a result. An AI skill gives the model knowledge and process instead: how to approach a task, which steps to follow, what good output looks like. Skills are plain Markdown, so they need no server, no API key and no runtime, and they work with any model.

View all

Set up your own AI workspace now

Get notified about new features and future giveaways by subscribing to our newsletter 👇